1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He will not play tomorrow."

"He will not play tomorrow."

Translation:Li ne ludos morgaŭ.

July 11, 2015

6 Comments


sxajni

Is the position of 'morgaŭ' flexible? I put 'Li morgaŭ ne ludos' but it wasn't accepted.


VincentOostelbos

Yes, that should be correct. Many word order variations are still not accepted for the course, which makes sense given how many possibilities there are in Esperanto. Feel free to report it.


SariniLynn

Is "li ludos ne morgaŭ" truly incorrect, or just not accepted here? Is there actually a rule dictating that the negation must come before the verb?


mihxal

Yes, there is a rule that "ne" stands before a word which it negates. So you negated "morgaŭ". He will play not tomorrow.


SariniLynn

Shame. It sounded much more lyrical my way. ;-) Thank you!


mihxal

Well, if position of "ne" were fluid it would be really very hard to deduce what someone means.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.