"De har seg dressene."

Translation:They wear the suits.

July 11, 2015

15 Comments


Havfruen5

I'm getting confused as to when the article "the" is needed and when it's not needed. It seemed in the possessive lesson that "the" was understood and not necessary to translate, i.e. kvinnene elsker mennene sine, "the women love their husbands." With "har på (seg, meg, etc)" I thought "the" would be understood too. But here I answered "They are wearing suits" and was corrected to "They are wearing the suits."

Note: I'm doing this from the app and not the website so I may have missed some info. Duo, it'd be nice if you included the informational pieces at the beginning of lessons on the website in the app too

September 28, 2015

katawalker

"They are wearing suits" = De har paa seg dresser. (not 100% sure that this is the correct plural.)

"They are wearing the suits." De har paa seg dressene.

November 17, 2015

Maire60

Wear and are wearing should be accepted!

January 26, 2019

a.lei

When playing this fast, does this sound like 'vi' to anyone else?

July 11, 2015

QueenRabite

Yup, I make that mistake frequently :/

September 4, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I can clearly hear a 'd', but the audio might be worse on some speakers?

July 11, 2015

annaa52

Usually I can tell them apart, but in this sentence the slow audio is clearly de, and the fast audio is clearly vi.

June 12, 2019

AlbiMultilingue

Barney Stinson har på seg dressen

June 16, 2017

N0R5K1-N0R5K

I guess Sunny IS wearing a dress to our wedding!

July 26, 2017

cwaospi

De er men in black

February 1, 2018

Patrick238912

Analyzing the sentense, how do I know in advance that "They are wearing suits" is incorrect?

August 5, 2018

Bruce640318

You know "suits" is incorrect because "dressene" is the definite plural, hence you have to say "the suits".

March 17, 2019

Bruce640318

While I think we can all agree that you must translate this as "They wear THE suits" (or "they are wearing THE suits"), that sounds very awkward in English. For one thing, it sort of implies that each of them is wearing multiple suits. Or that somehow they are collectively wearing a groups of suits. 99% of the time we would say "They are wearing suits", meaning that each of them is wearing A (singular) suit. So the question is: Is the Norwegian sentence here typical of how a Norwegian would say it? i.e. would they tend to use a definite article, as in "THE suits", and which of the meanings here are they trying to convey?

March 17, 2019

sirdanilot

Why not they are wearing suits?

November 13, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Because "dressene" is the definite plural form.

dresser = suits
dressene = the suits

November 13, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.