"Das Kind"

Translation:The child

December 29, 2012

83 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Angmail

Hello all! We are not talking about singular or plural,this phrase is related with the definite article and its use. I quote:

The definite article “Der” Use der for the with masculine words. The man is eating -= Der Mann isst.

The definite article “die” Use die for the with feminine words. The woman eats bread -= Die Frau isst Brot.

The definite article “das” Use das for the with neuter words. The Child -= Das Kind End quote.

Then, as DouLingo says, CHILD is a neutral word, and the correct TRANSLATION is The child Das Kind

A CHILD is a GIRL or a BOY.

November 16, 2013

roree98ka

But "Das" also used for "Madchen" !

March 7, 2014

Hadjer.Ykhlef

"Mädchen" is a weird word. It not feminine, it is neutral. This is why they used Das.

January 5, 2015

abd-el98

all word that end with (chen) are neutral words

July 19, 2015

huth3

Hi abd-el98. Not really ALL words ending on "chen" are neutral."speichen" for exampel, plural of "die speiche", is feminin. But normally yes: "Kind-chen" ist a small child=Kind. And that in fact is neutrum. So whenever "chen" means "a small ...." it is neutrum. Regards

June 8, 2016

csevans90

All words ending in "chen" in the singular form are neuter. Pedant.

June 24, 2017

canisvenitici

Then why mädchen is used for girl

May 21, 2015

abd-el98

because its meaning is a girl

July 19, 2015

abd-el98

madchen this word is aeutral because it end with (chen)

July 19, 2015

nic93snk

thanks mate.

February 7, 2015

Adarsh_Mishra

Is Junge (boy), a neuter word too?

June 21, 2017

Skydancer3

No, it is "der Junge".

June 21, 2017

Shamarth

Words ending in -chen are always neutral.

May 17, 2015

lovetravel2

Word Madchen is a special case

January 22, 2016

Jonzilla4

Madchen is a neutral word as so is das so its das madchen

May 14, 2018

danieladuo

This was very helpful! Thanks!

December 14, 2014

LukeTimS

The the guide . Der is for masculine words . Das is for nueter words. Die is for feminine."

April 20, 2017

srtq4

Then why "baby" is "it"? Baby is a girl or a boy too.

September 13, 2017

Eight81

Because a baby's pronoun is not agiven. Also, since they are not adults yet, or even children, and as they cannot speak, they are more like an animal, or at least not a person.

February 11, 2018

dinner-of-s

whats the plural form of "das Kind" ?

January 18, 2013

exarcadiaelux

die Kinder

January 18, 2013

conjohnley

Wait, so, is "die" always the plural form of "the," no matter what the gender of the noun is?

February 5, 2013

exarcadiaelux

Yes, that is right. The plural of "der Mann" is "die Männer", of "die Frau" "die Frauen" and of "das Kind" "die Kinder". There's only one definite plural article in German.

February 5, 2013

lzd

danke!

February 11, 2013

petitecoureuse

Does the pronunciation of Kinder rhyme with winter?

January 7, 2015

NikolaiK.

Absolutely! : )

March 7, 2015

LucasLinguista

Masculine German words end with -ant, -ent, -ling, -ismus, -ist and -or =)

May 4, 2015

Skydancer3

That is not always true! Example: das Talent

February 20, 2016

Drefan2

What does "das talent mean?

February 5, 2017

Skydancer3

PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's an exception because it's a borrowed word.

Borrowed from English, which borrowed it from French, le talent.

February 9, 2018

Claire51

could anyone recommend an online german-english dictionary? particularly with explicit phonetic alphabet and pronunciation? thanks in advance!

March 26, 2013

exarcadiaelux

Try http://en.pons.eu/ - they have phonetic transcriptions and also let you listen to pronounciations.

March 26, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

And Duden.de

Forvo is the best for pronunciation (but no IPA).

February 9, 2018

lisa4duolingo

You posted the above quite some time ago, and I don't see any recent activity on your profile, but in case you're still out there or plan to return some day, have you ever visited Forvo? It's a pronunciation dictionary for several different languages, to include German. Here's a link to it if you haven't:

German pronunciation dictionary

February 22, 2016

mbennin2

is the "d" in the word "kind" pronounced like a "t"?

March 16, 2016

Imnuts7

Yes

April 18, 2016

Arash655676

Is child(kind) neuter in german? If yes so it's the reason that we use das for it?

November 18, 2016

Skydancer3

Correct!

November 18, 2016

Farzaneh316123

Hi Nouns in German are Three types;

Masculine-Neuter-Feminine for example;

Mann (Man)=Masculine

Frau(woman)=Feminine

Kind(child)=Neuter

In The Nominative case;

on the gender of their nouns generally speaking the definite article,, Der(The) and indefinite article,,Ein,, are used for Masculine nouns

Die(The) and indefininte article,,Eine,, are used for Feminine nouns

Das(The) and indefinite article,,Ein,,are used for Neuter nouns

for example;

Der Mann-Ein Mann

Die Frau-Eine Frau

Das Mädchen-Ein Mädchen

The grammatical gender may not match the biological gender Mädchen(Girl) is a Neuter noun

Anything ending in suffix-chen or lein is a ,,Diminutive,,form and generally means a smaller or younger version of the root word

for example;

Das Mädchen

July 24, 2017

mohammed.elanany

Why we use "das" with kind ? Kind not like brot and wasser?

November 16, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

There's no logical reason, just consider it's an undifferentiated kid.

Things are not always neutral, they can also be feminine or masculine. Die Sonne = the sun.

