"Young people might slice bread in Germany."

Translation:Junuloj eble tranĉas panon en Germanio.

July 12, 2015

14 Comments


RomajiAmulo

Research is still coming in.

September 16, 2015

themuthafu

uuhh....lol wut

July 12, 2015

martin_rue

The accepted answer uses the present tense conjugation. In my answer I used the future tense -os, because the meaning here seems to imply they're not currently slicing bread, but may do in the future. Currently this isn't accepted, but it feels like it should be.

April 23, 2016

aaron546

I said "junuloj eblas tranĉi panon en germanio" and it wasn't accepted. Is Duolingo wrong, or am I?

April 9, 2016

Amikigisto

I think "eblas" translates to "is possible" as in, "Tio eblas" which means "That's possible".

"Eblas" is slightly different from "eble" which means "possibly" or in other words "might"

October 3, 2017

sdtrask1

Thank you for that because it confused me.

March 14, 2019

Vortarulo

Fakte kutime niaj panjoj faras tion por ni.

August 17, 2015

Hyla_bifurca

Ne povas diri, "Junaj homoj?"

February 20, 2016

bonniee

Cxu maljunuloj neniam tranĉas panon?

August 19, 2015

MissMiny

Anyone know why it wouldn't accept "junularo"?

October 30, 2017

Liebert_

what a ❤❤❤❤❤❤-up sentence! Totally non-sense.

December 23, 2017

rendorHaevyn

Sed, kompreneble!

June 24, 2018

JakubK666

What?

September 18, 2018

DavidBock9

If it catches on there it might spread to other countries.

January 14, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.