Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has a difficulty with the lecture."

Translation:Tá deacracht aige leis an léacht.

3 years ago

3 Comments


mgc.123
mgc.123

Is there a way to know when to translate "with" (followed by an object, not a pronoun) as "leis" and when to just use "le"?

3 years ago

soupandbread

Yeah. If there is a definite article, use leis. Le léacht. Leis an léacht.

3 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

Once I translated 'deacrachtaí' as 'problems' and it was marked wrong. I think this should be counted as correct

3 years ago