1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "When did it get lost?"

"When did it get lost?"

Translation:Ne zaman kayboldu?

July 11, 2015

14 Comments


EhabMohey92

I am so confused again.. can somebody tell me the difference between "kaybolmak" and "kaybetmek" ??

and how do I say " I am lost"?


SabineBergmann1

kaybolmak - to get lost kaybetmek - to loose


el_kousy

i was wondering the same


amrbekhit

If kaybetmek means to lose, can you use kaybedilmek to mean "to be lost"? So would the sentence: ne zaman kabedildi be valid here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It also apparently will make you sound like you are in the mafia or looking for a dead body. Keep that in mind when you say it :)


AlexinNotTurkey

So, kaybedilmek is fine and I am going to add it as an alternative. However, keep in mind that it is really rare that you would ever say it (only when you really want to stress that this lost object was lost by a person). It is kind of strange sounding but is grammatically perfect..


Hapzelschnapper

Would Ne zaman onu kayboldu? or Onu ne zaman kayboldu? also work?


Zohar847869

I wrote the latter and it wasn't accepted. Wondering why..


Hapzelschnapper

Now I think it's because 'it' is the subject in this sentence, so instead of onu it should be o.


Zohar847869

oh well.. I'm not quite leveled about the differences between all these onu ona and o anyway..


douknoukem

Why doeqnt kayip oldu work


Selcen_Ozturk

Because we only use "kaybolmak". "Kayıp olmak" doesn't exist


gerbil67

the "in lesson" mouse over does not show kaybolmak. I know I am lost as kayıbım but can kaybolmak be used personally like I dissappeared? kayboldum?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is like "I got lost, I don't know where I am." :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.