"De er ikke menn."

Translation:They are not men.

July 12, 2015

18 Comments


Abdullah_Ramadan

What's the rule to make singular plural ?


JamesWrigh625060

Having an "er" at the end. Gutt = boy Gutter = boys


FanddenRidder

"er" or just the "r"?


Gidget84

That depends on the original word. I think most words ending in -e you just add the "r" to make it plural, i.e. kvinne = kvinner (woman = women) eple =epler (apple = apples). If it ends with anything other than -e then you add the "er", i.e. gutt = gutter (boy = boys) vin = viner (wine = wines). But like all rules there are exceptions that we just need to try to memorize.


OrizaLapre

So, they is De. And Dere? When do i have use one or the other?


pi_the_number

They is 'de' You (plural) is 'dere'


51Danielle

De sounds like vi to me. Is there a way to tell them apart, or will this just come with experience?


RobertLest6

Why is there a plural you and they


Gidget84

There are different uses for both.

Dere = You (plural) Dere er menn. You (all) are men. This one is used if you are addressing a room full of men.

De = they De er menn. They are men. This one is used if you are addressing one person and pointing to a room full of men.


NicolasGreicher

English used to have two pronouns for "you". They are Thou and You or sth


imkurtcoba

What is the difference between Du et Dere?


Deliciae

"Du" is the singular "you", while "dere" is the plural "you".


APugatschew

Is there a different pronunciation of "ikke" depending on whether its referring to a male or female noun?


[deactivated user]

    No, it's the same regardless of the gender. IPA pronunciation is /ɪkːə/. It's actually negating the verb "to be" ( er ) in this example and not the noun itself.


    Click here to listen how a native speaker pronounces it. Follow this link to hear what IPA symbols sound like.


Nicetoaster

    WE ARE BUT MEN. ROCK. AAAAAAAAHHHHH

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.