1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The stupid dog does not spea…

"The stupid dog does not speak Esperanto."

Translation:La stulta hundo ne parolas Esperanton.

July 11, 2015

15 Comments


hellomidnight

La stulta homo ne parolas la hundan, sed arogas, ke la hundo devus la homan.

(The stupid human does not speak dog, but assumes the dog should speak human.)


FredCapp

Ĝi nur povas malbone paroli la angla.


EricGjovaag

Ĝi povas, tamen, parolas la ĉinan.


daviddempsay

Tio estas severa!


Neoglitch17

Du stultaj hundoj! :D


BlarbSnarf

Kaj la stulta kato ne kurias min vespermanĝon!


zerozeroone

I think this is a case where you can't swap min for al mi.

"Kaj la stulta kato ne kuiras al mi vespermanĝon!" (Aŭ "Kaj la stulta kato ne kuiras min por vespermanĝo!"

"And the stupid cat does not cook me dinner!" (Or "And the stupid cat does not cook me for dinner!")

You have two direct objects (as marked by the -n) in your sentence. Either dinner is the direct object—the thing the cat should be cooking—and me is the indirect object, or me it the thing that the cat should be cooking to be served for dinner.

Of course, I would also argue that the cat is ruza since it isn't cooking at all.


jimnice

Estas facila lingvo sed ne tiu facila. #kor

How does one emphasize the word 'that' which might be underlined in English?


oxjpmg

*"tiel" anstataŭ "tiu"


Pestetreizile

Stulta hundo! Uga-buga-buga!


errant1

Kiel oni diras "woof" Esperante?


zerozeroone

La hundo diras "boj".

"Bleki" is to make a general animal noise, such as neighing or bleating: La ŝafoj blekas. You can make the noise more explicit by adding the animal; "azenbleki" is to bray and "ŝafbleki" is to bleat. In addition, it some sounds get custom words: "Bei" is to bleat, "Boji" is to bark, "Hojli" is to howl, and "Miaŭi" should be easy to guess...


BGXCB

Nek la inteligenta hundo


AdamScott794079

Unlike all but twenty people

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.