"Ni estis skribantaj per krajono."

Translation:We were writing in pencil.

July 11, 2015

16 Comments


orthohawk

hmmm......i'd probably have said this as "krajone" for "in pencil"....per krajono sounds like they were passing a pencil back and forth.

July 11, 2015

MartinShadock

krajone would be correct :-) I don’t understand your interpretation of per krajono: per just means using, with the mean of. It is thus perfectly acceptable to use per here.

August 28, 2015

PatriciaJH

"Per krayono," singular, means they each had a pencil, contrary to English where "They were writing with a pencil," would in fact mean that they were passing a pencil back and forth.

Something I havehad happen now and then in choir rehearsal, when someone realizes they haven't got one, when the director has just said three important things about where to breath, and please sing "grahsses" not "grAAASSes.

October 21, 2015

RandomCanadian12

too bad pencil doesn't start with a w. would have been a great alliteration

June 6, 2016

GnagerPrinsen

... wingfeather? :-)

September 2, 2016

Pietro460054

WeWereWritinWith a Wingpen

January 1, 2018

conor.bassoon

Does this eliminate the possibility for an Esperanto version of Crayon?

August 29, 2015

MartinShadock

I wasn’t aware of crayon as an English word until now (I only knew the french version, which just means pencil or krajono in Esperanto, and literary means little chalk or kreteto in French).

I have looked at this page to understand what it is: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crayon And I think that we would say « wax pencil », or vakskrajono in Esperanto (or vaksokrajono if you find the first one difficult to pronounce). Maybe some people would use vaksbastoneto or vakskreto in other contexts, though, depending on what you want to focus about this word in a given context.

Hoping it can help :-)

August 30, 2015

conor.bassoon

That helps thank you! My first thought when seeing this was "Duolingo why are you teaching me crayon before pencil"....as it would turn out.... Duolingo sometimes teaches odd things, like I know in German duvet cover is bettbezug. I don't know blanket or sheets ( I should look that up). I had to look up duvet cover in English to be sure what it was.

August 30, 2015

PatriciaJH

For some reason they were using "Bettbezug" to generally mean "bed cover," ignoring the much more usual "Decke." They've switched to Decke with the new tree, and have even taught us Tuch and Handtuch. I don't remember if they taught us Betttuch, though.

October 21, 2015

claire_resurgent

(vaks)paŝtelo

September 21, 2016

AdamScott794079

Can you use estas xa as is xing?

May 16, 2017

orthohawk

only if your "x-a" is a verb stem with -anta attached to it. But that really means "is (currently in the process of) x-ing" e.g. li estas kantanta is really stressing the "nowness" of the action: 'He is in the middle of singing". or most of the instances of "is (verb)-ing' in English, the simple verb is more than sufficient.

May 16, 2017

MyaRexa

I had to put together "We were writing in pencil", because of the word tiles I was given. Answer accepted, but that sentence sounds so wrong. It would sound better with "using" or "with" instead of "in".

January 17, 2018

BarbaraMorris

Me, I would say "in pencil" more often than "with a pencil" and way more often than "using a pencil".

February 22, 2018

mark6662

I think with a pencil would be better than in pencil

February 22, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.