1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "A beautiful woman is in the …

"A beautiful woman is in the café."

Translation:Bela virino estas en la kafejo.

July 11, 2015

4 Comments


SarahSherrhea

Bela virino estas en la kafejo. It literally translates in that exact order. A: (It's implied) Bela: Beautiful Virino: Woman Estas: Is En: In La: The Kafejo: Cafe No conjugation or mixing up words to get the final sentence. Just plain ol' to the point. And a Esperanto is a great start to learning other languages!


edcardoso

when do I use 'belulino' ?


dxcanas

I got it won't because i included La at the beginning: is this because I specified THE beautiful woman?


Rae.F

Yes. There is a difference between "the" (definite article) and "a" (indefinite article).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.