"Ĉu tio estas vera?"

Translation:Is that true?

July 11, 2015

34 Comments


mapna42

Tio estas Vera.

August 26, 2015

sdtrask1

Any "Firefly" reference gets a lingot! (Can't remember the name of Jane's favorite gun there)

May 25, 2017

ronlin2808

how do you give someone a lingot?

August 10, 2018

sdtrask1

You have to be on a computer. There is an option below the potential recipient's entry that says "Give lingot". The option is not available on mobile devices.

August 13, 2018

KnottyLinguist

Actually, it is available on mobile website version.

December 29, 2018

Dalingo8

Of course it's available that way, but that information is useless since noone uses mobile website version :)

December 29, 2018

Hsien.duol

How do you put images in comments???

July 14, 2019

notthesun_

i always want to translate "vero" to be "green".. i must be mixing it up with "verde"

November 18, 2015

Majklo_Blic

If it helps, you might try to associate vero with verdad (Spanish), vérité (French), verily and veritable (Shakespearean English) and even verify (to check for truth).

November 25, 2015

notthesun_

that does help! thanks!

November 27, 2015

Sanguine_Dreamer

In English we have the word "verisimilitude", meaning the appearance or semblance of truth.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/verisimilitude

1595-1605; < Latin vērīsimilitūdō, equivalent to vērī (genitive singular of vērum truth) + similitūdō similitude

December 5, 2015

trielt

Just wait for kontroli.

December 12, 2015

AllanDaemon

In portuguese (I think this applies also to spanish), you have the word vero for true. An unusual word is deveras (really, for sure, it's true), and comes from "de veras" - "de verdade".

May 1, 2017

Dalingo8

La vero (Esp) = La verità (It)

December 18, 2018

zbrojny120

Could "Is this true?" also be accepted? I'm not a native english speaker, so I can't really say.

July 11, 2015

Siavel

Not quite. To say "Is this true?", you would need to add "ĉi" either before or after "tio" to change the meaning from "that" to "this".

July 30, 2015

franksk

I said "Is this for real?" Is this also an acceptable translation?

July 19, 2015

ben.ohannesian

It seems to translate the general point of it, but I would see "for real" as slang, so it would seem like unnecessary paraphrasing during translation to me.

Not that I'm not guilty of that to some extent sometimes, but changing "true" to "for real" could make the sentence a bit smartassy when it originally wasn't.

October 13, 2015

ChuckBaggett

Seems like "Is that so?" might be counted right.

November 4, 2015

IvyDupre

Ok, I have something else to tell you. It's not.

February 4, 2016

WaniPath

Vera Only way for me to memorize this word is to pretty much match it with "Verification"

January 2, 2017

Stillemere

Why wouldn't "This is true?" be correct? That seems like another way to say the same thing, and a more direct translation of esperanto's word order here.

October 10, 2016

BrendanMajkel

How would you say: "That cannot be true."

My guesses are "Tio ne povas esti vera" or "tio ne povas veri.

or what about "tio ne povas veras"

March 23, 2017

sheikhar.iyer

Should be "Tio ne povas vera"

June 21, 2017

AANickFan

I think it should be "Tio ne povas esti vera". "Tio ne povas veri" should work as well.

June 21, 2017

sheikhar.iyer

In "Tio ne povas esti vera" why would you have "esti" when you can convey the same meaning without it?

In "Tio ne povas veri", "veri" is the infinitive. But 'true' is an adjective.

June 21, 2017

BrendanMajkel

I think I fully understand this now. You need the verb "to be" somewhere. So "tio ne povas esti vera" is correct. Also correct is "tio ne povas veri" because "veri" is the verb "to be true" created from the adjective "vera".

I don't think "Tio ne povas vera" works. It's like saying "that cannot true".

June 21, 2017

sheikhar.iyer

You are right. "Tio ne povas esti vera" is correct. "Tio ne povas vera" is incorrect.

June 27, 2017

Oishlam

Can't one just say "Ĉu"?

April 29, 2017

Walter375725

Why not "vero" ? As for example: "ĉu tio estas kato?"

October 8, 2017

Daniel33897

Because the English sentence uses adjective "true". If the sentence was: "Is that truth?" Then you would have to use the noun "vero".

January 9, 2018

TobyDaDankEngine

We may never know

December 25, 2017

Goat603795

əperɪntli duoʊlɪŋgo dəzɪnt rɜkɪgnaɪz ði ɪntərnæʃənəl fɪnɜtɪk ælfəbɜt

February 17, 2018

Wilfred_Ivanhoe

Sounds like chutio (no one? No South Asians? Ok)

October 12, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.