1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nia domo enhavas ses pordojnā€¦

"Nia domo enhavas ses pordojn."

Translation:Our house contains six doors.

July 11, 2015

7 Comments


Interrobang3

I count them every day, just to make sure they don't go anywhere.


KingPlutoIX

Shoot, I don't know how many doors I have


Kurto93

Isn't 'contains' a weird word to choose? It gives me the feeling that the house somehow is made of something and six doors. Not that there are six doors in the house.


ShinyLime

It is, they're not sitting in a pile, separate from the house itself. Darn it Jamie, I tripped over the doors again!


Nyhilo

Why would we use the word "enhavas" instead of "havas" here?


Deus.Bacchus

Amy Pond disagrees


Claudia581500

Home. Is wrong?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.