Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Here I am again."

Translation:Jen mi ree.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Smalde
Smalde

Google has some serious problems with this sentence:

Duo

Duo

3 years ago

stevenvarner

Where's the verb in this sentence? I wrote "Ĉi tien mi ree estas."

3 years ago

Enyalie
Enyalie

Jen is used as "Here is" or "Here are" much like voila'/voici in french.

3 years ago

MartinShadock

Ĉi tie mi ree estas or Tie ĉi staras mi denove should also be accepted (but without the accusative: being somewhere doesn’t count as moving): they are correct, but the verb can be replaced by jen without trouble :-)

2 years ago

Quickfitter
Quickfitter

How about 'Rejen mi'? Italian does that (rieccomi) and I don't see why Esperanto shouldn't.

2 years ago

MartinShadock

At least, I understand, and I think that most Esperantists also do; so I would totally accept it. Did you report it?

2 years ago

Marmn96
Marmn96

Mi reestas tie ĉi?

2 years ago

EsperantoHundo

This is accepted now: "Jen mi reestas."

1 year ago