"Welcome to our home!"

Translation:Bonvenon ĉe ni!

3 years ago

16 Comments


talideon
talideon

Ah! So 'cxe' behaves just like 'chez' in French. Good to know.

3 years ago

srulir
srulir

Welcome at us?

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

"Esti ĉe iu" (literraly, to be at someone) means to be at someone's home.

1 year ago

DominicSal294966

So weird. I gave up and put that as the answer so that it woodmarket wrong and I would see what the correct answer is. To my surprise it was actually right...

6 months ago

DominicSal294966

*would mark it wrong

<h1>autocorrect</h1>
6 months ago

cwsparrow

No need to change it. It's totally the Esperanto way. Ĝi estas iomete avant garde. Sed ne gravas.

2 months ago

DavidLamb3

I haven't tried it, but I think "Bovenon al nia hejmo" ( a direct, word-for-word translation) should be accepted. By the way, I like your "woodmarket"!

6 months ago

HitoMem

I still don't understand what ĉe means and why we're using it instead of something like al nia.

1 year ago

ThibaultLa728530

Hi, I'm French and "cxe" seems similar to the French word "chez", which means "to/at the home of". For example, "cxe Sofia" means "to Sofia's home", and "cxe ni" means "to our home". I think "al nia" would mean "to our", which would be confusing because it could be "to our home", "to our car", "to our boat"... I guess "Bonvenon al nia domo" would work, but it's longer than "Bonvenon cxe ni" and, if "cxe" works as "chez" in French, it could seem less familiar, less friendly, as if it is a house and not a home (sorry I don't know how to explain it clearly

10 months ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

chez nous (ok I understand) "cxe ni", but the other alternate answer still looked ok to me too!

3 years ago

Rgerst
Rgerst

I'm posting this comment because I want to follow this discussion, but there mobile app won't let me

2 years ago

Faramond
Faramond

This looks suspiciously similar to "Bienvenue chez nous!" Is this intentional?

1 year ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Yes! Ĉe works exactly the same as chez here.

1 year ago

Salvesen

Why is "bonvenon ni ĉe" wrong?

4 months ago

DavidLamb3

Although word order is fairly flexible, it is not normal to have ĉe at the end of a sentence.

4 months ago

Salvesen

So I guess it is one of those "just cause' types of reasons. Dankon

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.