Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In this theater one can see dances and plays."

Translation:En tiu ĉi teatro oni povas spekti dancojn kaj teatraĵojn.

3 years ago

6 Comments


darragh.otoole

Why is this 'En tiu cxi teatro' and not just 'En tiu teatro'?

3 years ago

vikungen

Adding the ĉi-particle denotes closeness.

Think of it like this:

Tie = there

Tie ĉi = here

Tiu = that

Tiu ĉi = this

Tiuj = those

Tiuj ĉi = these

(ĉi can also be added before the particle it modifies. ĉi tie, ĉi tiu etc.)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Exception: "tiam ĉi" is nearly always replaced by "nun".

3 years ago

darragh.otoole

Thanks!

3 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

I think spekti is an unnecessary verb en eo. Vidas, rigardas, how many verbs for the same action??

3 years ago

RichDuke
RichDuke

Vidi = see Spekti = watch I selected the sentence with Vidi and it was marked wrong

2 years ago