"The boys eat at the restaurant."

Translation:Die Jungen essen im Restaurant.

December 29, 2012

9 Comments


MICKIMAUS

Would it also be correct to shorten 'in dem" to "im?"

December 29, 2012

Hironolind

Yes

April 2, 2013

babykage

Why Jungs is wrong here? what is the difference between Jungs and Jungen?

March 9, 2013

dnovinc

"Jungs" is colloquial plural form of "Junge" in some parts of Germany, while "Jungen" if formal plural form. Perhaps Duolingo only accepts formal form.

The declined forms of "Junge", as being a "weak" noun, are "Jungen" in accusative, dative, genitive singular as well as in plural in all cases. (http://www.canoo.net/inflection/junge:N:M:boy )

sources:

November 8, 2013

mortengrud

Die Jungen essen am Restaurant, I wrote. Wrong, it said! Is it?

March 19, 2013

ccollalto

I was assuming "Die Jungen essen auf dem Restaurant" - auf dem, was correct. Could anybody explain why not?

March 22, 2017

Cody883261

"Auf dem Restaurant" would be translated as "On (top of) the restaurant."

June 11, 2017

DanielPorky

Is "beim" a wrong preposition to use?

July 20, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes; it sounds wrong to me -- like "by the restaurant", it would be more like "next to it" than "inside it".

July 21, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.