"He has a difficulty with the lecture."

Translation:Tá deacracht aige leis an léacht.

3 years ago

3 Comments


GaelBeal
GaelBeal

Once I translated 'deacrachtaí' as 'problems' and it was marked wrong. I think this should be counted as correct

3 years ago

mgc.123
mgc.123

Is there a way to know when to translate "with" (followed by an object, not a pronoun) as "leis" and when to just use "le"?

3 years ago

soupandbread

Yeah. If there is a definite article, use leis. Le léacht. Leis an léacht.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.