1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He has a difficulty with the…

"He has a difficulty with the lecture."

Translation:Tá deacracht aige leis an léacht.

July 11, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

GaelBeal

Once I translated 'deacrachtaí' as 'problems' and it was marked wrong. I think this should be counted as correct

July 11, 2015

mgc.123

Is there a way to know when to translate "with" (followed by an object, not a pronoun) as "leis" and when to just use "le"?


soupandbread

Yeah. If there is a definite article, use leis. Le léacht. Leis an léacht.


GrozzyBee

Why is 'an léacht' as opposed to 'na léachta' This one always confuses me, compared to other lessons it's all kinds of different


SatharnPHL
Mod

na léachta is the tuiseal ginideach or genitive form - feminine nouns use na as the singular definite article in the genitive case.

But le doesn't cause the genitive. If you were using a "derived preposition" - réamhfhocail chomhshuite, you would use the tuiseal ginideach:
tar éis na léachta - "after the lecture"
i rith na léachta - "during the lecture"


GrozzyBee

Go raibh mile maith agat. Much appreciated

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.