1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He broke up with me yesterda…

"He broke up with me yesterday."

Translation:O dün benden ayrıldı.

July 11, 2015

18 Comments


UczenBogow

This lesson is to hard for me!! :C i am so sad now


jarofclay

Is it "benden" instead of "benimle" because it means literally "broke from me" instead of the English "broke with me"?


RaynaudM

It is just the way they say it, expressions don't always translate literally. To be honest I think the English version is the least logical of the two : you break up with someone which means you're NOT with someone anymore 0_0


JuergenZirak

Actually "from" makes more sense for me, but maybe that is because for me as a German native speaker it is also "sich trennen 'von'" ( lit. "part/ break away 'from/of'"


leyla408034

can we say 'o dün benimle koptuk'


AlexinNotTurkey

No, the verb kopmak is mostly used for buttons falling off to the best of my knowledge.


Selcen_Ozturk

not only for buttons :) a string or things like that can "kopmak" too, ligaments as well.

it can also be used for communication, "beni hiç aramıyor, iletişimimiz koptu!"


Heather431262

When is yanima used?


neesha64

"Dun o benden ayrildi" was checked as incorrect. Can anyone explain what the problem with o is here?


serkandeniiz

you should use o at the start of the sentence.ben -sen- o these are should come first in the senteces...


Mirage20

"Ayrılmak" can also mean "to leave" as well as "to be separated".


GhassanKha

Biz dün ayrıldık


serkandeniiz

o dun benle kustu also can be true?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, küsmek and ayrılmak are completely different things


atrunica

so sad you didn't explain the difference


GndtqQ

I chose the other option, kirildi, but was marked wrong. Why? Thanks

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.