"Como você se sentiria se a sua esposa o deixasse?"

Translation:How would you feel if your wife had left you?

10/13/2013, 6:28:55 PM

23 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

O can mean you? Why can't it be, "How would you feel if his wife had left him"?

7/21/2014, 10:16:45 PM

Prancytime

Well, remember that voce takes third-person pronouns. (...he said three years too late.)

3/6/2018, 1:49:08 AM

antlane

How would you feel if your wife had left you = Como você se sentiria se sua esposa tivesse deixado você. ( past) How would you feel if your wife left you =Como você se sentiria se sua esposa o deixasse ( future). I'm sure about portuguese sentences. I would like to know it if english sentences are right.

3/13/2015, 9:13:27 PM

emeyr

Ambas as frases em inglês são gramaticalmente corretas. A primeira representa o "mixed" condicional: condição no passado ("if" oração) com resultado no presente. Ex: If I had won a million dollars in the lottery, I would be rich now.

A segunda frase representa uma hipótese no presente/futuro.

3/15/2015, 7:48:55 PM

antlane

thanks. Another example: December, 24: what would you do if you had missed the plane? ( in the plane, after the departure);; What would you do if you missed the plane?(at the airport, before the departure) (right ?)

3/15/2015, 8:31:54 PM

emeyr

• If I had missed the flight, I would have called my travel agent to reschedule another flight. (hypothesis about the past )

• If I missed the flight, I would call my travel agent to reschedule another flight. (hypothesis about the present/future)

3/15/2015, 8:38:37 PM

LeslieWedd

How about "if your wife were to leave you"?

9/3/2014, 9:03:17 PM

AyumiUK

In this case, it would be: se sua esposa fosse deixá-lo

3/10/2016, 5:54:20 PM

duofus

If his wife left him ?

1/9/2015, 7:19:24 PM

caydence626826

Ahh the dreaded "se"... Could someone please tell me why there is a "se" before and after " sentiria " in this sentence? I am so confused as to when to use it when it is not neccessarily " if " (I assume the first "se" is " if " ) obrigada!

2/23/2017, 5:19:53 AM

antlane
  1. Como você se sentiria - se is a pronoun in the verb sentir-se - a pronominal verb here ("Pronominal verbs are verbs that need a reflexive pronoun in addition to a subject pronoun, because the subject(s) performing the action of the verb are the same as the object(s) being acted upon." http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronominalverbs.htm )

Eles se vestem. - They are getting dressed (dressing theirselves). Você se barbeia. You're shaving. (shaving yourself). Sentia -me um príncipe = I felt (myself) as a prince) more: http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_verbs_reflexive.htm


se sua esposa o deixasse. This se is a conjunction (condition) = if.

2/23/2017, 5:25:51 PM

caydence626826

Thank you once again!!

2/24/2017, 8:51:07 AM

gtg061r

can someone provide a grammar explanation here? this is by far the most difficult english to portugues sentence i have seen here (thankfully easier for portugues to english)

3/1/2016, 7:29:42 PM

Klyamada

Could someone please explain how they got the following translation: How would you feel if your wife left her?

10/13/2013, 6:28:55 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

no, that's not possible "left her/you" = "a deixasse". left him/you = o deixasse.

10/13/2013, 10:48:48 PM

Klyamada

I thought so as well. I was confused how duolingo came up with that translation. Thanks.

10/14/2013, 1:12:38 AM

emeyr

Como você se sentiria se a sua esposa o deixasse? = How would you feel if your wife left you?

(Not tivesse deixado = had left).

3/1/2016, 9:28:38 PM

fireweeds

I agree with you regarding the "left" vs "had left." The latter should be a different tense. - Anyone want to weigh in?

5/14/2016, 10:29:25 PM

KZXCFDSW

I would have expected 'lhe deixasse' at the end here, but I was wrong. I had never seen 'o' used as 'you' before. Can anyone please explain or give me some examples of this usage? Thanks!

3/30/2017, 11:16:21 PM

emeyr

Look at item # 6: direct object pronouns. In formal Portuguese, "o" represents "you" and "him". "A" represents "you" and "her".

http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/grammar/pronouns/

Note that "você" isn't included. It is considered a "pronome do tratamento" and is probably used more often in BrP than in EuP.

3/30/2017, 11:55:00 PM

gian.incha

What about dumped?

7/2/2015, 11:19:17 AM

intcreator

Once you're married, you don't really "dump" your spouse...it's a weird word to use in the context of marriage. "Leave" is much more common (and a closer translation of "deixar")

11/13/2015, 6:17:52 AM

HelderMattos

Dumped would be something more dramatic... I would translate as abandonado

8/4/2015, 1:01:54 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.