1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Give this note to her."

"Give this note to her."

Translation:Bu notu ona ver.

July 12, 2015

6 Comments


leyla408034

Is 'Ona bu notu ver' wrong


Basty.R_____

I think generally you would prefer to put the subject first and the verb last and any objects in between (as long as there are no secondary/auxiliary clauses) Yet whether it is strictly wrong or not, i cannot say for sure.


skstudio

There is no subject in this sentence. "Bu notu" is a direct and "ona" is an indirect object. The one that is meant to be stressed is placed before the verb. Therefore, both word order should be correct.


andernader

why we said notu instead of not here ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Since you are talking about a specific note and it is the object of the verb, you have to use the accusative case here


andernader

thank you so much

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.