" bhfuil a bríce?"

Translation:Where is her brick?

7/11/2015, 11:38:49 PM

8 Comments


KierenMcCormack

I am a little confused. Is there a difference between his an her because I put where is his brick and I got it wrong

7/11/2015, 11:38:49 PM

galaxyrocker

a lenites when it means his, does nothing (but prefixes h to a vowel) when meaning 'hers', and eclipses when meaning 'their'

a bhríce - his brick

a bríce - her brick

a mbríce - their brick

7/12/2015, 12:50:14 AM

KierenMcCormack

Oh okay. Go raibh maith agat

7/12/2015, 1:39:15 AM

Windsaw

I already forgot the eclipsis on "their". Not many examples for that one so far. Thanks for the reminder.

1/21/2017, 10:40:10 PM

Drops_du_Jupiter

Woah, dude, my real name is Bryce, could I just go by Bríce in Irish?

12/20/2018, 4:09:54 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

Bríce doesn't sound anything like Bryce (unless you have a fairly unique pronunciation of that name).

To create an Irish word that sounds like "Bryce", your best bet would be Braghas.

(See praghas and saghas).

12/20/2018, 4:50:38 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.