1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де була моя голова!"

"Де була моя голова!"

Translation:Where was my head!

July 12, 2015

8 Comments


viktorine.k

Just imagine this as the next scene in the morgue (after 'this is your arm and this is mine). Like two corpses that by some reason lost their body parts and now are trying to find them...


AndrewJens1

We definitely don't say this in America. We would say "What was I thinking!"


Crookfingerjake

We do say this in America where I am from.


sagitta145

To stop the confusion:

Yes, this is an idiom that means "What was I thinking?!"

But also yes, it can literally mean "Where was my head?" xD

(for the ones with a good imagination)


buzokyo

"голова" is used here in the meaning "thinking, reasoning", but not a body part. As a native Ukrainian speaker I think that "Where was my head?" is not actually correct translation


redactedname40

Why not "where my head was!"?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.