"Den kalde iskremen"

Translation:The cold ice cream

July 11, 2015

20 Comments


czczczczcz

I obviously missed something. When did we get a separate word for the definite article?

[As a note, I'm going through the course on mobile right now and therefore cannot get the lesson notes.]

July 11, 2015

Luke_5.1991

You do when there's an adjective involved.

July 11, 2015

czczczczcz

Ah, thanks!

July 11, 2015

DissidentRage

I believe you can also use it for emphasis, i.e. "that dog" / "det hundet"

September 13, 2015

kmg42

So, "that cold ice cream"?

October 18, 2015

Noah954228

Yep, It also means 'that cold ice cream.' You're right @kmg42

June 23, 2018

NawitAtd

That ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ dog?

December 12, 2017

morgainelafee

Is the d in 'kalde' supposed to be silent?

June 23, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

June 23, 2016

morgainelafee

Okay, so this is a point of some confusion for me. How does one know whether the addition of an e at the end of a word has any impact on a muted consonant? Is there some sort of pattern it follows?

June 23, 2016

masih340037

I have read all the comments above but I do not understand why 'kalde' is used there. Shouldn't it be used with plural ones such as 'De kalde iskremene'? Tusen takk in advance.

June 12, 2018

Kadir90

yes i wonder this too

June 28, 2018

fouadAlswe

well I missed smth . when do we use (den)and when do we use (det) ,is it related to the gender again or smth else ,I will appreciate it ,if you reply. takk

March 16, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's gender-related again.

  • den: feminine and masculine
  • det: neuter or unknown
December 12, 2017

jug89

When to use "Den kalde iskremen" (which can be translated "The cold Ice cream" and "That cold Ice cream") and "Kalden iskremen" (can be translated only "The cold Ice crem")? Thanks in advance

May 15, 2016

OsoGegenHest

Nearly.

  • Iskrem = ice cream
  • Iskremen = the ice cream
  • Den iskremen = that ice cream
  • Denne iskremen = this ice cream

If we add an adjective, then den/det/de (which has a quadruple role as personal pronoun, distal demonstrative pronoun, definite article and distal demonstrative determiner), becomes obligatory for definite reference. This means we have the following:

  • Kald iskrem = cold ice cream
  • Den kalde iskremen = the cold ice cream
  • Den kalde iskremen = that cold ice cream
  • Denne kalde iskremen = this cold ice cream

The only way to distinguish between the second and third of those is to emphasise den with the voice to say "that".

May 17, 2016

jug89

Tussen takk!

May 17, 2016

iBrandok

godt! Tusen Takk ADD!

May 14, 2018

Dean908580

When ever i get to this question i translate it as "the cold ice-cream" but as that's super redundant i always convince my aelf im wrong and it must be "the ice cream is cold" and then i get it wrong. I understand that its here to teach us its just confusing sometimes. I would never never ask for cold ice cream. Do they have something that would be considered warm ice-cream in Norway. Not trying to be a jerk but i am wondering.

May 17, 2018

Jan_D_13

So, translated word for word this sentence means "The cold the ice cream"?

November 1, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.