1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The American is in America."

"The American is in America."

Translation:Tá an Meiriceánach i Meiriceá.

July 11, 2015

4 Comments


rumorgoddess

Why do the Gaelic words for France and Germany take a form of "the" before it, thus letting me use "sa", but America doesn't?


galaxyrocker

Most countries are definite, but five big ones aren't: America, Ireland, Scotland, England and Canada


scilling

A little background can be found in this discussion. Note that Ireland and Scotland generally require a “the” in the genitive — exceptions for this genitive article are mainly governmental uses like Dáil Éireann.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.