February 9, 2018

RinOkumura19

Im an english speaker and is the "D" in german more pronounce like "D" or "T". Cause it sounds more like KinT.

November 19, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Letters aren't sounds; they represent sounds, and a single letter can represent several sounds. A bit like how there is no "A" sound in English - "mad" and "made" do not sound the same.

Similarly, the letter D in German can represent at least two sounds.

At the beginning or in the middle of a word, it is /d/; the sound represented by D in English.

At the end of a word, all German consonants are devoiced, and so the letters B D G represent /p t k/.

So Kind (child) is pronounced like "Kint" but Kinder (children) is pronounced more or less like "Kinda" -- because the D is at the end of a word in the singular but not in the plural.

November 20, 2017

Hanimatmed

Can I say "The kid"?

March 4, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

It was accepted.

February 9, 2018

JIM87586

whats the plural of madchen?

April 8, 2016

Skydancer3

singular: das Mädchen plural: die Mädchen

April 8, 2016

AARoNPhill20

Can someone explain how we are supposed to know , ? Gender ? , of objects - such as , Der Himmel , Die Sonne ? It seems there is something I am missing with , word The , is it gender alone that effects THE , if so how can we know which gender ? Other than it becoming natural by repeat lessons ? Thanks to any one helps . Thank you

April 23, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

We are not supposed to guess, we are supposed to learn gender + noun, each time with a new word. Repeat, repeat, repeat.

I can guess «Die Sonne» is feminine, because of the ending -e, there are few rules about ending and gender, but the best way is always to learn the gender when you meet a new word.

February 9, 2018

SarahScott131360

If "Kind" is "Child", What's "Baby"?

June 7, 2017

Skydancer3

Baby = Baby or Säugling

June 7, 2017

meysam423299

why we have to use das for madchen?

December 4, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

It's Mädchen, not madchen (with «M» and «ä»).

It's das, because of the gender of the word, neutral.

February 9, 2018

AnthonyMin7

Der is for men? Die is for women? And das is for...? Plz explain me

December 19, 2016

King2E4

Der - Masculine nouns

Die - Feminine and plural nouns

Das - Neuter nouns

December 19, 2016

Khalifa834849

Why some discussions are locked?

May 26, 2017

Eight81

Because inappropriate spam was being posted.

February 11, 2018

Phrontistery

My guess: it's because people tend to ask the same questions over and over AND OVER again! Many people do not read "Tips and Notes" that are in the beginning of the lessons and which explain the grammar, spelling and punctuation of the language. Many also do not read the comments before posting their questions. Many times, their questions have already been answered in the previous comments (several times over!). Others just make nonsensical comments/bad language/spam.

April 19, 2018

Adarsh_Mishra

Is Junge a neuter word?

June 21, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's «der Junge», it's masculine.

February 9, 2018

Eight81

No. The boy=der Junge

February 11, 2018

SilvanaPor11

Do you use "Das" with the food and drinks in general?

June 22, 2017

Skydancer3

No. Das Brot, der Tee, die Tomate, die Milch, der Apfel. It is just like somebody rolled the dice. ;-)

June 22, 2017

nick218499

"Kid" was accepted before but not now.

December 19, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

«Kid» is still accepted.

I wonder if there's a best translation for «kid» as «kid» is a familiar noun... What's the familiar noun for «child» in German.

I read that «kid» came from the goat's baby in English. But they seems cognate. Someone knows about kid and Kind etymology, it appears it's a coincidence they look like, but is it?

February 9, 2018

dominija

Why "A child" is not accepted? It's not that a particular child is a subject in "das Kind", or am I wrong?

August 2, 2016

Skydancer3

a child - ein Kind; the child - das Kind

August 2, 2016

Drefan2

Does the word the, need to be capitalized?

February 5, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

No, only German nouns.

February 9, 2018

Jessica584303

I translated Das Kind to be The child and it tells me I'm wrong, and correct translation is The child. It does this frequently. What is going wrong here? I have screenshots and it doesnt make sense.

February 10, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

If you have screenshots, post them in the general forum, or send a bug report in the Duolingo Help Center.

February 9, 2018

venkatkris16

What is the difference between Der and Das

February 12, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Der for masculine words and das for neutral words.

February 9, 2018

Taylorleig14

I correctly translated to "the child" and it still said i was wrong. Exact same spelling as on the "incorrect " pop up!

March 14, 2017

PrithulBah

Help me here . I read someone saying that die is feminine but why Die Mann is the man and not Der Mann

November 16, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

It is not die Mann.

November 17, 2017

Farzaneh316123

Hello Dear PrithulBah / In the nominative case ,,Der definite article for Masculine Die for Feminine Das for Neuter 'Mann' is Masculine so definite article is ' Der'

November 16, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Die is the feminine article, but also the plural article for all genders.

You can't use «die» with «Mann» as it's a masculine noun. You can only use «die» with its plural form. Die Männer = the men.

February 9, 2018

MinniMoose

So is the word Kind itself feminine or is the child a girl?

April 21, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

The word Kind is neuter -- that is why it is das Kind. (if it had been feminine, it would have been die Kind.)

Kind, like "child", can refer either to a male child (a boy) or a female child (a girl).

April 21, 2018

DeclanBerr3

When describing "The Children" why is a feminine "die" used to describe it instead of "Das Kinder"?

June 21, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It's not the feminine die that is used here but the plural die.

The plural article is die for all genders.

For example, der Mann -- die Männer; die Frau -- die Frauen; das Kind -- die Kinder.

June 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.