"When did it get lost?"

Translation:Ne zaman kayboldu?

July 11, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EhabMohey92

I am so confused again.. can somebody tell me the difference between "kaybolmak" and "kaybetmek" ??

and how do I say " I am lost"?


SabineBergmann1

kaybolmak - to get lost kaybetmek - to loose


Hananalmor1

To lose not to loose


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello EhabMohey92

I am lost. "Ben kayboldum."

&

Kayboldum.

Thank you.


el_kousy

i was wondering the same


amrbekhit

If kaybetmek means to lose, can you use kaybedilmek to mean "to be lost"? So would the sentence: ne zaman kabedildi be valid here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It also apparently will make you sound like you are in the mafia or looking for a dead body. Keep that in mind when you say it :)


AlexinNotTurkey

So, kaybedilmek is fine and I am going to add it as an alternative. However, keep in mind that it is really rare that you would ever say it (only when you really want to stress that this lost object was lost by a person). It is kind of strange sounding but is grammatically perfect..


Hapzelschnapper

Would Ne zaman onu kayboldu? or Onu ne zaman kayboldu? also work?


Zohar847869

I wrote the latter and it wasn't accepted. Wondering why..


Hapzelschnapper

Now I think it's because 'it' is the subject in this sentence, so instead of onu it should be o.


Zohar847869

oh well.. I'm not quite leveled about the differences between all these onu ona and o anyway..


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Hapzelschnapper

Ne zaman onu kayboldu?

Ne zaman onu kaybettin? When did you lose that?

O ne zaman kayboldu? When did it get lost?

Sorry for the dated answers. I'm practising this lesson & you know the answers already now anyway.

Thank you.


ouma.ben8

I wrote " ne zaman o kayboldu" and it was marked wrong!!! can someone explain why ???


Hapzelschnapper

It seems right to me.
The only thing I can think of is that the subject should come first. But the course has already shown the flexibility of this layout.


douknoukem

Why doeqnt kayip oldu work


ex_contributor

Because we only use "kaybolmak". "Kayıp olmak" doesn't exist


gerbil67

the "in lesson" mouse over does not show kaybolmak. I know I am lost as kayıbım but can kaybolmak be used personally like I dissappeared? kayboldum?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is like "I got lost, I don't know where I am." :)


Bill104907

May be wrong but I always understood that Kaybolmak was used for living things while kaybetmek was used for non-living things.. I use Kabetmek as it seems not to be living, marked as wrong Can someone give me an explanation


SabineBergmann1

I think it has nothing to do with living or non-living things. Kaybetmek is used when you loose anything (you can loose a thing, an animal, a person). Kaybolmak is used when something get lost. Example: I lost my wallet (> kaybetmek) but My wallet get lost (> kaybolmak)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.