"Jeg er lik deg."

Translation:I am like you.

July 11, 2015

19 Comments


FredCapp

I noticed that, in the drop down under lik, this word can also mean "corpse, dead body". Am I to understand that those definitions are for when lik is used as a noun? Or can someone imply "I am a corpse to you." With this sentence?


Athalawulfaz

The English cognate is 'lich' and yes, it is the same word as 'like'. It originally meant 'form, shape' - thus a 'lich' is something in the form of a human, but so too forms most of our grammar: so + like = slik/such (swylc), who + like = hvilken/which (hwylc, and æ + ge + hwylc in Old English = æghwylc > each). Thus is gas the meaning 'a form in this way' or 'which form?'.


Ara198204

That must be where we get "lych" gate too I think. It is the gate leading to a churchyard where the coffin was rested before being taken into the churchyard for burial.


TillySelden

Guess that means im lik lik because ive been dead inside for years ❤


Azylira

Is it also possible to say "Jeg er som deg"? If so, which one is most widely used? Tusen takk :)


Deliciae

Yes, but that would mean that you're the same as me, while "å være lik" is more like "alike" in that it can mean either "the same as" or "similar to".


Asche42

I thought “like” was translated into “liksom” in norwegian, am I mistaken?


fveldig

Not in this case, it depends on its meaning. Most often 'to like' = 'å like' I think.


forkMe

Wait what is this sentence even mean in English?


Deliciae

That I [resemble/am like/am the same as/am similar to] you in some respect.

That we are alike.


Elledhwen

As I've asked in another thread (the "all animals are equal"), how do I know that the sentence uses "lik/like" as "alike" and not as "equal"? Especially here, since "i'm like you" ("we both have similar personalities" ie.) it means something very different from "I'm equal to you" ("i don't have privileges" i.e.)


Deliciae

When there's comparison involved (X er lik X), I would translate it as "like".


StineDemosthenes

But why do you use deg instead of du?


Deliciae

Because it's the object of the sentence.

"Du" is the subject form of "you", while "deg" is the object form of "you".


StineDemosthenes

So it is also Jeg er lik ham or henne?


Deliciae

Yes. Comparisons are a bit of a grey area, but in Norwegian it's customary to use the object form.


ycUvuSap

"Jeg er lik han." is also fine.


MiWilliBurns

Why is "I am alike you." not accepted?


pdgiddie

I'm afraid that's not a valid English sentence. It would have to be "I am like you" or "We are alike."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.