1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Welcome to our home!"

"Welcome to our home!"

Translation:Bonvenon ĉe ni!

July 11, 2015

19 Comments


talideon

Ah! So 'cxe' behaves just like 'chez' in French. Good to know.


srulir

Welcome at us?


domsalazar0

So weird. I gave up and put that as the answer so that it woodmarket wrong and I would see what the correct answer is. To my surprise it was actually right...


domsalazar0

*would mark it wrong

<h1>autocorrect</h1>

cwsparrow

No need to change it. It's totally the Esperanto way. Ĝi estas iomete avant garde. Sed ne gravas.


[deactivated user]

    I haven't tried it, but I think "Bovenon al nia hejmo" ( a direct, word-for-word translation) should be accepted. By the way, I like your "woodmarket"!


danielqsc

    "Esti ĉe iu" (literraly, to be at someone) means to be at someone's home.


SeanYu9

    why can't i just say "bonvenon al nia hejmo"?


PaulDeNice1

    chez nous (ok I understand) "cxe ni", but the other alternate answer still looked ok to me too!


Rgerst

    I'm posting this comment because I want to follow this discussion, but there mobile app won't let me


Faramond

    This looks suspiciously similar to "Bienvenue chez nous!" Is this intentional?


danielqsc

    Yes! Ĉe works exactly the same as chez here.


Serhii455108

    If "ĉe" means direction to us, then should be "ĉe nin", why not?


    [deactivated user]

      It doesn't necessarily mean direction. It is used to mean "at our house" (and similar expressions) too.


Salvesen

      Why is "bonvenon ni ĉe" wrong?


      [deactivated user]

        Although word order is fairly flexible, it is not normal to have ĉe at the end of a sentence.


Salvesen

        So I guess it is one of those "just cause' types of reasons. Dankon


KillTheFuture

        No, it's not a weird exception. "Ĉe" is a preposition. Literally a pre-position. It begins the prepositional phrase "ĉe ni."

        You wouldn't say in English that you put the cup "the table on:" you'd say you put it "on the table." This is the same idea.


UgoFlickerman

        Dunno. "Welcome to our house", i only had to put the word ĉe and i was really perplexed because it didn't really carry the meaning of the home with it... I tried hejme, but it was obviously wrong

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.