1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esto no va a quedar bien."

"Esto no va a quedar bien."

Translation:This is not going to look good.

December 29, 2012

125 Comments


lesliewilman

Quedar seems to be the most slippery word in the Spanish vocabulary. It means something different every time it turns up. I thought it meant "fit" - "This is not going to fit well." English speakers would do well to avoid it, we could end up saying something inflammatory.


Abykale

Yeah, "quedar bien" is an idiom. It seems to generally mean to look good. If the subject is a person, to "quedar bien con" another person is to impress them.


MaDhyan

I put 'fit well' too!


enoksrd

Yes, need to be careful about the accidental inflamatories: "Permita me introducir me a tu madre" :D (From Pimsleur)


tristan.be

Haha I couldn't stop laughing when I heard that on Pimsleur, i think we should encourage accidental inflamatories, it makes for some good stories.


Agentsplanet

I know what you mean... i used to pronounce "buenes tardes" like "buenas carnes"...haha


somelauw

So what does that mean other than "Allow me to introduce myself to your mother"?


JonBastian

The verb is more like enter...


mandyturtle

introducir doesn't mean introduce :)


iggyl

introducir DOES mean introduce in some cases. Introducirse (me introducir is a form of that, no?) DOES NOT


jjcthorpe

i'm wondering too....obviously inferring an innuendo but.....must be pretty specific to some spanish region/country....


mandarq

I know, pleeease someone answer this question.


Chester88580

it basically means allow me to enter my mother.


Elgin56

Insert me to your mother.


malkeynz

Is that in an older edition? They've only said presentar in my one.


khalil3x6

I just ran your inflammatory through Google Translate, Thanks for the laugh!


zubmich

Aparently quedar can mean "fit", "stay", "meet" and many, many, many others.....


DesmondGal1

What's frustrating is, apparently, the one thing 'quedar' doesn't mean is 'look'. I think the literal translation is 'This is not going to stay good', which must be an idiom that means the same thing as 'This is not going to look good'. It would be nice if Duolingo or someone else could explain this to us, instead of just asking us to learn, in this one specific instance, that 'quedar' now means 'look'.


Zrjco

That's not what it means. You see the 100+ other comments? Some of them actually explain in more details that DL ever does or can.


bunniesgalore

I also translated it as "This isn't going to fit well."


kite420

Same here. I debated over a few different translations but decided that this would most likely be accepted by Duolingo. I was wrong. Without context there are several possible translations.


gbyly6

Google translate puts quedar as "to stay". Weird


Hrafnunga

It is one possible meaning in Spanish, but a more common meaning in Galician. It can have quite a lot of meanings in Spanish, it seems. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/quedar#Verb_4


LazCon

It can also mean stay or remain. Remember the lesson on "No milk remains." (No queda leche.)


Zrjco

A sentence isn't each word added together. Try looking up definition of, well, "of course".


CrisBoc

"this is not going to end well" was accepted.


Ladron

apparently apt for any sentence with "quedar" in it.


mknrchl1

End well is no longer an option. That is what i wanted to say, so I chose the words "finish good" instead- thinking whoever wrote it had poor english abilities. Turns out MY spanish is lacking.


hammer7777777

That what I wrote and it wasn't accepted 26-03-15


mangakoibito

It accepted it for me May 19th, 2015


Bamdorf

I tried "this cannot turn out well" and it was not accepted. I guess "this won't look good" sounds the best given that it is an idiom.


curtisnelson

"Esto no va a quedar bien." Duolingo translates as "This is not going to look good." Isn't it a bit of a reach to use "quedar" to translate having to do with looking? I think either "quedar" needs to be changed or the translation needs to be changed.


droma

"quedar bien" is a Spanish idiomatic expression and one of the many English translations is "to look good."


Talca

quedarse as a reflexive means "to stay." I thought is meant to fit (as with clothes). See elissf1's comment below. IN any case, it's a tricky one!


elissaf1

Umm.... Afraid not. That isn't what reflexive means. When the verb is quedarse, it means 'to stay' (probably based on reflexively applying the meaning 'to be located' to oneself).

When clothes fit (someone), the someone is treated as an indirect object in Spanish - something is being done to them. (In English, indirect objects are more grammatical, in Spanish they are more semantic, ie, based on meaning.)


