1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Welcome to our home!"

"Welcome to our home!"

Translation:Bonvenon ĉe ni!

July 11, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top thread

talideon

Ah! So 'cxe' behaves just like 'chez' in French. Good to know.

July 11, 2015

srulir

Welcome at us?


danielqsc

"Esti ĉe iu" (literraly, to be at someone) means to be at someone's home.


DominicSal294966

So weird. I gave up and put that as the answer so that it woodmarket wrong and I would see what the correct answer is. To my surprise it was actually right...


DominicSal294966

*would mark it wrong

<h1>autocorrect</h1>

cwsparrow

No need to change it. It's totally the Esperanto way. Ĝi estas iomete avant garde. Sed ne gravas.


[deactivated user]

    I haven't tried it, but I think "Bovenon al nia hejmo" ( a direct, word-for-word translation) should be accepted. By the way, I like your "woodmarket"!


HitoMem

    I still don't understand what ĉe means and why we're using it instead of something like al nia.


ThibaultLa728530

    Hi, I'm French and "cxe" seems similar to the French word "chez", which means "to/at the home of". For example, "cxe Sofia" means "to Sofia's home", and "cxe ni" means "to our home". I think "al nia" would mean "to our", which would be confusing because it could be "to our home", "to our car", "to our boat"... I guess "Bonvenon al nia domo" would work, but it's longer than "Bonvenon cxe ni" and, if "cxe" works as "chez" in French, it could seem less familiar, less friendly, as if it is a house and not a home (sorry I don't know how to explain it clearly


PaulDeNice1

    chez nous (ok I understand) "cxe ni", but the other alternate answer still looked ok to me too!


Rgerst

    I'm posting this comment because I want to follow this discussion, but there mobile app won't let me


SeanYu9

    why can't i just say "bonvenon al nia hejmo"?


Faramond

    This looks suspiciously similar to "Bienvenue chez nous!" Is this intentional?


danielqsc

    Yes! Ĉe works exactly the same as chez here.


Salvesen

    Why is "bonvenon ni ĉe" wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      Although word order is fairly flexible, it is not normal to have ĉe at the end of a sentence.


Salvesen

      So I guess it is one of those "just cause' types of reasons. Dankon


KillTheFuture

      No, it's not a weird exception. "Ĉe" is a preposition. Literally a pre-position. It begins the prepositional phrase "ĉe ni."

      You wouldn't say in English that you put the cup "the table on:" you'd say you put it "on the table." This is the same idea.


Serhii455108

      If "ĉe" means direction to us, then should be "ĉe nin", why not?


      [deactivated user]

        It doesn't necessarily mean direction. It is used to mean "at our house" (and similar expressions) too.

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.