1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Here I am again."

"Here I am again."

Translation:Jen mi ree.

July 11, 2015

8 Comments


Smalde

Google has some serious problems with this sentence:

Duo

Duo


stevenvarner

Where's the verb in this sentence? I wrote "Ĉi tien mi ree estas."


Enyalie

Jen is used as "Here is" or "Here are" much like voila'/voici in french.


MartinShadock

Ĉi tie mi ree estas or Tie ĉi staras mi denove should also be accepted (but without the accusative: being somewhere doesn’t count as moving): they are correct, but the verb can be replaced by jen without trouble :-)


Quickfitter

How about 'Rejen mi'? Italian does that (rieccomi) and I don't see why Esperanto shouldn't.


MartinShadock

At least, I understand, and I think that most Esperantists also do; so I would totally accept it. Did you report it?


Marmn96

Mi reestas tie ĉi?


EsperantoHundo

This is accepted now: "Jen mi reestas."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.