Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De har på seg dressene."

Translation:They wear the suits.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Havfruen5

I'm getting confused as to when the article "the" is needed and when it's not needed. It seemed in the possessive lesson that "the" was understood and not necessary to translate, i.e. kvinnene elsker mennene sine, "the women love their husbands." With "har på (seg, meg, etc)" I thought "the" would be understood too. But here I answered "They are wearing suits" and was corrected to "They are wearing the suits."

Note: I'm doing this from the app and not the website so I may have missed some info. Duo, it'd be nice if you included the informational pieces at the beginning of lessons on the website in the app too

3 years ago

katawalker

"They are wearing suits" = De har paa seg dresser. (not 100% sure that this is the correct plural.)

"They are wearing the suits." De har paa seg dressene.

2 years ago

AlbiMultilingue
AlbiMultilingue

Barney Stinson har på seg dressen

1 year ago

N0R5K1-N0R5K

I guess Sunny IS wearing a dress to our wedding!

1 year ago

a.lei
a.leiPlus

When playing this fast, does this sound like 'vi' to anyone else?

3 years ago

QueenRabite

Yup, I make that mistake frequently :/

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I can clearly hear a 'd', but the audio might be worse on some speakers?

3 years ago

cwaospi
cwaospi

De er men in black

8 months ago

Patrick238912

Analyzing the sentense, how do I know in advance that "They are wearing suits" is incorrect?

2 months ago