1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Como você se sentiria se a s…

"Como você se sentiria se a sua esposa o deixasse?"

Translation:How would you feel if your wife had left you?

October 13, 2013

25 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

O can mean you? Why can't it be, "How would you feel if his wife had left him"?


Prancytime

Well, remember that voce takes third-person pronouns. (...he said three years too late.)


antlane

How would you feel if your wife had left you = Como você se sentiria se sua esposa tivesse deixado você. ( past) How would you feel if your wife left you =Como você se sentiria se sua esposa o deixasse ( future). I'm sure about portuguese sentences. I would like to know it if english sentences are right.


emeyr

Ambas as frases são gramaticalmente corretas em inglês. A primeira representa o "mixed" condicional: condição do passado ("if" oração) com resultado no presente. Ex: If I had won a million dollars in the lottery, I would be rich now.

A segunda frase representa hipótese no presente/futuro.


antlane

thanks. Another example: December, 24: what would you do if you had missed the plane? ( in the plane, after the departure);; What would you do if you missed the plane?(at the airport, before the departure) (right ?)


emeyr

If I had missed the plane, I would have called the airline to reschedule my flight. (hypothesis about the past )

If I missed the plane, I would call the airline to reschedule my flight. (hypothesis about the present/future)


LeslieWedd

How about "if your wife were to leave you"?


AyumiUK

In this case, it would be: se sua esposa fosse deixá-lo


duofus

If his wife left him ?


caydence626826

Ahh the dreaded "se"... Could someone please tell me why there is a "se" before and after " sentiria " in this sentence? I am so confused as to when to use it when it is not neccessarily " if " (I assume the first "se" is " if " ) obrigada!


antlane
  1. Como você se sentiria - se is a pronoun in the verb sentir-se - a pronominal verb here ("Pronominal verbs are verbs that need a reflexive pronoun in addition to a subject pronoun, because the subject(s) performing the action of the verb are the same as the object(s) being acted upon." http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronominalverbs.htm )

Eles se vestem. - They are getting dressed (dressing theirselves). Você se barbeia. You're shaving. (shaving yourself). Sentia -me um príncipe = I felt (myself) as a prince) more: http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_verbs_reflexive.htm


se sua esposa o deixasse. This se is a conjunction (condition) = if.


caydence626826

Thank you once again!!


gtg061r

can someone provide a grammar explanation here? this is by far the most difficult english to portugues sentence i have seen here (thankfully easier for portugues to english)


Klyamada

Could someone please explain how they got the following translation: How would you feel if your wife left her?


Paulenrique

no, that's not possible "left her/you" = "a deixasse". left him/you = o deixasse.


Klyamada

I thought so as well. I was confused how duolingo came up with that translation. Thanks.


emeyr

• Como você se sentiria se a sua esposa o deixasse?
• How would you feel if your wife left you?

(tivesse deixado => had left).


fireweeds

I agree with you regarding the "left" vs "had left." The latter should be a different tense. - Anyone want to weigh in?


gian.incha

What about dumped?


intcreator

Once you're married, you don't really "dump" your spouse...it's a weird word to use in the context of marriage. "Leave" is much more common (and a closer translation of "deixar")


HelderMattos

Dumped would be something more dramatic... I would translate as abandonado


KZXCFDSW

I would have expected 'lhe deixasse' at the end here, but I was wrong. I had never seen 'o' used as 'you' before. Can anyone please explain or give me some examples of this usage? Thanks!


emeyr

Look at item # 6: "direct object pronouns". In formal Portuguese, "o" represents "you" and "him," and "a" represents "you" and "her".

http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/grammar/pronouns/

Note that "você" isn't included. It's a "pronome do tratamento" and is probably used more often in BrP than in EuP.


Robleh100

meu deus, terrivel! e eu nao tem uma esposa, tambem! uma namorada mas nao esposa.....DL tuas perguntas

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.