"An páiste nua."

Translation:The new child.

July 11, 2015

11 Comments


O-Raghallaigh

Since the new voice has been added I've noticed she pronounces 'nua' like 'noo' (or at least thats what it sounds like to my anglophone ear.) Is this a dialectal variation or was the 'nooah' pronounciation I learned in school a bit off?

May 13, 2016

Conchuir

It looks to be a dialectal difference. I learned 'noo-ah' in school also. The sole recording on Forvo pronounces the a: http://forvo.com/word/nua/#ga but on Teanglann only the Ulster speaker does so, with the Munster and Connacht speakers saying 'noo': http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/nua .

May 21, 2016

SatharnPHL
Mod

Listen to all of the other phrases on teanglann.ie that include nua - in many of them the Munster speaker pronounces the a in nua.

March 19, 2018

Divinlydivine

yes in my school too!! ''N- U - A'' PRONOUNCE THE ''A''

June 12, 2016

Eikoopmit

Is there a specific word meaning "baby", or is it just "páiste nua"?

September 4, 2015

GaelBeal

leanbh is infant/baby, babaí is a lone word for baby

September 7, 2015

Eikoopmit

Thanks.

September 8, 2015

Clumsypoot

Does this indicate a newborn child?

July 11, 2015

scilling

Nua is usable in the same ways as “new”, so it could be a newborn, a new adoptee, a new pupil in a school, etc.

July 11, 2015

Clumsypoot

Thanks!

July 12, 2015

afroceltic

An páiste nua ar an mbloc?

October 30, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.