1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The boys eat at the restaura…

"The boys eat at the restaurant."

Translation:Die Jungen essen im Restaurant.

December 29, 2012

18 Comments


DanielPorky

Is "beim" a wrong preposition to use?


mizinamo

Yes; it sounds wrong to me -- like "by the restaurant", it would be more like "next to it" than "inside it".


MICKIMAUS

Would it also be correct to shorten 'in dem" to "im?"


babykage

Why Jungs is wrong here? what is the difference between Jungs and Jungen?


dnovinc

"Jungs" is colloquial plural form of "Junge" in some parts of Germany, while "Jungen" if formal plural form. Perhaps Duolingo only accepts formal form.

The declined forms of "Junge", as being a "weak" noun, are "Jungen" in accusative, dative, genitive singular as well as in plural in all cases. (http://www.canoo.net/inflection/junge:N:M:boy )

sources:


mortengrud

Die Jungen essen am Restaurant, I wrote. Wrong, it said! Is it?


Tschussle

Yes, you said the boys ate ON the restaurant (as in, on the roof).


ccollalto

I was assuming "Die Jungen essen auf dem Restaurant" - auf dem, was correct. Could anybody explain why not?


Cody883261

"Auf dem Restaurant" would be translated as "On (top of) the restaurant."


bluebrigitta

Why is it sometimes 'im' and sometimes 'ins' for neutral nouns?


mizinamo

Why is it sometimes 'im' and sometimes 'ins' for neutral nouns?

im is a contraction of in dem.

ins is a contraction of in das.

So im is basically "in" (dative case for location), ins "into" (accusative case for destination of motion).


soundspirit

Can anyone clarify the difference between "am" and "im" for a sentence like this?

My confusion comes from an earlier sentence that is something like "I am eating at the table" which I believe is translated as "Ich esse am Tisch". However, here to say the boy eats at the restaurant we are using "im" instead of "am". Thanks for any insights!


Tschussle

I was taught to use "an" or "am" when you are next to something, like a table or a window. You eat sitting up against a table while inside "im" the building that holds the restaurant.


Rourfan

Are "an" and "bei" interchangeable?


Tschussle

I was taught to use "an" or "am" when you are next to something, like a table or a window. You eat sitting up against a table while inside "im" the building that holds the restaurant.


Rourfan

Cant it be "bei dem" instead of "im"


mizinamo

Cant it be "bei dem" instead of "im"

No, it can't.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.