Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg er lik deg."

Translation:I am like you.

3 years ago

21 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

I noticed that, in the drop down under lik, this word can also mean "corpse, dead body". Am I to understand that those definitions are for when lik is used as a noun? Or can someone imply "I am a corpse to you." With this sentence?

2 years ago

WoutJan
WoutJan

I am not sure since I'm not (native) Norwegian, but the Dutch word for "corpse, dead body" is "lijk", which looks a lot like the Norwegian word "lik", and they also both have the meaning meant in this sentence. So to answer your question, I am 99% sure it's only used as a noun.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

And I'm 100% sure. :)

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Well, there goes another source for puns.

2 years ago

TillySelden

Guess that means im lik lik because ive been dead inside for years ❤

1 year ago

Azylira
Azylira

Is it also possible to say "Jeg er som deg"? If so, which one is most widely used? Tusen takk :)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but that would mean that you're the same as me, while "å være lik" is more like "alike" in that it can mean either "the same as" or "similar to".

2 years ago

Asche42
Asche42Plus

I thought “like” was translated into “liksom” in norwegian, am I mistaken?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Not in this case, it depends on its meaning. Most often 'to like' = 'å like' I think.

3 years ago

forkMe

Wait what is this sentence even mean in English?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That I [resemble/am like/am the same as/am similar to] you in some respect.

That we are alike.

2 years ago

Elledhwen

As I've asked in another thread (the "all animals are equal"), how do I know that the sentence uses "lik/like" as "alike" and not as "equal"? Especially here, since "i'm like you" ("we both have similar personalities" ie.) it means something very different from "I'm equal to you" ("i don't have privileges" i.e.)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When there's comparison involved (X er lik X), I would translate it as "like".

2 years ago

StineDemosthenes

But why do you use deg instead of du?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because it's the object of the sentence.

"Du" is the subject form of "you", while "deg" is the object form of "you".

2 years ago

StineDemosthenes

So it is also Jeg er lik ham or henne?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes. Comparisons are a bit of a grey area, but in Norwegian it's customary to use the object form.

2 years ago

Tommy807152

So it's 'jeg er lik deg' instead of 'jeg er lik du'? Norwegian grammar leans towards English more than German, seems like?

11 months ago

jovikasse
jovikasse

Love, Simon

4 months ago

BichaelMurns

Why is "I am alike you." not accepted?

1 month ago

Eddie639598

Jeg er lik ikke deg

1 year ago