"Eu pedi que ela não olhasse na minha bolsa."

Translation:I asked her not to look in my bag.

October 13, 2013

14 Comments


unomundo

I got this right because I knew what to expect, but his is not proper English. I think what was meant is "I asked her not to look in my bag" OR "I asked that she not look in my bag" OR "I asked if she had looked in my bag".

November 1, 2014

argovela

While I cannot agree with all of the proposed alternative translations, I believe that unomundo's basic observation is correct, in that Duo's English sentence "I asked that she did not look in my bag" is not grammatically correct. This is a consistent issue with Duo's translations which involve the English mandative subjunctive or present subjunctive.

As andre.v8 correctly points out, and as I'm learning, translating tenses directly between languages is folly. In this case, while the Portuguese sentence uses the imperfeito do subjuntivo tense, it is translated into the English present subjunctive. It is called present because it looks like the English present indicative, and not because the action must necessarily take place in the present time.

I would submit that reasonable translations for the Portuguese sentence are:

  • I asked that she not look in my bag

  • I asked her not to look in my bag

See also: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_subjunctive#Use_of_the_present_subjunctive https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5274561

May 26, 2015

reno300

I think that the majority of the English sentences in this Subjunctive-Past section sound very awkward and unnatural. I really hope that Brazilians doing the reverse tree or reverse exercises don't get led astray.

Hopefully the Portuguese sentences in this module are relatively natural though, as it has been quite difficult to get through.

May 29, 2015

andre.v8

No, because the tense in portuguese is in the past, so it can't be how you put it. "Olhasse" is imperfect subjunctive of "olhar", so your sentence would be "Eu pedi para ela não olhar na minha bolsa" (for the first two) OR "Eu perguntei se ela não olhou na minha bolsa". It's hard to translate tenses from portuguese to english and back because english has much less variations and the same word in english can mean a lot of different things.

December 31, 2014

Squonkalini

Anybody know if "I asked her to not look..." is correct English?

October 25, 2015

argovela

Yes, it's quite correct. To my ear, however, it sounds formal, and potentially a bit stilted in common speech. However, my ear happens to be American. :-)

October 25, 2015

Squonkalini

That's what I thought. Thanks, argovela!

October 25, 2015

Klyamada

If you changed NA for A would: "Eu pedi que ela não olhasse A minha bolsa" translate to I asked that she did not look AT my bag?

October 13, 2013

Importuno

yes

October 13, 2013

GabrielRib23

Isn't "I asked her to do not look in my bag" correct? Why?

October 19, 2015

Ketutsf

You can ask someone not to do something, and you can say, "Do not do <something>." But you can't ask someone to do not do something.

  • I asked her not to look in my bag. I said, "Please, do not look in my bag."
August 31, 2016

emeyr

Argovela's first post gave two correct translations:
• subjunctive: I asked that she not look...
• indicative: I asked her not to look...

"Ask" allows both the indicative and the subjunctive forms.

June 12, 2018

HectorJaim217157

What about: Eu pedi a ela o que nāo olhase na minha bolsa

April 5, 2019

Paulenrique

Eu pedi a ela que não olhasse na minha bolsa.

April 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.