1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind"

"Das Kind"

Translation:The child

December 29, 2012

86 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Angmail

Hello all! We are not talking about singular or plural,this phrase is related with the definite article and its use. I quote:

The definite article “Der” Use der for the with masculine words. The man is eating -= Der Mann isst.

The definite article “die” Use die for the with feminine words. The woman eats bread -= Die Frau isst Brot.

The definite article “das” Use das for the with neuter words. The Child -= Das Kind End quote.

Then, as DouLingo says, CHILD is a neutral word, and the correct TRANSLATION is The child Das Kind

A CHILD is a GIRL or a BOY.


roree98ka

But "Das" also used for "Madchen" !


Hadjer.Ykhlef

"Mädchen" is a weird word. It not feminine, it is neutral. This is why they used Das.


abd-el98

all word that end with (chen) are neutral words


huth3

Hi abd-el98. Not really ALL words ending on "chen" are neutral."speichen" for exampel, plural of "die speiche", is feminin. But normally yes: "Kind-chen" ist a small child=Kind. And that in fact is neutrum. So whenever "chen" means "a small ...." it is neutrum. Regards


csevans90

All words ending in "chen" in the singular form are neuter. Pedant.


canisvenitici

Then why mädchen is used for girl


abd-el98

because its meaning is a girl


abd-el98

madchen this word is aeutral because it end with (chen)


Adarsh_Mishra

Is Junge (boy), a neuter word too?


Skydancer3

No, it is "der Junge".


Shamarth

Words ending in -chen are always neutral.


lovetravel2

Word Madchen is a special case


Jonzilla4

Madchen is a neutral word as so is das so its das madchen


danieladuo

This was very helpful! Thanks!


LukeTimS

The the guide . Der is for masculine words . Das is for nueter words. Die is for feminine."


srtq4

Then why "baby" is "it"? Baby is a girl or a boy too.


dinner-of-s

whats the plural form of "das Kind" ?


conjohnley

Wait, so, is "die" always the plural form of "the," no matter what the gender of the noun is?


exarcadiaelux

Yes, that is right. The plural of "der Mann" is "die Männer", of "die Frau" "die Frauen" and of "das Kind" "die Kinder". There's only one definite plural article in German.


petitecoureuse

Does the pronunciation of Kinder rhyme with winter?


NikolaiK.

Absolutely! : )


LucasLinguista

Masculine German words end with -ant, -ent, -ling, -ismus, -ist and -or =)


Skydancer3

That is not always true! Example: das Talent


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's an exception because it's a borrowed word.

Borrowed from English, which borrowed it from French, le talent.


Drefan2

What does "das talent mean?


Arash655676

Is child(kind) neuter in german? If yes so it's the reason that we use das for it?


Farzaneh316123

Hi Nouns in German are Three types;

Masculine-Neuter-Feminine for example;

Mann (Man)=Masculine

Frau(woman)=Feminine

Kind(child)=Neuter

In The Nominative case;

on the gender of their nouns generally speaking the definite article,, Der(The) and indefinite article,,Ein,, are used for Masculine nouns

Die(The) and indefininte article,,Eine,, are used for Feminine nouns

Das(The) and indefinite article,,Ein,,are used for Neuter nouns

for example;

Der Mann-Ein Mann

Die Frau-Eine Frau

Das Mädchen-Ein Mädchen

The grammatical gender may not match the biological gender Mädchen(Girl) is a Neuter noun

Anything ending in suffix-chen or lein is a ,,Diminutive,,form and generally means a smaller or younger version of the root word

for example;

Das Mädchen


Claire51

could anyone recommend an online german-english dictionary? particularly with explicit phonetic alphabet and pronunciation? thanks in advance!


exarcadiaelux

Try http://en.pons.eu/ - they have phonetic transcriptions and also let you listen to pronounciations.


PERCE_NEIGE

And Duden.de

Forvo is the best for pronunciation (but no IPA).


lisa4duolingo

You posted the above quite some time ago, and I don't see any recent activity on your profile, but in case you're still out there or plan to return some day, have you ever visited Forvo? It's a pronunciation dictionary for several different languages, to include German. Here's a link to it if you haven't:

German pronunciation dictionary


mbennin2

is the "d" in the word "kind" pronounced like a "t"?


RinOkumura19

Im an english speaker and is the "D" in german more pronounce like "D" or "T". Cause it sounds more like KinT.


mizinamo

Letters aren't sounds; they represent sounds, and a single letter can represent several sounds. A bit like how there is no "A" sound in English - "mad" and "made" do not sound the same.

Similarly, the letter D in German can represent at least two sounds.

At the beginning or in the middle of a word, it is /d/; the sound represented by D in English.

At the end of a word, all German consonants are devoiced, and so the letters B D G represent /p t k/.

