1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich würde gern mit dir sprin…

"Ich würde gern mit dir springen."

Translation:I would like to jump with you.

October 13, 2013

26 Comments


alaladinjersey

Is this sentence to be taken literally, or is it perhaps a coded invitation to a more adult activity?


Bharidi

Take it literally. For the coded invitation you'd rather say "über dich drüber hüpfen" which would be very rude. Also common but rude: "Er ist über sie drüber gehüpft" oder "Er ist über sie drüber gerutscht"


Amir472935

It should have written "jump on you" :D


lizzy0127

Titanic. You jump, I jump.


Vabelie

Or tandem skydiving :)


4of92000

well, Bridge Day is tandem (or solo) BASE jumping, so.


fleeny

Yes, definitely a joint suicide pact ! I was going to suggest the same


chromalogue

German pickup lines are so weird.


SauloSerpa

Could I say: Ich würde mit dir gern springen?


LateBlt

Yes, that would also be correct, but here German word order prefers putting the "gern" or "gerne", which is an adverb, after the verb, so a more authentic-sounding sentence would be "Ich würde gerne mit dir springen".


Sarbhanu_Saha

Con you please explain about when to use "gerne" and when to use "gern".. with a little simple example?


manuseijas

Sounds like a suicidal sentence


Tom_Trevett

Can you also use Ich mochte gerne?


HD123

I think that would be redundant


LateBlt

I think you mean "Ich möchte gerne", since mochte, without the umlaut, is past tense: "I wanted..." It's true that saying "Ich möchte gern" or "Ich möchte gerne" ("gern" and "gerne" are basically equivalent) is redundant, since they both mean "I would like" and you can communicate this with just "Ich möchte", but one still very commonly hears and sees "Ich möchte gerne" in spoken and written German, including from native speakers, so don't feel bad about using this phrasing.


Arashghasemi

What is the difference between this sentence and ' Ich springe gern mit dir'?


Pervita

The latter means that i jump with you regularly and that i like it.


GIB20AjS

What's wrong with to translate 'springen' to 'springing'? 'I would like to spring with you' was rejected


LateBlt

It's not a very common formulation in English. How many times have you heard a person use the word "spring" as a verb in English conversation in the last 20 years? It's not incorrect, but Duolingo is here to teach practical language and not every possible synonym of a word which you'd only hear in poetic usage today.


wdherndon

I used "gerne": "Ich würde gerne mit dir springen" and was marked wrong. I looked it up in a couple places, and they all say "gern" and "gerne" are absolutely equivalent. It was timed, so unfortunately I didn't report it.


Johanna258510

Bungee jumping.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.