Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nia domo enhavas ses pordojn."

Translation:Our house contains six doors.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Interrobang3

I count them every day, just to make sure they don't go anywhere.

3 years ago

CameronAvocado

Shoot, I don't know how many doors I have

3 years ago

KungKurt

Isn't 'contains' a weird word to choose? It gives me the feeling that the house somehow is made of something and six doors. Not that there are six doors in the house.

2 years ago

ShinyLime
ShinyLime

It is, they're not sitting in a pile, separate from the house itself. Darn it Jamie, I tripped over the doors again!

2 years ago

JacobClowa
JacobClowa

Why would we use the word "enhavas" instead of "havas" here?

1 year ago

Deus.Bacchus
Deus.Bacchus

Amy Pond disagrees

1 year ago

Claudia581500

Home. Is wrong?

1 year ago