So Kind (child) is pronounced like "Kint" but Kinder (children) is pronounced more or less like "Kinda" -- because the D is at the end of a word in the singular but not in the plural.


mohammed.elanany

Why we use "das" with kind ? Kind not like brot and wasser?


PERCE_NEIGE

There's no logical reason, just consider it's an undifferentiated kid.

Things are not always neutral, they can also be feminine or masculine. Die Sonne = the sun.


Hanimatmed

Can I say "The kid"?


JIM87586

whats the plural of madchen?


Skydancer3

singular: das Mädchen plural: die Mädchen


AARoNPhill20

Can someone explain how we are supposed to know , ? Gender ? , of objects - such as , Der Himmel , Die Sonne ? It seems there is something I am missing with , word The , is it gender alone that effects THE , if so how can we know which gender ? Other than it becoming natural by repeat lessons ? Thanks to any one helps . Thank you


PERCE_NEIGE

We are not supposed to guess, we are supposed to learn gender + noun, each time with a new word. Repeat, repeat, repeat.

I can guess «Die Sonne» is feminine, because of the ending -e, there are few rules about ending and gender, but the best way is always to learn the gender when you meet a new word.


SarahScott131360

If "Kind" is "Child", What's "Baby"?


Skydancer3

Baby = Baby or Säugling


nick218499

"Kid" was accepted before but not now.


PERCE_NEIGE

«Kid» is still accepted.

I wonder if there's a best translation for «kid» as «kid» is a familiar noun... What's the familiar noun for «child» in German.

I read that «kid» came from the goat's baby in English. But they seems cognate. Someone knows about kid and Kind etymology, it appears it's a coincidence they look like, but is it?


AnthonyMin7

Der is for men? Die is for women? And das is for...? Plz explain me


King2E4

Der - Masculine nouns

Die - Feminine and plural nouns

Das - Neuter nouns


Taylorleig14

I correctly translated to "the child" and it still said i was wrong. Exact same spelling as on the "incorrect " pop up!


Khalifa834849

Why some discussions are locked?


Eight81

Because inappropriate spam was being posted.


Phrontistery

My guess: it's because people tend to ask the same questions over and over AND OVER again! Many people do not read "Tips and Notes" that are in the beginning of the lessons and which explain the grammar, spelling and punctuation of the language. Many also do not read the comments before posting their questions. Many times, their questions have already been answered in the previous comments (several times over!). Others just make nonsensical comments/bad language/spam.


Adarsh_Mishra

Is Junge a neuter word?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's «der Junge», it's masculine.


Eight81

No. The boy=der Junge


ItzPeach

I wonder why Kind is pronounced Kint.. I'll figure that out someday


Shamarth

It really sounds like a 't' here, but it's supposed to be a 'd'.


zirrex

It is not supposed to sound as d. In German voiced consonants become unvoiced at the end of a word. But the spelling never changes.


dominija

Why "A child" is not accepted? It's not that a particular child is a subject in "das Kind", or am I wrong?


Skydancer3

a child - ein Kind; the child - das Kind


meysam423299

why we have to use das for madchen?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's Mädchen, not madchen (with «M» and «ä»).

It's das, because of the gender of the word, neutral.


Drefan2

Does the word the, need to be capitalized?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, only German nouns.


Jessica584303

I translated Das Kind to be The child and it tells me I'm wrong, and correct translation is The child. It does this frequently. What is going wrong here? I have screenshots and it doesnt make sense.


PERCE_NEIGE

If you have screenshots, post them in the general forum, or send a bug report in the Duolingo Help Center.


venkatkris16

What is the difference between Der and Das


PERCE_NEIGE

Der for masculine words and das for neutral words.


SilvanaPor11

Do you use "Das" with the food and drinks in general?


Skydancer3

No. Das Brot, der Tee, die Tomate, die Milch, der Apfel. It is just like somebody rolled the dice. ;-)


PrithulBah

Help me here . I read someone saying that die is feminine but why Die Mann is the man and not Der Mann


mizinamo

It is not die Mann.


Farzaneh316123

Hello Dear PrithulBah / In the nominative case ,,Der definite article for Masculine Die for Feminine Das for Neuter 'Mann' is Masculine so definite article is ' Der'


PERCE_NEIGE

Die is the feminine article, but also the plural article for all genders.

You can't use «die» with «Mann» as it's a masculine noun. You can only use «die» with its plural form. Die Männer = the men.


MinniMoose

So is the word Kind itself feminine or is the child a girl?


mizinamo

The word Kind is neuter -- that is why it is das Kind. (if it had been feminine, it would have been die Kind.)

Kind, like "child", can refer either to a male child (a boy) or a female child (a girl).


DeclanBerr3

When describing "The Children" why is a feminine "die" used to describe it instead of "Das Kinder"?


mizinamo

It's not the feminine die that is used here but the plural die.

The plural article is die for all genders.

For example, der Mann -- die Männer; die Frau -- die Frauen; das Kind -- die Kinder.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.