1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The boys eat at the restaura…

"The boys eat at the restaurant."

Translation:Die Jungen essen im Restaurant.

December 29, 2012

9 Comments


MICKIMAUS

Would it also be correct to shorten 'in dem" to "im?"


babykage

Why Jungs is wrong here? what is the difference between Jungs and Jungen?


dnovinc

"Jungs" is colloquial plural form of "Junge" in some parts of Germany, while "Jungen" if formal plural form. Perhaps Duolingo only accepts formal form.

The declined forms of "Junge", as being a "weak" noun, are "Jungen" in accusative, dative, genitive singular as well as in plural in all cases. (http://www.canoo.net/inflection/junge:N:M:boy )

sources:


mortengrud

Die Jungen essen am Restaurant, I wrote. Wrong, it said! Is it?


ccollalto

I was assuming "Die Jungen essen auf dem Restaurant" - auf dem, was correct. Could anybody explain why not?


Cody883261

"Auf dem Restaurant" would be translated as "On (top of) the restaurant."


DanielPorky

Is "beim" a wrong preposition to use?


mizinamo

Yes; it sounds wrong to me -- like "by the restaurant", it would be more like "next to it" than "inside it".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.