1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni estis skribantaj per kraj…

"Ni estis skribantaj per krajono."

Translation:We were writing in pencil.

July 11, 2015

16 Comments


orthohawk

hmmm......i'd probably have said this as "krajone" for "in pencil"....per krajono sounds like they were passing a pencil back and forth.


MartinShadock

krajone would be correct :-) I don’t understand your interpretation of per krajono: per just means using, with the mean of. It is thus perfectly acceptable to use per here.


PatriciaJH

"Per krayono," singular, means they each had a pencil, contrary to English where "They were writing with a pencil," would in fact mean that they were passing a pencil back and forth.

Something I havehad happen now and then in choir rehearsal, when someone realizes they haven't got one, when the director has just said three important things about where to breath, and please sing "grahsses" not "grAAASSes.


RandomCanadian12

too bad pencil doesn't start with a w. would have been a great alliteration


GnagerPrinsen

... wingfeather? :-)


Pietro460054

WeWereWritinWith a Wingpen


conor.bassoon

Does this eliminate the possibility for an Esperanto version of Crayon?


MartinShadock

I wasn’t aware of crayon as an English word until now (I only knew the french version, which just means pencil or krajono in Esperanto, and literary means little chalk or kreteto in French).

I have looked at this page to understand what it is: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crayon And I think that we would say « wax pencil », or vakskrajono in Esperanto (or vaksokrajono if you find the first one difficult to pronounce). Maybe some people would use vaksbastoneto or vakskreto in other contexts, though, depending on what you want to focus about this word in a given context.

Hoping it can help :-)


conor.bassoon

That helps thank you! My first thought when seeing this was "Duolingo why are you teaching me crayon before pencil"....as it would turn out.... Duolingo sometimes teaches odd things, like I know in German duvet cover is bettbezug. I don't know blanket or sheets ( I should look that up). I had to look up duvet cover in English to be sure what it was.


PatriciaJH

For some reason they were using "Bettbezug" to generally mean "bed cover," ignoring the much more usual "Decke." They've switched to Decke with the new tree, and have even taught us Tuch and Handtuch. I don't remember if they taught us Betttuch, though.


AdamScott794079

Can you use estas xa as is xing?


orthohawk

only if your "x-a" is a verb stem with -anta attached to it. But that really means "is (currently in the process of) x-ing" e.g. li estas kantanta is really stressing the "nowness" of the action: 'He is in the middle of singing". or most of the instances of "is (verb)-ing' in English, the simple verb is more than sufficient.


MyaRexa

I had to put together "We were writing in pencil", because of the word tiles I was given. Answer accepted, but that sentence sounds so wrong. It would sound better with "using" or "with" instead of "in".


BarbaraMorris

Me, I would say "in pencil" more often than "with a pencil" and way more often than "using a pencil".


mark6662

I think with a pencil would be better than in pencil

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.