"Вчора був вівторок."

Translation:It was Tuesday yesterday.

July 11, 2015

9 Comments


piznajko

Shouldn't it also translate as "Tuesday was yesterday."

July 11, 2015

ttyieu

I believe that would be "Вівторок був учора" no?

August 20, 2015

thezerech

Ukrainian likes to loose with word order, I'm sure for almost any Ukrainian sentence there's a myriad of ways to order it! It's one of the reasons why Ukrainian is such a beautiful language.

January 1, 2017

dempl

All Slavic languages have a loose word order, one of the few advantages of having the grammar cases :-)

August 11, 2017

sagitta145

No, in this case it's clear :)

"Вівторок був учора" -> Tuesday was yesterday (Tuesday is the subject)

"Вчора був вівторок" -> Yesterday [it] was Tuesday (Yesterday or "it" is the subject)

Given a very specific intonation and given a specific context, a pre-existing conversation, the second one could mean the first one, it would emphasize that Tuesday is still the subject, just shuffled around.

Edit: WAIT

In case of п'ятниця it's "Вчора була п'ятниця", so the verb corresponds to the day of the week, not "yesterday", so... Yesterday is not a subject.... But the two sentences still do sound different... But... * leaves tired and confused *

January 26, 2019

Josh354721

Couldn't it also translate as "Yesterday it was Tuesday?"

January 26, 2016

sagitta145

Yes :)

January 26, 2019

nadine29

I'm assuming the verb is modified by the day of the week, and not the word for yesterday based on other examples. Is that correct?

January 24, 2019

sagitta145

Yes!

January 26, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.