"When did it get lost?"

Translation:Ne zaman kayboldu?

3 years ago

10 Comments


amrbekhit

If kaybetmek means to lose, can you use kaybedilmek to mean "to be lost"? So would the sentence: ne zaman kabedildi be valid here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

So, kaybedilmek is fine and I am going to add it as an alternative. However, keep in mind that it is really rare that you would ever say it (only when you really want to stress that this lost object was lost by a person). It is kind of strange sounding but is grammatically perfect..

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It also apparently will make you sound like you are in the mafia or looking for a dead body. Keep that in mind when you say it :)

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

I am so confused again.. can somebody tell me the difference between "kaybolmak" and "kaybetmek" ??

and how do I say " I am lost"?

2 years ago

el_kousy

i was wondering the same

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1

kaybolmak - to get lost kaybetmek - to loose

5 months ago

douknoukem

Why doeqnt kayip oldu work

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

Because we only use "kaybolmak". "Kayıp olmak" doesn't exist

2 years ago

gerbil67

the "in lesson" mouse over does not show kaybolmak. I know I am lost as kayıbım but can kaybolmak be used personally like I dissappeared? kayboldum?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is like "I got lost, I don't know where I am." :)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.