1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu pedi que ela não olhasse …

"Eu pedi que ela não olhasse na minha bolsa."

Translation:I asked that she did not look in my bag.

October 13, 2013

13 Comments


Squonkalini

Anybody know if "I asked her to not look..." is correct English?


WesJM-O

It is perfectly correct! Still not accepted however, come on DL. . .


argovela

Yes, it's quite correct. To my ear, however, it sounds formal, and potentially a bit stilted in common speech. However, my ear happens to be American. :-)


Squonkalini

That's what I thought. Thanks, argovela!


unomundo

I got this right because I knew what to expect, but his is not proper English. I think what was meant is "I asked her not to look in my bag" OR "I asked that she not look in my bag" OR "I asked if she had looked in my bag".


argovela

While I cannot agree with all of the proposed alternative translations, I believe that unomundo's basic observation is correct, in that Duo's English sentence "I asked that she did not look in my bag" is not grammatically correct. This is a consistent issue with Duo's translations which involve the English mandative subjunctive or present subjunctive.

As andre.v8 correctly points out, and as I'm learning, translating tenses directly between languages is folly. In this case, while the Portuguese sentence uses the imperfeito do subjuntivo tense, it is translated into the English present subjunctive. It is called present because it looks like the English present indicative, and not because the action must necessarily take place in the present time.

I would submit that reasonable translations for the Portuguese sentence are:

  • I asked that she not look in my bag

  • I asked her not to look in my bag

See also: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_subjunctive#Use_of_the_present_subjunctive https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5274561


reno300

I think that the majority of the English sentences in this Subjunctive-Past section sound very awkward and unnatural. I really hope that Brazilians doing the reverse tree or reverse exercises don't get led astray.

Hopefully the Portuguese sentences in this module are relatively natural though, as it has been quite difficult to get through.


andre.v8

No, because the tense in portuguese is in the past, so it can't be how you put it. "Olhasse" is imperfect subjunctive of "olhar", so your sentence would be "Eu pedi para ela não olhar na minha bolsa" (for the first two) OR "Eu perguntei se ela não olhou na minha bolsa". It's hard to translate tenses from portuguese to english and back because english has much less variations and the same word in english can mean a lot of different things.


Klyamada

If you changed NA for A would: "Eu pedi que ela não olhasse A minha bolsa" translate to I asked that she did not look AT my bag?


anothernobody

How about: I asked that she didn't look in my bag (?) As a Canadian native English speaker, it...sounds rather British, but I watch a lot of As Time Goes By, so I'm used to it ;-)


Ketutsf

No, "I asked that she didn't . . ." is not correct. It should be, "I asked that she not look in by bag."


Luis_Domingos

Yup, that way of phrasing it should have been accepted as well.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.