"Nia domo enhavas ses pordojn."

Translation:Our house contains six doors.

July 11, 2015

7 Comments


Interrobang3

I count them every day, just to make sure they don't go anywhere.

July 11, 2015

CameronAvocado

Shoot, I don't know how many doors I have

September 7, 2015

Kurto93

Isn't 'contains' a weird word to choose? It gives me the feeling that the house somehow is made of something and six doors. Not that there are six doors in the house.

February 23, 2016

ShinyLime

It is, they're not sitting in a pile, separate from the house itself. Darn it Jamie, I tripped over the doors again!

March 19, 2016

JacobClowa

Why would we use the word "enhavas" instead of "havas" here?

January 5, 2017

Deus.Bacchus

Amy Pond disagrees

April 12, 2017

Claudia581500

Home. Is wrong?

April 20, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.