1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Como você se sentiria se a s…

"Como você se sentiria se a sua esposa o deixasse?"

Translation:How would you feel if your wife had left you?

October 13, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KTKee-EnglishEng

O can mean you? Why can't it be, "How would you feel if his wife had left him"?


Prancytime

Well, remember that voce takes third-person pronouns. (...he said three years too late.)


antlane

How would you feel if your wife had left you = Como você se sentiria se sua esposa tivesse deixado você. ( past) How would you feel if your wife left you =Como você se sentiria se sua esposa o deixasse ( future). I'm sure about portuguese sentences. I would like to know it if english sentences are right.


emeyr

Ambas as frases são gramaticalmente corretas em inglês. A primeira representa o "mixed" condicional: condição do passado ("if" oração) com resultado no presente. Ex: If I had won a million dollars in the lottery, I would be rich now.

A segunda frase representa hipótese no presente/futuro.


antlane

thanks. Another example: December, 24: what would you do if you had missed the plane? ( in the plane, after the departure);; What would you do if you missed the plane?(at the airport, before the departure) (right ?)


emeyr

If I had missed the plane, I would have called the airline to reschedule my flight. (hypothesis about the past )

If I missed the plane, I would call the airline to reschedule my flight. (hypothesis about the present/future)


emeyr

I misread your question. Sorry. Between Sentences one and two, it would be obvious that you are using colloquial speech in the second sentence....substituting the past perfect for the simple past. Since the sequence of events is very clear, we would understand that one event took place before the other. It's a bit like using "before" and "after."


LeslieWedd

How about "if your wife were to leave you"?


AyumiUK

In this case, it would be: se sua esposa fosse deixá-lo


duofus

If his wife left him ?


caydence626826

Ahh the dreaded "se"... Could someone please tell me why there is a "se" before and after " sentiria " in this sentence? I am so confused as to when to use it when it is not neccessarily " if " (I assume the first "se" is " if " ) obrigada!


antlane
  1. Como você se sentiria - se is a pronoun in the verb sentir-se - a pronominal verb here ("Pronominal verbs are verbs that need a reflexive pronoun in addition to a subject pronoun, because the subject(s) performing the action of the verb are the same as the object(s) being acted upon." http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronominalverbs.htm )

Eles se vestem. - They are getting dressed (dressing theirselves). Você se barbeia. You're shaving. (shaving yourself). Sentia -me um príncipe = I felt (myself) as a prince) more: http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_verbs_reflexive.htm


se sua esposa o deixasse. This se is a conjunction (condition) = if.


caydence626826

Thank you once again!!


gtg061r

can someone provide a grammar explanation here? this is by far the most difficult english to portugues sentence i have seen here (thankfully easier for portugues to english)


Klyamada

Could someone please explain how they got the following translation: How would you feel if your wife left her?


Paulenrique

no, that's not possible "left her/you" = "a deixasse". left him/you = o deixasse.


Klyamada

I thought so as well. I was confused how duolingo came up with that translation. Thanks.


emeyr

• Como você se sentiria se a sua esposa o deixasse?
• How would you feel if your wife left you?

(tivesse deixado => had left).


fireweeds

I agree with you regarding the "left" vs "had left." The latter should be a different tense. - Anyone want to weigh in?


gian.incha

What about dumped?


intcreator

Once you're married, you don't really "dump" your spouse...it's a weird word to use in the context of marriage. "Leave" is much more common (and a closer translation of "deixar")


HelderMattos

Dumped would be something more dramatic... I would translate as abandonado


KZXCFDSW

I would have expected 'lhe deixasse' at the end here, but I was wrong. I had never seen 'o' used as 'you' before. Can anyone please explain or give me some examples of this usage? Thanks!


emeyr

Look at item # 6: "direct object pronouns". In formal Portuguese, "o" represents "you" and "him," and "a" represents "you" and "her".

http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/grammar/pronouns/

Note that "você" isn't included. It's a "pronome do tratamento" and is probably used more often in BrP than in EuP.


nativ818634

How do i know that it is "had left"?


Robleh100

meu deus, terrivel! e eu nao tem uma esposa, tambem! uma namorada mas nao esposa.....DL tuas perguntas


Dolly203

This was offered as another 'correct' answer. I had written 'How would you feel if your wife left you?' and this was accepted. I much prefer the 'if your wife had left you' because it more clearly suggests that the wife had left - in other words it was not merely a possibility to consider of something that might happen. I had written the 'if your wife left you' because I was tired of getting my desire to put things in the past tense marked wrong, but my instinct was to write 'if your wife had left you'. I earlier made a comment on another sentence in this unit about the difference between the past and the present or even the future. I am not sure whether current English usage is at fault in being too vague in the use of tenses or if the Portuguese lacks the distinction between past and present in these instances. I find it difficult to believe that the Portuguese language does not make these distinctions.
Someone please help!


James643276

In this sentence, what does the first "se" mean? How would it translated? Also the a and the o: How are they translated? These characters seem to just appear hear and there without any rule or reason.


antlane

Se = 'yourself' - Você se sente triste = you feel sad ( se sente = feel)cf.: you enjoyed yourself = você se divertiu

Note: sentir-se is a pronominal verb and its conjugation is similar to a reflexive verb : ferir-se, cortar-se você se feriu = you hurt yourself (se feriu = hurt yourself)

  1. se = himself, herself - ela se feriu = she hurt herself; ela se sente triste = she feel sad
  2. se = themselves: Eles se cortaram = they cut themselves; eles se sentem tristes = they feel sad

  3. O, a, te = you – Mary, I love you =Mary, eu a amo/eu te amo, ( popular = eu amo você) Paul, I love you = Paul, eu te amo, eu o amo, (pop: eu amo você) Note: Brazilian Portuguese: tu = você ( tu me amas = você me ama):

  4. o = him, a = her Paul? Oh, I love him! = Paul? Oh!, eu o amo! ( pop: Paul? Oh!, eu amo ele"!) Mary? - I love her = Mary? - Eu a amo. (pop – Mary? – eu amo ela.


xJC4Rx

Is this only deixasse because saiesse would be weird.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.