"Esto no va a quedar bien."

Translation:This is not going to look good.

December 29, 2012

116 Comments


lesliewilman

Quedar seems to be the most slippery word in the Spanish vocabulary. It means something different every time it turns up. I thought it meant "fit" - "This is not going to fit well." English speakers would do well to avoid it, we could end up saying something inflammatory.

February 6, 2013

Abykale

Yeah, "quedar bien" is an idiom. It seems to generally mean to look good. If the subject is a person, to "quedar bien con" another person is to impress them.

June 11, 2013

MaDhyan

I put 'fit well' too!

March 5, 2015

enoksrd

Yes, need to be careful about the accidental inflamatories: "Permita me introducir me a tu madre" :D (From Pimsleur)

February 15, 2013

tristan.be

Haha I couldn't stop laughing when I heard that on Pimsleur, i think we should encourage accidental inflamatories, it makes for some good stories.

October 15, 2013

Agentsplanet

I know what you mean... i used to pronounce "buenes tardes" like "buenas carnes"...haha

March 24, 2016

somelauw

So what does that mean other than "Allow me to introduce myself to your mother"?

September 18, 2014

JonBastian

The verb is more like enter...

November 4, 2015

mandyturtle

introducir doesn't mean introduce :)

December 24, 2014

iggyl

introducir DOES mean introduce in some cases. Introducirse (me introducir is a form of that, no?) DOES NOT

July 23, 2015

jjcthorpe

i'm wondering too....obviously inferring an innuendo but.....must be pretty specific to some spanish region/country....

October 10, 2014

mandarq

I know, pleeease someone answer this question.

October 24, 2014

Chester88580

it basically means allow me to enter my mother.

September 8, 2016

Elgin56

Insert me to your mother.

April 22, 2018

malkeynz

Is that in an older edition? They've only said presentar in my one.

February 7, 2015

khalil3x6

I just ran your inflammatory through Google Translate, Thanks for the laugh!

May 19, 2017

zubmich

Aparently quedar can mean "fit", "stay", "meet" and many, many, many others.....

January 20, 2015

DesmondGal1

What's frustrating is, apparently, the one thing 'quedar' doesn't mean is 'look'. I think the literal translation is 'This is not going to stay good', which must be an idiom that means the same thing as 'This is not going to look good'. It would be nice if Duolingo or someone else could explain this to us, instead of just asking us to learn, in this one specific instance, that 'quedar' now means 'look'.

February 25, 2019

bunniesgalore

I also translated it as "This isn't going to fit well."

December 17, 2013

kite420

Same here. I debated over a few different translations but decided that this would most likely be accepted by Duolingo. I was wrong. Without context there are several possible translations.

December 9, 2014

lifebohemia

Same here.

June 29, 2014

gbyly6

Google translate puts quedar as "to stay". Weird

April 17, 2016

JohnWycliffe

It is one possible meaning in Spanish, but a more common meaning in Galician. It can have quite a lot of meanings in Spanish, it seems. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/quedar#Verb_4

July 1, 2016

LazCon

It can also mean stay or remain. Remember the lesson on "No milk remains." (No queda leche.)

August 10, 2018

CrisBoc

"this is not going to end well" was accepted.

December 14, 2013

Ladron

apparently apt for any sentence with "quedar" in it.

March 3, 2015

mknrchl1

End well is no longer an option. That is what i wanted to say, so I chose the words "finish good" instead- thinking whoever wrote it had poor english abilities. Turns out MY spanish is lacking.

October 20, 2015

hammer7777777

That what I wrote and it wasn't accepted 26-03-15

March 29, 2015

mangakoibito

It accepted it for me May 19th, 2015

May 19, 2015

fifn22

yup

February 16, 2017

Bamdorf

I tried "this cannot turn out well" and it was not accepted. I guess "this won't look good" sounds the best given that it is an idiom.

November 1, 2017

curtisnelson

"Esto no va a quedar bien." Duolingo translates as "This is not going to look good." Isn't it a bit of a reach to use "quedar" to translate having to do with looking? I think either "quedar" needs to be changed or the translation needs to be changed.

December 29, 2012

droma

"quedar bien" is a Spanish idiomatic expression and one of the many English translations is "to look good."

August 25, 2013

Talca

quedarse as a reflexive means "to stay." I thought is meant to fit (as with clothes). See elissf1's comment below. IN any case, it's a tricky one!

February 7, 2015

elissaf1

Umm.... Afraid not. That isn't what reflexive means. When the verb is quedarse, it means 'to stay' (probably based on reflexively applying the meaning 'to be located' to oneself).

