1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu tio estas vera?"

"Ĉu tio estas vera?"

Translation:Is that true?

July 11, 2015

34 Comments


mapna42

Tio estas Vera.


sdtrask1

Any "Firefly" reference gets a lingot! (Can't remember the name of Jane's favorite gun there)


salivanto

(Can't remember the name of Jane's favorite gun there)

As said in the note you're replying to - the name of the gun is "Vera" -- pronounced something like /vira/ (which in turn - means "manly" - like the Hero of Canton.)


sdtrask1

Ah, of course!


ronlin2808

how do you give someone a lingot?


sdtrask1

You have to be on a computer. There is an option below the potential recipient's entry that says "Give lingot". The option is not available on mobile devices.


KnottyLinguist

Actually, it is available on mobile website version.


Dalingo8

Of course it's available that way, but that information is useless since noone uses mobile website version :)


Hsien.duol

How do you put images in comments???


notthesun_

i always want to translate "vero" to be "green".. i must be mixing it up with "verde"


Majklo_Blic

If it helps, you might try to associate vero with verdad (Spanish), vérité (French), verily and veritable (Shakespearean English) and even verify (to check for truth).


notthesun_

that does help! thanks!


Sanguine_Dreamer

In English we have the word "verisimilitude", meaning the appearance or semblance of truth.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/verisimilitude

1595-1605; < Latin vērīsimilitūdō, equivalent to vērī (genitive singular of vērum truth) + similitūdō similitude


trielt

Just wait for kontroli.


AllanDaemon

In portuguese (I think this applies also to spanish), you have the word vero for true. An unusual word is deveras (really, for sure, it's true), and comes from "de veras" - "de verdade".


Dalingo8

La vero (Esp) = La verità (It)


zbrojny120

Could "Is this true?" also be accepted? I'm not a native english speaker, so I can't really say.


Siavel

Not quite. To say "Is this true?", you would need to add "ĉi" either before or after "tio" to change the meaning from "that" to "this".


franksk

I said "Is this for real?" Is this also an acceptable translation?


ben.ohannesian

It seems to translate the general point of it, but I would see "for real" as slang, so it would seem like unnecessary paraphrasing during translation to me.

Not that I'm not guilty of that to some extent sometimes, but changing "true" to "for real" could make the sentence a bit smartassy when it originally wasn't.


MidgetWookiee

I agree. However, 'Is this real?' (without 'for') does work and is accepted.


ChuckBaggett

Seems like "Is that so?" might be counted right.


IvyDupre

Ok, I have something else to tell you. It's not.


WaniPath

Vera Only way for me to memorize this word is to pretty much match it with "Verification"


BrendanMajkel

How would you say: "That cannot be true."

My guesses are "Tio ne povas esti vera" or "tio ne povas veri.

or what about "tio ne povas veras"


Oishlam

Can't one just say "Ĉu"?


Walter375725

Why not "vero" ? As for example: "ĉu tio estas kato?"


Daniel33897

Because the English sentence uses adjective "true". If the sentence was: "Is that truth?" Then you would have to use the noun "vero".


Goat603795

əperɪntli duoʊlɪŋgo dəzɪnt rɜkɪgnaɪz ði ɪntərnæʃənəl fɪnɜtɪk ælfəbɜt


Wilfred_Ivanhoe

Sounds like chutio (no one? No South Asians? Ok)


jbrock64

I ' m going with Tio ne povas esti vera


chemoelectric

Mi opinias, ke iuj preferus "estas la vero" ol "estas vera". Denaskulo, kiu kontrolis mian Eon, ŝanĝis tion ofte por mi. Nu, mi ne komprenis tion, sed eble interesas.


salivanto

Jes, jes, estas vere.
Jes, jes, estas ver'.
Se ne kredas vi.
do venu konvinkiĝi pri l'afer'.


Oh, YOU aren't the denaskulo... in that case, let me add -- I don't think he/she should be correcting you like that. I'd be happy to discuss the reasoning here with this person, but being a denaskulo doesn't make one an expert in Esperanto. Far from it. (I know first hand from many denaskuloj.)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.