"Jeg er lik deg."

Translation:I am like you.

July 11, 2015

25 Comments


FredCapp

I noticed that, in the drop down under lik, this word can also mean "corpse, dead body". Am I to understand that those definitions are for when lik is used as a noun? Or can someone imply "I am a corpse to you." With this sentence?

November 15, 2015

WoutJan

I am not sure since I'm not (native) Norwegian, but the Dutch word for "corpse, dead body" is "lijk", which looks a lot like the Norwegian word "lik", and they also both have the meaning meant in this sentence. So to answer your question, I am 99% sure it's only used as a noun.

November 17, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

And I'm 100% sure. :)

November 17, 2015

FredCapp

Well, there goes another source for puns.

November 18, 2015

Arkhaeaeon

The English cognate is 'lich' and yes, it is the same word as 'like'. It originally meant 'form, shape' - thus a 'lich' is something in the form of a human, but so too forms most of our grammar: so + like = slik/such (swylc), who + like = hvilken/which (hwylc, and æ + ge + hwylc in Old English = æghwylc > each). Thus is gas the meaning 'a form in this way' or 'which form?'.

March 16, 2019

TillySelden

Guess that means im lik lik because ive been dead inside for years ❤

November 18, 2016

Azylira

Is it also possible to say "Jeg er som deg"? If so, which one is most widely used? Tusen takk :)

January 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but that would mean that you're the same as me, while "å være lik" is more like "alike" in that it can mean either "the same as" or "similar to".

March 24, 2016

Asche42

I thought “like” was translated into “liksom” in norwegian, am I mistaken?

July 11, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Not in this case, it depends on its meaning. Most often 'to like' = 'å like' I think.

July 11, 2015

forkMe

Wait what is this sentence even mean in English?

March 24, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That I [resemble/am like/am the same as/am similar to] you in some respect.

That we are alike.

March 24, 2016

Elledhwen

As I've asked in another thread (the "all animals are equal"), how do I know that the sentence uses "lik/like" as "alike" and not as "equal"? Especially here, since "i'm like you" ("we both have similar personalities" ie.) it means something very different from "I'm equal to you" ("i don't have privileges" i.e.)

September 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

When there's comparison involved (X er lik X), I would translate it as "like".

September 9, 2016

StineDemosthenes

But why do you use deg instead of du?

April 3, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Because it's the object of the sentence.

"Du" is the subject form of "you", while "deg" is the object form of "you".

April 3, 2016

StineDemosthenes

So it is also Jeg er lik ham or henne?

April 4, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes. Comparisons are a bit of a grey area, but in Norwegian it's customary to use the object form.

April 4, 2016

ycUvuSap

"Jeg er lik han." is also fine.

February 27, 2019

MykulBurnz

Why is "I am alike you." not accepted?

July 28, 2018

pdgiddie

I'm afraid that's not a valid English sentence. It would have to be "I am like you" or "We are alike."

July 31, 2019

jovikasse

Love, Simon

May 6, 2018

Tommy807152

So it's 'jeg er lik deg' instead of 'jeg er lik du'? Norwegian grammar leans towards English more than German, seems like?

October 17, 2017

pdgiddie

Well, "you" in English can be either a subject or an object, so it is not any more like "deg" than "du". But in general, English grammar has certainly been influenced by Old Norse, so some aspects of Norwegian grammar are more familiar to English-speakers than German-speakers.

July 31, 2019

Eddie639598

Jeg er lik ikke deg

April 29, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.