When clothes fit (someone), the someone is treated as an indirect object in Spanish - something is being done to them. (In English, indirect objects are more grammatical, in Spanish they are more semantic, ie, based on meaning.)

December 19, 2015

AndyMayer3

I clicked on quedar to view the definition. Duolingo pulled up the definitions for "quedar bien".... but "look good" wasn't one of them. It had "end well", "stay well", and "turn out well".

May 2, 2017

pygmymarmoset

Perhaps it's not a literal translation?

January 23, 2013

michisjourdi

I think they should explain this sentence. Better dictionary hints are in order.

February 2, 2013

adolfogranados

Yes.

October 23, 2013

Pranza

I translate quedar as fit..

July 17, 2014

elissaf1

Only with size.

December 19, 2015

Jumap

perhaps another good translation would be ' turn out well'

June 17, 2013

GigiGottwald

Foolish, gluttonous me! I thought it referred to some perishable food item and translated "This is not going to stay good" (so let's eat it now!) Lost a heart, of course!

October 23, 2014

CarolineWi9

Agree. Although I said "This is not going to keep well". Not accepted.

July 31, 2015

BertBoterham

On the same track as you are, but I tried "This is not going to stay well" and it was accepted. So yes, it can also mean something is going to rot away, I think.

November 26, 2014

AScam0

not sure BertBoterham - "stay well" was accepted, but "stay good" was not - not sure what the difference is meant to be here, especially since both were suggested in the hints? the suggestions are: quedar bien to end well/good to stay well/good to turn out well/good so why is "This is not going to stay good" not accepted??? Still don't get it :-(

November 25, 2016

JohnWycliffe

I suppose you could say "This isn't going to stay good" if you were talking about food or something that was going to spoil, but it's just wrong in most other cases. "Well" is (in this case) an adverb, "good" is an adjective, so they aren't simply interchangeable. Bien can translate to both, hence the mouseover hint, but you have to use the correct one in English to fit the context. It's very possible that, due to the wide range of possible translations for the Spanish phrase, the course creators simply ran out of accepted translations (I think they're capped at 3k, counting typos).

November 26, 2016

AScam0

Thanks JohnWycliffe - I am on a "Kriegspfad" with grammar, so may just have to learn it as an expression :-( - but I did think of food, when translating it :-)

November 26, 2016

learnTACO32

I have seen the verb QUEDAR used many times in the reflexive. It seems very random to me for when its used or not used. If the subject in a sentence is a person who must "stay/remain somewhere", SE is used. If the subject seems ambiguous, as in Duolingo's above sample sentence, there is no reflexive. Does QUEDAR have fast, steady rules for reflexive uses? Or do i just need to remember the different uses for QUEDAR(se)? Thank you

October 26, 2013

Cheryl1

Quedar bien is considered a verbal expression. A verbal expression is a phrase with special meaning functioning as verb. First time I've seen it. I guess we learn them as they come along. I would not have figured this one out without a little research. There's more....check them out http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=quedar.

April 10, 2015

martinlus

Ah Quedar! The universal doner Verb!

October 2, 2014

807561

So many comments here... but shouldn't "This is not going to fit well" be an acceptable answer?

March 6, 2015

bdawsn

There seem to be a lot of idioms in these conjugated ir + infinitive verb phrasal future constructions

March 23, 2015

justinquin1

idiomatic phrases don't belong in a section for basic compatency.

June 17, 2015

EricSmith253391

I think Justin meant to say "competency" instead of "compatency."

October 4, 2015

captben_71

My Spanish English translation app has quedar = meet, quedar bien = look good

July 18, 2015

Si_Robertson

When speaking this sentence should the "va a" be separated or not? Or is it correct either way?

What would a native speaker think if I did it wrong?

June 14, 2015

EricSmith253391

When speaking "va a," a native speaker would only say the "a" once. Similar to contractions in English.

October 4, 2015

Beto330368

Hey Silas;

They are supposed to be spoken separately. Spoken rapidly they tend to blur and merge, much like You All has come to be contracted and spoken as Y'all (particularly in the Southern US).

So, don't be surprised when native speakers merge Va and A, particularly when three vowel sounds come together (va-a-aumentar) and it sounds like vaumentar. Or even (va- a-hacer) sounding like vaacer. It's a common practice that helps avoid sounding like a stutterer.

March 3, 2019

y.ademas

"This is not going to sit well" was marked incorrect.
I think the translation is as true to the meaning of the idiom as any other. Oh well. I knew the meaning, and that's what's important to me.