AndyMayer3

I clicked on quedar to view the definition. Duolingo pulled up the definitions for "quedar bien".... but "look good" wasn't one of them. It had "end well", "stay well", and "turn out well".


pygmymarmoset

Perhaps it's not a literal translation?


michisjourdi

I think they should explain this sentence. Better dictionary hints are in order.


Pranza

I translate quedar as fit..


Jumap

perhaps another good translation would be ' turn out well'


GigiGottwald

Foolish, gluttonous me! I thought it referred to some perishable food item and translated "This is not going to stay good" (so let's eat it now!) Lost a heart, of course!


CarolineWi9

Agree. Although I said "This is not going to keep well". Not accepted.


BertBoterham

On the same track as you are, but I tried "This is not going to stay well" and it was accepted. So yes, it can also mean something is going to rot away, I think.


AScam0

not sure BertBoterham - "stay well" was accepted, but "stay good" was not - not sure what the difference is meant to be here, especially since both were suggested in the hints? the suggestions are: quedar bien to end well/good to stay well/good to turn out well/good so why is "This is not going to stay good" not accepted??? Still don't get it :-(


Hrafnunga

I suppose you could say "This isn't going to stay good" if you were talking about food or something that was going to spoil, but it's just wrong in most other cases. "Well" is (in this case) an adverb, "good" is an adjective, so they aren't simply interchangeable. Bien can translate to both, hence the mouseover hint, but you have to use the correct one in English to fit the context. It's very possible that, due to the wide range of possible translations for the Spanish phrase, the course creators simply ran out of accepted translations (I think they're capped at 3k, counting typos).


AScam0

Thanks JohnWycliffe - I am on a "Kriegspfad" with grammar, so may just have to learn it as an expression :-( - but I did think of food, when translating it :-)


learnTACO32

I have seen the verb QUEDAR used many times in the reflexive. It seems very random to me for when its used or not used. If the subject in a sentence is a person who must "stay/remain somewhere", SE is used. If the subject seems ambiguous, as in Duolingo's above sample sentence, there is no reflexive. Does QUEDAR have fast, steady rules for reflexive uses? Or do i just need to remember the different uses for QUEDAR(se)? Thank you


Cheryl1

Quedar bien is considered a verbal expression. A verbal expression is a phrase with special meaning functioning as verb. First time I've seen it. I guess we learn them as they come along. I would not have figured this one out without a little research. There's more....check them out http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=quedar.


martinlus

Ah Quedar! The universal doner Verb!


justinquin1

idiomatic phrases don't belong in a section for basic compatency.


EricSmith253391

I think Justin meant to say "competency" instead of "compatency."


807561

So many comments here... but shouldn't "This is not going to fit well" be an acceptable answer?


bdawsn

There seem to be a lot of idioms in these conjugated ir + infinitive verb phrasal future constructions


captben_71

My Spanish English translation app has quedar = meet, quedar bien = look good


Si_Robertson

When speaking this sentence should the "va a" be separated or not? Or is it correct either way?

What would a native speaker think if I did it wrong?


EricSmith253391

When speaking "va a," a native speaker would only say the "a" once. Similar to contractions in English.


Beto330368

Hey Silas;

They are supposed to be spoken separately. Spoken rapidly they tend to blur and merge, much like You All has come to be contracted and spoken as Y'all (particularly in the Southern US).

So, don't be surprised when native speakers merge Va and A, particularly when three vowel sounds come together (va-a-aumentar) and it sounds like vaumentar. Or even (va- a-hacer) sounding like vaacer. It's a common practice that helps avoid sounding like a stutterer.


y.ademas

"This is not going to sit well" was marked incorrect.
I think the translation is as true to the meaning of the idiom as any other. Oh well. I knew the meaning, and that's what's important to me.


PrawnBaby

I agree with you. I put the same


Athalia2

Anyone else have trouble hearing the difference between "esta" and "esto" when the lady speaks at regular speed? Any tips for hearing it correctly? (My volume is already uncomfortably high--that's not the issue.) It may just be the proximity of other sounds in the sentence throwing me off; I can hear the difference better when there's a pause between words, even if the sound of the vowel doesn't change.


Beto330368

Due to a hearing loss, I have a particularly hard time hearing/this very softly spoken voice. I keep adjusting my headset, with about a 60% success rate.


lhargr1

"This is not going to stay good" not accepted 11/11/15 despite being a suggestion.

I know it's a bit sloppy, but I was trying to be more literal than "end well".

I'm guessing "stay well" would have been accepted.


