1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil a bríce?"

" bhfuil a bríce?"

Translation:Where is her brick?

July 11, 2015

8 Comments


KierenMcCormack

I am a little confused. Is there a difference between his an her because I put where is his brick and I got it wrong


galaxyrocker

a lenites when it means his, does nothing (but prefixes h to a vowel) when meaning 'hers', and eclipses when meaning 'their'

a bhríce - his brick

a bríce - her brick

a mbríce - their brick


KierenMcCormack

Oh okay. Go raibh maith agat


Windsaw

I already forgot the eclipsis on "their". Not many examples for that one so far. Thanks for the reminder.


BryceJ.R.

Woah, dude, my real name is Bryce, could I just go by Bríce in Irish?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Bríce doesn't sound anything like Bryce (unless you have a fairly unique pronunciation of that name).

To create an Irish word that sounds like "Bryce", your best bet would be Braghas.

(See praghas and saghas).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.