"Де була моя голова!"

Translation:Where was my head!

July 12, 2015

6 Comments


AndrewJens1

We definitely don't say this in America. We would say "What was I thinking!"

July 12, 2015

Crookfingerjake

We do say this in America where I am from.

December 24, 2015

viktorine.k

Just imagine this as the next scene in the morgue (after 'this is your arm and this is mine). Like two corpses that by some reason lost their body parts and now are trying to find them...

January 4, 2016

buzokyo

"голова" is used here in the meaning "thinking, reasoning", but not a body part. As a native Ukrainian speaker I think that "Where was my head?" is not actually correct translation

September 14, 2016

shlyovich
February 22, 2017

sagitta145

To stop the confusion:

Yes, this is an idiom that means "What was I thinking?!"

But also yes, it can literally mean "Where was my head?" xD

(for the ones with a good imagination)

March 29, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.