June 16, 2016

PrawnBaby

I agree with you. I put the same

August 4, 2016

Athalia2

Anyone else have trouble hearing the difference between "esta" and "esto" when the lady speaks at regular speed? Any tips for hearing it correctly? (My volume is already uncomfortably high--that's not the issue.) It may just be the proximity of other sounds in the sentence throwing me off; I can hear the difference better when there's a pause between words, even if the sound of the vowel doesn't change.

October 4, 2015

Beto330368

Due to a hearing loss, I have a particularly hard time hearing/this very softly spoken voice. I keep adjusting my headset, with about a 60% success rate.

March 3, 2019

lhargr1

"This is not going to stay good" not accepted 11/11/15 despite being a suggestion.

I know it's a bit sloppy, but I was trying to be more literal than "end well".

I'm guessing "stay well" would have been accepted.

November 12, 2015

EaterofPumkin

"This will not remain well" accepted, 2nov2016

Im having quite a time trying to see that mean "this is not going to look good."

I could tie the two sentences together to make a point maybe, like

"This will not remain well because it isn't going to look good."

Flabbergasted, plain Flabbergasted

November 2, 2016

MartaPareta

The answer here is different from the one in the exercise. And none of them is really correct!. My blessings to all of you interested in learning Spanish!

October 18, 2017

amble2lingo

Then what is the correct answer, Marta?

October 19, 2017

NathanielN2006

"This won't look good" Peek!

May 22, 2018

dimond223

Duo always gets called "dumb" or "evil" or "stubborn" why?

October 30, 2018

andrewwwx

Isn't it possible to translate as it will not work?

September 22, 2013

leamig

Very confuse. Can't get it.

February 14, 2014

goodwilhealthy

passive voice???? can we use "se" here?

April 5, 2014

Oleron3

In general I do not trust Google Translate except as just another aid in understanding. Recently GT has added a helpful feature. I entered "quedar" and, below the main "box," was shown a list of possibilities. https://translate.google.com/?hl=en=mT#es/en/quedar

Here they are:

Definitions of quedar verb Permanecer [una persona o una cosa] en el mismo estado en que se encontraba, a pesar de cierta circunstancia. Llegar [algo] a un determinado estado final. Haber o existir todavía [parte de una cosa que se gasta o se consume]. Estar [una cosa o parte de ella] sin hacer. Estar situado [un edificio, un accidente geográfico u otra cosa parecida] a cierta distancia respecto a un punto que se toma como referencia, o aproximadamente en cierto lugar. Tener que pasar o transcurrir el tiempo que se expresa para completar algo o llegar a cierto punto o estado. "quedan cinco días para las elecciones; ¿cuánto queda para Navidad?; me quedan tres semanas para terminar el trabajo ." Mostrarse o aparecer ante alguien del modo que se expresa. "si le regalas flores ya quedarás bien; con esta jugarreta ha quedado como un cerdo; a nadie le gusta quedar por cobarde ." Acordar algo una persona con otra; especialmente acordar encontrarse en un lugar y una hora determinados. "he quedado con mi jefe en acabar esta semana sin falta el trabajo; quedaron en que cada uno pagaría lo suyo; he quedado con Juan esta tarde; hace tiempo que no quedamos; hemos quedado en hacerlo juntos ."

Producir [una cosa] una impresión o resultado determinados al ponerla en un lugar, llevarla alguien o combinarla con algo.

"ahí queda muy bien la lámpara; esos zapatos le quedan fatal; el vestido le queda corto ."

Permanecer [una persona o cosa] en un estado o situación determinados y mantenerse así sin modificarlos.

Pasar [una persona o una cosa] a un estado o situación determinados como consecuencia de algo.

Permanecer [una persona] en un lugar determinado, en vez de marcharse o salir.

Detenerse a una distancia determinada respecto al punto de destino.

Retener en la memoria una cosa.

"quedan tres manzanas en el cesto; ya no queda sal; aún me queda un poco de tiempo para ayudarte; tras el incendio solo quedaron las cenizas ."

Engañar a una persona sin malicia, para sorprenderla o desconcertarla.

"queda mucho que hacer; quedaba una deuda importante sin saldar; ya lo hemos pintado casi todo, solo queda el techo; todavía me queda convencerlo a él ."

Preferir a una persona o una cosa entre varias.

"el restaurante queda a tres manzanas de aquí; el balneario queda en el otro lado de la vía; la isla queda por occidente ."

Morirse [una persona o un animal].

"hubo un accidente y solo 3 personas consiguieron quedar ilesas; he estado toda la mañana cocinando y, sin embargo, la cocina ha quedado limpia ."