EaterofPumkin

"This will not remain well" accepted, 2nov2016

Im having quite a time trying to see that mean "this is not going to look good."

I could tie the two sentences together to make a point maybe, like

"This will not remain well because it isn't going to look good."

Flabbergasted, plain Flabbergasted


MartaPareta

The answer here is different from the one in the exercise. And none of them is really correct!. My blessings to all of you interested in learning Spanish!


amble2lingo

Then what is the correct answer, Marta?


NathanielN2006

"This won't look good" Peek!


dimond223

Duo always gets called "dumb" or "evil" or "stubborn" why?


andrewwwx

Isn't it possible to translate as it will not work?


leamig

Very confuse. Can't get it.


MightyHealthy

passive voice???? can we use "se" here?


Oleron3

In general I do not trust Google Translate except as just another aid in understanding. Recently GT has added a helpful feature. I entered "quedar" and, below the main "box," was shown a list of possibilities. https://translate.google.com/?hl=en=mT#es/en/quedar

Here they are:

Definitions of quedar verb Permanecer [una persona o una cosa] en el mismo estado en que se encontraba, a pesar de cierta circunstancia. Llegar [algo] a un determinado estado final. Haber o existir todavía [parte de una cosa que se gasta o se consume]. Estar [una cosa o parte de ella] sin hacer. Estar situado [un edificio, un accidente geográfico u otra cosa parecida] a cierta distancia respecto a un punto que se toma como referencia, o aproximadamente en cierto lugar. Tener que pasar o transcurrir el tiempo que se expresa para completar algo o llegar a cierto punto o estado. "quedan cinco días para las elecciones; ¿cuánto queda para Navidad?; me quedan tres semanas para terminar el trabajo ." Mostrarse o aparecer ante alguien del modo que se expresa. "si le regalas flores ya quedarás bien; con esta jugarreta ha quedado como un cerdo; a nadie le gusta quedar por cobarde ." Acordar algo una persona con otra; especialmente acordar encontrarse en un lugar y una hora determinados. "he quedado con mi jefe en acabar esta semana sin falta el trabajo; quedaron en que cada uno pagaría lo suyo; he quedado con Juan esta tarde; hace tiempo que no quedamos; hemos quedado en hacerlo juntos ."

Producir [una cosa] una impresión o resultado determinados al ponerla en un lugar, llevarla alguien o combinarla con algo.

"ahí queda muy bien la lámpara; esos zapatos le quedan fatal; el vestido le queda corto ."

Permanecer [una persona o cosa] en un estado o situación determinados y mantenerse así sin modificarlos.

Pasar [una persona o una cosa] a un estado o situación determinados como consecuencia de algo.

Permanecer [una persona] en un lugar determinado, en vez de marcharse o salir.

Detenerse a una distancia determinada respecto al punto de destino.

Retener en la memoria una cosa.

"quedan tres manzanas en el cesto; ya no queda sal; aún me queda un poco de tiempo para ayudarte; tras el incendio solo quedaron las cenizas ."

Engañar a una persona sin malicia, para sorprenderla o desconcertarla.

"queda mucho que hacer; quedaba una deuda importante sin saldar; ya lo hemos pintado casi todo, solo queda el techo; todavía me queda convencerlo a él ."

Preferir a una persona o una cosa entre varias.

"el restaurante queda a tres manzanas de aquí; el balneario queda en el otro lado de la vía; la isla queda por occidente ."

Morirse [una persona o un animal].

"hubo un accidente y solo 3 personas consiguieron quedar ilesas; he estado toda la mañana cocinando y, sin embargo, la cocina ha quedado limpia ."

Llegar a la edad madura [una mujer] sin casarse.

"¿cómo ha quedado el partido?; pero al final, ¿han quedado como amigos?; quedaron 87 a 120; su propuesta ha quedado en nada ."

verbo pronominal verbo transitivo

Pasar a tener en propiedad una cosa.

Tener provisionalmente una cosa que es de otra persona y utilizarla.

"me quedo con todos tus vestidos hasta que vuelvas ."

17 more definitions

Synonyms verb

persistir, seguir, permanecer

Examples

―Tus colegas no han venido a buscarte. ―¿Qué pasa, te quieres quedar conmigo ? Porque los acabo de ver ahí afuera esperándome .

