"He will not play tomorrow."

Translation:Li ne ludos morgaŭ.

July 11, 2015

6 Comments


sxajni

Is the position of 'morgaŭ' flexible? I put 'Li morgaŭ ne ludos' but it wasn't accepted.

August 13, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Yes, that should be correct. Many word order variations are still not accepted for the course, which makes sense given how many possibilities there are in Esperanto. Feel free to report it.

August 27, 2015

SariniLynn

Is "li ludos ne morgaŭ" truly incorrect, or just not accepted here? Is there actually a rule dictating that the negation must come before the verb?

July 11, 2015

mihxal

Yes, there is a rule that "ne" stands before a word which it negates. So you negated "morgaŭ". He will play not tomorrow.

July 11, 2015

SariniLynn

Shame. It sounded much more lyrical my way. ;-) Thank you!

July 11, 2015

mihxal

Well, if position of "ne" were fluid it would be really very hard to deduce what someone means.

July 11, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.