Llegar a la edad madura [una mujer] sin casarse.

"¿cómo ha quedado el partido?; pero al final, ¿han quedado como amigos?; quedaron 87 a 120; su propuesta ha quedado en nada ."

verbo pronominal verbo transitivo

Pasar a tener en propiedad una cosa.

Tener provisionalmente una cosa que es de otra persona y utilizarla.

"me quedo con todos tus vestidos hasta que vuelvas ."

17 more definitions

Synonyms verb

persistir, seguir, permanecer

Examples

―Tus colegas no han venido a buscarte. ―¿Qué pasa, te quieres quedar conmigo ? Porque los acabo de ver ahí afuera esperándome .

1 more examples

See also quedar bien, quedar mal, quedar dormido, quedar fuera, quedar asombrado, quedar pegado, quedar sorprendido

June 7, 2014

Si_Robertson

tldr lol

June 14, 2015

skepticalways

Oleron3, I respect that you took the time to write the equivalent of six phone-screen "pages" of possible meanings - WOW! But it would take me too long to translate that much from Spanish, and then it would be too difficult to remember all at one time! I remembered a lesson that had LOTS of comments about there being "no sal quedar" - and it seemed once it was drilled into my head by getting that wrong several times, that when I finally remembered the verb meant "remaining," like a quantity that is "left" in a shaker, Duo said "This will not remain good" was WRONG. We say this when looking at produce, like: "This (tomato) will not remain good until Friday, when we make salad again." I see that if the left-out word that gives context was given, we could use the gender-specific ending, but Duo did not do so in his answer - we are not told what "this" means. So my answer seems as valid as Duo's. Sure, it can mean lots of other things, but can anyone tell me why is my answer wrong? It could have given me "another translation" alternate to learn an idiom. :-\

May 17, 2016

Beto330368

Perhaps "This isn't going to end well" (accepted by Duo), or even "This isn't going to sit well" (haven't tried that yet).

I thought "This isn't going to look good" is particularly good for use when shopping/trying on clothing. Perhaps because it doesn't particularly fit well.

March 3, 2019

daisytuck

Why esto and not esta? Surely they both mean "this" ?

October 2, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Esta (feminine) and Este (masculine) are ADJECTIVES, which means they go before a noun. This cat. This house. This fountain. This book.

Esto is a pronoun that stands alone. Can you hand me that? I didn't know that. What's that?

October 6, 2014

amble2lingo

JuevesHuevos. Not enough room to reply to your latest comment so I had to do it here. "Éste" and "ésta" are used ALONE when the gender of "this" is known. See spanishdict.com, definition #5, "Pronoun (demonstrative)": http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/este

"Esto" is only used when the gender is unknown or unknowable. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/esto.
Also see: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/neuter.htm toward the end of the article.

It works the same way for "ese, esa y eso" (that).

August 16, 2015

GigiGottwald

I'm sorry, JuevesHuevos, but I can't agree with you that "esta" and "este" are adjectives. As far as I know they are demonstrative articles, their opposite, "that", being "esa" and "ese"; they fall in the same category as the articles "la" and "el". Adjectives are words describing nouns, e.g. red: What sort of an apple? A red one. I believe in Spanish, adjectives are usually placed AFTER the noun, not before, as you said; e.g. this red apple = esta manzana roja, this new car = este coche nuevo.

October 29, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Both Word Reference and SpanDict list them as adjectives, because they modify/describe the noun. Which apple? THIS/THAT apple.

October 29, 2014

GigiGottwald

Yes, usually "este" and "esta" come before a noun, but I think you can still have "este" and "esta" without a noun if that noun is implied, e.g. My cup is this one, not that one: "Mi taza es esta, no esa".

October 31, 2014

amble2lingo

Right, GigiG. And Duo had a sentence a while back something like: "Esta es mi hija." These words (éste, ésta, ése, etc.) were known as "demonstrative pronouns" when I learned them. It used to be that when they were used without a following noun, an accent was required over the 1st vowel. In December of 2010, the RAE (Real Acadamia Español) said the accent was no longer required. Too bad! :-¿(

June 14, 2015

SimonHalli

Yes that last point is important and the last piece of this puzzle I think. In your first example JH, usually if you say 'Can you hand me that?' then I think you would specify masc. or fem. with este or esta

November 18, 2014

GigiGottwald

Dear JuevesHuevos, I saw with some amazement that some sources indeed call “este” and “esta” “demonstrative adjectives”. However, many other reputable grammar sites class them with the determiners, as do I. Wikipedia says ”Linguists today distinguish determiners from adjectives”, so your way seems to be an older classification. DL seems to agree with the modern classification: in the DL sections on adjectives, “este” and “esta” are not listed. They are given in a separate section "Determin." (for "demonstrative determiners"). But in the end, it doesn't really matter, does it, which class of words they belong to, as long as we use them correctly!