1 more examples

See also quedar bien, quedar mal, quedar dormido, quedar fuera, quedar asombrado, quedar pegado, quedar sorprendido


skepticalways

Oleron3, I respect that you took the time to write the equivalent of six phone-screen "pages" of possible meanings - WOW! But it would take me too long to translate that much from Spanish, and then it would be too difficult to remember all at one time! I remembered a lesson that had LOTS of comments about there being "no sal quedar" - and it seemed once it was drilled into my head by getting that wrong several times, that when I finally remembered the verb meant "remaining," like a quantity that is "left" in a shaker, Duo said "This will not remain good" was WRONG. We say this when looking at produce, like: "This (tomato) will not remain good until Friday, when we make salad again." I see that if the left-out word that gives context was given, we could use the gender-specific ending, but Duo did not do so in his answer - we are not told what "this" means. So my answer seems as valid as Duo's. Sure, it can mean lots of other things, but can anyone tell me why is my answer wrong? It could have given me "another translation" alternate to learn an idiom. :-\


Beto330368

Perhaps "This isn't going to end well" (accepted by Duo), or even "This isn't going to sit well" (haven't tried that yet).

I thought "This isn't going to look good" is particularly good for use when shopping/trying on clothing. Perhaps because it doesn't particularly fit well.


daisytuck

Why esto and not esta? Surely they both mean "this" ?


JuevesHuevos

Esta (feminine) and Este (masculine) are ADJECTIVES, which means they go before a noun. This cat. This house. This fountain. This book.

Esto is a pronoun that stands alone. Can you hand me that? I didn't know that. What's that?


amble2lingo

JuevesHuevos. Not enough room to reply to your latest comment so I had to do it here. "Éste" and "ésta" are used ALONE when the gender of "this" is known. See spanishdict.com, definition #5, "Pronoun (demonstrative)": http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/este

"Esto" is only used when the gender is unknown or unknowable. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/esto.
Also see: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/neuter.htm toward the end of the article.

It works the same way for "ese, esa y eso" (that).


GigiGottwald

I'm sorry, JuevesHuevos, but I can't agree with you that "esta" and "este" are adjectives. As far as I know they are demonstrative articles, their opposite, "that", being "esa" and "ese"; they fall in the same category as the articles "la" and "el". Adjectives are words describing nouns, e.g. red: What sort of an apple? A red one. I believe in Spanish, adjectives are usually placed AFTER the noun, not before, as you said; e.g. this red apple = esta manzana roja, this new car = este coche nuevo.


JuevesHuevos

Both Word Reference and SpanDict list them as adjectives, because they modify/describe the noun. Which apple? THIS/THAT apple.


GigiGottwald

Yes, usually "este" and "esta" come before a noun, but I think you can still have "este" and "esta" without a noun if that noun is implied, e.g. My cup is this one, not that one: "Mi taza es esta, no esa".


amble2lingo

Right, GigiG. And Duo had a sentence a while back something like: "Esta es mi hija." These words (éste, ésta, ése, etc.) were known as "demonstrative pronouns" when I learned them. It used to be that when they were used without a following noun, an accent was required over the 1st vowel. In December of 2010, the RAE (Real Acadamia Español) said the accent was no longer required. Too bad! :-¿(


SimonHalli

Yes that last point is important and the last piece of this puzzle I think. In your first example JH, usually if you say 'Can you hand me that?' then I think you would specify masc. or fem. with este or esta


GigiGottwald

Dear JuevesHuevos, I saw with some amazement that some sources indeed call “este” and “esta” “demonstrative adjectives”. However, many other reputable grammar sites class them with the determiners, as do I. Wikipedia says ”Linguists today distinguish determiners from adjectives”, so your way seems to be an older classification. DL seems to agree with the modern classification: in the DL sections on adjectives, “este” and “esta” are not listed. They are given in a separate section "Determin." (for "demonstrative determiners"). But in the end, it doesn't really matter, does it, which class of words they belong to, as long as we use them correctly!


JuevesHuevos

And the correct way is that "esta" and "este" only go right before nouns, right?

Esto is used by itself, when the noun is not mentioned. ???


Shelducks

Thank you! Nicely explained :)


bunniesgalore

Masculine vs. feminine.


