"In this theater one can see dances and plays."

Translation:En tiu ĉi teatro oni povas spekti dancojn kaj teatraĵojn.

July 11, 2015

6 Comments


darragh.otoole

Why is this 'En tiu cxi teatro' and not just 'En tiu teatro'?

July 11, 2015

vikungen

Adding the ĉi-particle denotes closeness.

Think of it like this:

Tie = there

Tie ĉi = here

Tiu = that

Tiu ĉi = this

Tiuj = those

Tiuj ĉi = these

(ĉi can also be added before the particle it modifies. ĉi tie, ĉi tiu etc.)

July 11, 2015

mizinamo

Exception: "tiam ĉi" is nearly always replaced by "nun".

July 12, 2015

darragh.otoole

Thanks!

July 12, 2015

kbalara

I think spekti is an unnecessary verb en eo. Vidas, rigardas, how many verbs for the same action??

July 27, 2015

RichDuke

Vidi = see Spekti = watch I selected the sentence with Vidi and it was marked wrong

October 4, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.