Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él tiene una deuda con el banco."

Translation:He has a debt with the bank.

1
4 years ago

28 Comments


kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

I know the Spanish says with, but does it seem the English might be better said "he has a debt to the bank?"

59
Reply14 years ago

BrianMeagh1

Agreed. In English, we talk about having debts to someone, not usually "with" them.

26
Reply14 years ago

SunnySimantov

Agree as well. As far as I know, one has a debt TO someone else.

12
Reply4 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Or even more naturally, "He owes a debt (to the bank)"

6
Reply2 years ago

sheardp

Better would be "he is in debt to the bank".

3
Reply11 year ago

piano.z
piano.z

Agree as well... anyone thinking of reporting this?

2
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I used "with" the first time out of fear to offend the owl, but this time I tried it to see what would happen and "to" is not accepted so I reported it as in English you have a debt to someone or to an institution such as a bank, but you can have a loan with a bank.

7
Reply12 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

He has a debt to the bank, or he has a loan with the bank.

18
Reply14 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I would say "He has a loan from the bank."

0
Reply1 year ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

"He is in debt with the bank." should be accepted.

9
Reply4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

NO! NO! NO! What you are saying is that both he and the bank owe a debt to somebody else. As so many have implied here and (two that I know of) have reported to duo, "with" may be the preposition used in Spanish, but it definitely is NOT the preposition used in English, said preposition being "to."

3
Reply1 year ago

PaulAlanLevy

I would say "debt to the bank" UNLESS "deuda" really means "loan", in which case "loan with the bank" would be correct, and "loan to the bank" incorrect

7
Reply3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Loan from the bank" would be preferable.

1
Reply1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

One sentence shows "con el banco" as "at the bank" but here it must be with the bank. What gives? I'm reporting this.

2
Reply4 years ago

cbuntschuh

I also think that "at the bank" should be accepted. Certainly don't like "with".

3
Reply2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Spanish prefers a different colloquial usage of pronouns. If you want to be understood, you need to use Spanish pronouns as Spanish speakers use them. That being said, same goes for Spanish to English translations. English speakers use "to."

1
Reply1 year ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

That must have been an error, "con el banco" is not "at the bank".

0
Reply4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I know, right! I've been getting a lot of "passes" that I think should have been counted as wrong. Recently there was a sentence with "ha" for "have" and I totally omitted the "have". Graded as correct. I mean in the real world it would be a fine sentence and didn't actually change the meaning, but too much leniency is not a good thing. I want to learn from my mistakes.

0
Reply4 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Was that from a speaking question, by any chance? It seems like it's a lot easier to get away with mistakes in spoken answers here than written ones.

1
Reply3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

sihayan, As I recall, it's where I translate from written English into Spanish.

0
Reply3 years ago

Bryboy

I still feel that he owes money to the bank not with them

1
Reply2 years ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

I tried "He is in debt to the bank" - any reason that wouldn't work?

1
Reply2 years ago

awelbornduolingo

I would say, "he has debt with the bank."

0
Reply3 years ago

ScottDwane
ScottDwane

He owes a debt to the bank

0
Reply2 years ago

t00
t00

Can someone explain why "he has bank debt" would not be accepted? I know the structure is different but Im just wondering

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not a native English speaker, but "He has bank debt" sounds a little funny to me, like an illness. :)

Anyway, he has his debt at a certain bank here. General "bank debt" is translated as "deuda bancaria" or, maybe more interesting: "deuda con los bancos".

0
Reply3 months ago

K1MJONGUNations

I wrote he has debt with the bank and it was marked wrong. However, this sounds better; I wish duo wouldn't force you to write articles every time.

0
Reply1 year ago

albaruthen

The suggested translation sounds "foreign". A better option would be "He has a loan with the bank".

0
Reply11 months ago