1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An páiste nua."

"An páiste nua."

Translation:The new child.

July 11, 2015

12 Comments


O-Raghallaigh

Since the new voice has been added I've noticed she pronounces 'nua' like 'noo' (or at least thats what it sounds like to my anglophone ear.) Is this a dialectal variation or was the 'nooah' pronounciation I learned in school a bit off?


Conchuir

It looks to be a dialectal difference. I learned 'noo-ah' in school also. The sole recording on Forvo pronounces the a: http://forvo.com/word/nua/#ga but on Teanglann only the Ulster speaker does so, with the Munster and Connacht speakers saying 'noo': http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/nua .


SatharnPHL

Listen to all of the other phrases on teanglann.ie that include nua - in many of them the Munster speaker pronounces the a in nua.


Eikoopmit

Is there a specific word meaning "baby", or is it just "páiste nua"?


Cathal42

leanbh is infant/baby, babaí is a lone word for baby


afroceltic

An páiste nua ar an mbloc?


Clumsypoot

Does this indicate a newborn child?


scilling

Nua is usable in the same ways as “new”, so it could be a newborn, a new adoptee, a new pupil in a school, etc.


AinePoilin

Could 'nua' also mean 'modern'?


SatharnPHL

No. I'm not sure when you would refer to a "modern child", but you would say páiste nua-aimseartha, or even páiste de chuid an lae inniu in Irish.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.