October 30, 2014

JuevesHuevos

And the correct way is that "esta" and "este" only go right before nouns, right?

Esto is used by itself, when the noun is not mentioned. ???

October 30, 2014

Shelducks

Thank you! Nicely explained :)

October 28, 2014

Luciana_UFMG

I said 'this will not look fine', it corrected me to 'nice'. Then I tried the same sentence with 'well', it corrected me to 'good'. What's wrong with those? Of course I'm not a native English speaker.

October 7, 2015

Athalia2

"It looks fine" implies the clothes suit or fit the circumstance--they're socially acceptable in that setting, even if they aren't particularly of nice quality or fit. "It looks nice" implies the clothes suit or fit a person's figure or appearance--they look flattering. When "quedar" means "fits" or "suits," from the examples on spanishdict.com, it seems to refer to appearance more than circumstance/setting.

For the difference between "good" and "well," you may find the usage note here helpful: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/good

October 8, 2015

MadisonAbbott

I know quedar as 'to fit'.

October 19, 2015

amble2lingo

"Quedar" has many, many meanings and is used in several idiomatic phases (as this one). It's probably best to learn it gradually. Consider yourself lucky to have learned another meaning! :-) http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar

October 25, 2015

elissaf1

Yes, when used as an intransitive verb with size.

December 19, 2015

TerryTodd

I think of it as 'to leave' and in this context to leave a good impression

November 9, 2015

ChrisGagel

"This will not finish well"

February 23, 2016

Lindisfarne

Why was bien=good marked wrong? It said i should have written 'well'

February 24, 2016

Dare3966

Yep quedar also means stay. What next?

March 4, 2016

gordonjackson1

why not, "esto no va a mirar bien"

March 24, 2016

stevehaker

I wrote "This is not going to end well" and it was accepted. However it says "This is not going to look good" is also an acceptable translation. Strange, since these have quite different meanings to me in English.

March 25, 2016

vini.corbellini

why 'this is not going to look well' was not accepted?

August 25, 2016

JohnWycliffe

That would mean it's going to look badly (as in, not going to do a good job of looking).

Well is an adverb and modifies verbs, good is an adjective and modifies nouns (in this case this). You can say "this is not going to end well" or "this is not going to sit well" (though the latter may not be accepted by duo), because here it makes sense (it's going to end badly).

August 26, 2016

Alana341950

I put, "This is not going to sit well with them." This is an idiom.

January 5, 2017

lhargr1

You might try it again without "with them". I think that stretches the meaning a bit far.

January 6, 2017

Alana341950

Oops, I thought I was giving a lingot because I like your response and found it helpful, not because I thought I was right.

January 13, 2017

fifn22

I like this sentence. It reflects my undeniable evilness.

February 16, 2017

stocker65

I wrote this is not going to remain good but was marked wrong and the correct version DL said was this is not going to remain well. Can't bien sometimes mean good?

June 8, 2017

rabidlemur

Quedar seems to mean everything in Spanish.

August 18, 2017

stocker65

I had an email to say Gator351779 had posted a comment. I am glad I cannot find it here. The comments and language were completely inappropiate

August 19, 2017

piensapositivo__

I literally don't understand Spanish grammer... Its going above from my head!

October 16, 2017

yohablaunpoco

If quedar means look how come when you click on it it gives you many options like end or stay but look is not one of them?

November 24, 2017

WodgerWabbit

I'm going to learn all the words that "quedar" DOESN'T mean because I am sure that will be the shorter list.

September 23, 2018

mgbryant

This is not going to go well

February 13, 2019

mgbryant

If the meaning that is most often understood to be associated with "quedar" is used which is "stay" then the phrase as a whole is "This is not going to stay well" and "stay well" is reasonably close to "go well" Thus I answered

"This is not going to go well"

February 13, 2019

WodgerWabbit

This is a good resource for getting to grips with phrases like this: https://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/Esto+no+va+a+quedar+bien

February 13, 2019

mgbryant

This is not going to go well

February 17, 2019

mgbryant

If this phrase is indeed an "Idiom" then perhaps that is the skill tree it should be in

February 17, 2019

ethangregory

"This isn't going to go well" Accepted. It was just a guess, a good one, but just a guess.

March 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.