1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Young people might slice bre…

"Young people might slice bread in Germany."

Translation:Junuloj eble tranĉas panon en Germanio.

July 12, 2015

14 Comments


RomajiAmulo

Research is still coming in.


[deactivated user]

    The accepted answer uses the present tense conjugation. In my answer I used the future tense -os, because the meaning here seems to imply they're not currently slicing bread, but may do in the future. Currently this isn't accepted, but it feels like it should be.


aaron546

    I said "junuloj eblas tranĉi panon en germanio" and it wasn't accepted. Is Duolingo wrong, or am I?


Amikemulo

    I think "eblas" translates to "is possible" as in, "Tio eblas" which means "That's possible".

    "Eblas" is slightly different from "eble" which means "possibly" or in other words "might"


sdtrask1

    Thank you for that because it confused me.


Vortarulo

    Fakte kutime niaj panjoj faras tion por ni.


Squirrelicopter

    Ne povas diri, "Junaj homoj?"


bonniee

    Cxu maljunuloj neniam tranĉas panon?


MissMiny

    Anyone know why it wouldn't accept "junularo"?


Liebert_

    what a ❤❤❤❤❤❤-up sentence! Totally non-sense.


rendorHaevyn

    Sed, kompreneble!


DavidBock9

    If it catches on there it might spread to other countries.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.