Johngt44

No, I must disagree. Este and esta ( and ese, esa and plurals) are demonstrative adjectives/determiners (for those who prefer), it is true (incidentally I have also seen them listed along with numbers and other quantifiers as 'adjectives that go before the noun') but they are also demonstrative pronouns (used to distinguish by an accent but that appears no longer to be needed) so they CAN be seen without a noun and are gendered as appropriate - when known. eg which dog is yours? This (or this one) = este (masc sing). Which beers do you want? These = estas (fem pl). When it's a general unknown entity and hence of indeterminate gender as here, use 'esto' or 'eso' - "Neutral" this and that. Just to prove its always a bit more complicated... Masc plural is 'ESTOS'!


Luciana_UFMG

I said 'this will not look fine', it corrected me to 'nice'. Then I tried the same sentence with 'well', it corrected me to 'good'. What's wrong with those? Of course I'm not a native English speaker.


Athalia2

"It looks fine" implies the clothes suit or fit the circumstance--they're socially acceptable in that setting, even if they aren't particularly of nice quality or fit. "It looks nice" implies the clothes suit or fit a person's figure or appearance--they look flattering. When "quedar" means "fits" or "suits," from the examples on spanishdict.com, it seems to refer to appearance more than circumstance/setting.

For the difference between "good" and "well," you may find the usage note here helpful: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/good


MadisonAbbott

I know quedar as 'to fit'.


amble2lingo

"Quedar" has many, many meanings and is used in several idiomatic phases (as this one). It's probably best to learn it gradually. Consider yourself lucky to have learned another meaning! :-) http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar


elissaf1

Yes, when used as an intransitive verb with size.


TerryTodd

I think of it as 'to leave' and in this context to leave a good impression


ChrisGagel

"This will not finish well"


Lindisfarne

Why was bien=good marked wrong? It said i should have written 'well'


Dare3966

Yep quedar also means stay. What next?


gordonjackson1

why not, "esto no va a mirar bien"


stevehaker

I wrote "This is not going to end well" and it was accepted. However it says "This is not going to look good" is also an acceptable translation. Strange, since these have quite different meanings to me in English.


vini.corbellini

why 'this is not going to look well' was not accepted?


Hrafnunga

That would mean it's going to look badly (as in, not going to do a good job of looking).

Well is an adverb and modifies verbs, good is an adjective and modifies nouns (in this case this). You can say "this is not going to end well" or "this is not going to sit well" (though the latter may not be accepted by duo), because here it makes sense (it's going to end badly).


Alana341950

I put, "This is not going to sit well with them." This is an idiom.


lhargr1

You might try it again without "with them". I think that stretches the meaning a bit far.


Alana341950

Oops, I thought I was giving a lingot because I like your response and found it helpful, not because I thought I was right.


fifn22

I like this sentence. It reflects my undeniable evilness.


stocker65

I wrote this is not going to remain good but was marked wrong and the correct version DL said was this is not going to remain well. Can't bien sometimes mean good?


rabidlemur

Quedar seems to mean everything in Spanish.


stocker65

I had an email to say Gator351779 had posted a comment. I am glad I cannot find it here. The comments and language were completely inappropiate


fahadputhawala

I literally don't understand Spanish grammer... Its going above from my head!


yohablaunpoco

If quedar means look how come when you click on it it gives you many options like end or stay but look is not one of them?


WodgerWabbit

I'm going to learn all the words that "quedar" DOESN'T mean because I am sure that will be the shorter list.


mgbryant

This is not going to go well


mgbryant

If the meaning that is most often understood to be associated with "quedar" is used which is "stay" then the phrase as a whole is "This is not going to stay well" and "stay well" is reasonably close to "go well" Thus I answered

"This is not going to go well"


WodgerWabbit

This is a good resource for getting to grips with phrases like this: https://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/Esto+no+va+a+quedar+bien


mgbryant

This is not going to go well


mgbryant

If this phrase is indeed an "Idiom" then perhaps that is the skill tree it should be in


ethangregory

"This isn't going to go well" Accepted. It was just a guess, a good one, but just a guess.


jmodjeska

The hints under the word "look" are: aspecto, se verá, and ver. All of those are incorrect. Although "ver" certainly seems like a reasonable choice, Duo does not accept that. I find these gotcha sentences annoying, especially as Duo seems to have abandoned the pre-lesson tips that existed in previous checkpoints to orient us to new usages like this one. Moreover it seems the hints are increasingly more misleading than useful.


banjohero

❤❤❤❤❤❤. My voice-to-text thing actually typed "gonna," and I didn't notice!


WilliamHallman

No it won't look good.. pulls out gun


MarkNeff727

English is so easy to learn, Spanish is hard because, what you learn doesn't even make sense apperently

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.