"Um livro"

Translation:A book

December 29, 2012

19 Comments


annekarakash

The sound quality is so poor that it's almost impossible to hear the difference between o livro and um livro.

December 29, 2012

tany1995

"slower" button

January 6, 2013

santosh93

that fast pronunciation is necessary, by this only we will able to understand when we are communicating with a Portuguese speaking person

May 7, 2013

FrederickEason

A robot Portuguese, perhaps

May 17, 2013

kvihma

But we will be good if we accidentally step into a time portal to future Portugal with only robots there. We will thank duolingo then..

July 2, 2013

Kara0916

Best reply EVER.

July 23, 2013

Moep_Moep

Made my day! Thanks for the laugh xD

March 23, 2016

RidwanHihi

how can we know the object is masculine or feminine?

January 3, 2015

becauseWesley

Still learning myself, but i think if it ends in a 'o' then it is masculin, and 'a' is femanin. Like the word for husband is 'marido', and wife is 'esposa'. Hope I'm right and hope it helps.

January 12, 2016

LaisReis1

I'm a native speaker. Normally, it works like that (90%), but just as in any languages, you'd find exceptions. For example, mar, farol are masculine. Colher is feminine.

I'd suggest you to look it up in a dictionary. They normally state if the word is male or female.

https://www.priberam.pt/DLPO/colher "substantivo feminino"

If you can't, follow your guts!

January 26, 2016

layse132931

when it's ends with "o" is masculin and when it's ends with "a" is femanin

April 22, 2016

alinasue

it just sounded like "o livro" to me too, i agree... i don't think it should be necessary to press the "slower" button every time...

February 26, 2013

Ulysser

No, to me, a native speaker, i could perfectly understand she says "um livro". I think that, as "um" is pronounced like a nasal vowel, you could not distinguish between the two sounds.

January 26, 2016

StevenLeGe

Whats the difference between o livro and um livro?

June 29, 2015

Eduardahs

"O livro" = a book, a specific book, "um livro" = one book, a book not 'important', some book...

July 27, 2015

LaisReis1

I'd say...

O livro = the book

whereas...

Um livro = a book

January 26, 2016

Cristovao453263

Um = 'a' (male) or 'an' (male)

Uns = 'a' (male plural) or 'an' (male plural)

Uma = 'a' (female) or 'an' (female)

Umas = 'a' (female plural) or 'an' (female plural)

O = The (male)

A = The (female)

Os = The (male plural)

As = The (female plural)

September 3, 2018

jackie.ace

Why is it um and not ume?

June 25, 2014

Alvaro.JC.

ume because it does not exist in the Portuguese language. The only ones that exist are "um" and "uma"

November 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.