"Here I am again."

Translation:Jen mi ree.

July 11, 2015

8 Comments


Smalde

Google has some serious problems with this sentence:

Duo

Duo

July 11, 2015

stevenvarner

Where's the verb in this sentence? I wrote "Ĉi tien mi ree estas."

July 14, 2015

Enyalie

Jen is used as "Here is" or "Here are" much like voila'/voici in french.

August 10, 2015

MartinShadock

Ĉi tie mi ree estas or Tie ĉi staras mi denove should also be accepted (but without the accusative: being somewhere doesn’t count as moving): they are correct, but the verb can be replaced by jen without trouble :-)

August 26, 2015

Quickfitter

How about 'Rejen mi'? Italian does that (rieccomi) and I don't see why Esperanto shouldn't.

November 14, 2015

MartinShadock

At least, I understand, and I think that most Esperantists also do; so I would totally accept it. Did you report it?

November 15, 2015

Marmn96

Mi reestas tie ĉi?

July 8, 2016

EsperantoHundo

This is accepted now: "Jen mi reestas."

June 15, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.