Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The American is in America."

Translation:Tá an Meiriceánach i Meiriceá.

3 years ago

4 Comments


rumorgoddess

Why do the Gaelic words for France and Germany take a form of "the" before it, thus letting me use "sa", but America doesn't?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Most countries are definite, but five big ones aren't: America, Ireland, Scotland, England and Canada

3 years ago

rumorgoddess

Thank you!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A little background can be found in this discussion. Note that Ireland and Scotland generally require a “the” in the genitive — exceptions for this genitive article are mainly governmental uses like Dáil Éireann.

3 years ago