"De er ikke menn."

Translation:They are not men.

July 12, 2015

17 Comments


mvk602

Er de Devo?

November 8, 2015

Abdullah_Ramadan

What's the rule to make singular plural ?

November 23, 2015

JamesWrigh625060

Having an "er" at the end. Gutt = boy Gutter = boys

December 20, 2015

FanddenRidder

"er" or just the "r"?

May 11, 2017

Gidget84

That depends on the original word. I think most words ending in -e you just add the "r" to make it plural, i.e. kvinne = kvinner (woman = women) eple =epler (apple = apples). If it ends with anything other than -e then you add the "er", i.e. gutt = gutter (boy = boys) vin = viner (wine = wines). But like all rules there are exceptions that we just need to try to memorize.

August 23, 2017

OrizaLapre

So, they is De. And Dere? When do i have use one or the other?

February 23, 2016

pi_the_number

They is 'de' You (plural) is 'dere'

June 11, 2016

RobertLest6

Why is there a plural you and they

May 29, 2017

Gidget84

There are different uses for both.

Dere = You (plural) Dere er menn. You (all) are men. This one is used if you are addressing a room full of men.

De = they De er menn. They are men. This one is used if you are addressing one person and pointing to a room full of men.

August 23, 2017

paulinekmb

Like in french

August 27, 2017

Nicolas127684

English used to have two pronouns for "you". They are Thou and You or sth

August 16, 2018

imkurtcoba

What is the difference between Du et Dere?

August 11, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"Du" is the singular "you", while "dere" is the plural "you".

September 27, 2018

KPugatschew

Is there a different pronunciation of "ikke" depending on whether its referring to a male or female noun?

January 28, 2019

FringeCafe

No, it's the same regardless of the gender. IPA pronunciation is /ɪkːə/. It's actually negating the verb "to be" ( er ) in this example and not the noun itself.


Click here to listen how a native speaker pronounces it. Follow this link to hear what IPA symbols sound like.

April 18, 2019

daizzzzy

why is it not dere? takk

March 9, 2019

FringeCafe
  • dere - you (plural)
  • de - they

Dere er ikke menn. (You are not men.)

De er ikke menn. (They are not men.)


P.S. Please read all comments before asking similar questions in order to keep the discussion page easier to navigate and, thus, more effective in helping others.

March 18, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.