Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A beautiful woman is in the café."

Translation:Bela virino estas en la kafejo.

3 years ago

4 Comments


SaRaH.HaTc2

Bela virino estas en la kafejo. It literally translates in that exact order. A: (It's implied) Bela: Beautiful Virino: Woman Estas: Is En: In La: The Kafejo: Cafe No conjugation or mixing up words to get the final sentence. Just plain ol' to the point. And a Esperanto is a great start to learning other languages!

3 years ago

edcardoso
edcardoso

when do I use 'belulino' ?

7 months ago

DavidCanas

I got it won't because i included La at the beginning: is this because I specified THE beautiful woman?

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. There is a difference between "the" (definite article) and "a" (indefinite article).

2 months ago