"Young people might slice bread in Germany."

Translation:Junuloj eble tranĉas panon en Germanio.

3 years ago

11 Comments


RomajiAmulo

Research is still coming in.

3 years ago

themuthafu

uuhh....lol wut

3 years ago

martin_rue

The accepted answer uses the present tense conjugation. In my answer I used the future tense -os, because the meaning here seems to imply they're not currently slicing bread, but may do in the future. Currently this isn't accepted, but it feels like it should be.

2 years ago

aaron546
aaron546

I said "junuloj eblas tranĉi panon en germanio" and it wasn't accepted. Is Duolingo wrong, or am I?

2 years ago

Amikigisto
Amikigisto

I think "eblas" translates to "is possible" as in, "Tio eblas" which means "That's possible".

"Eblas" is slightly different from "eble" which means "possibly" or in other words "might"

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Fakte kutime niaj panjoj faras tion por ni.

3 years ago

Hyla_bifurca
Hyla_bifurca

Ne povas diri, "Junaj homoj?"

2 years ago

bonniee
bonniee

Cxu maljunuloj neniam tranĉas panon?

3 years ago

MissMiny

Anyone know why it wouldn't accept "junularo"?

11 months ago

rendorHaevyn

Sed, kompreneble!

3 months ago

JakubK666
JakubK666

What?

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.