Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Give this note to her."

Translation:Bu notu ona ver.

3 years ago

6 Comments


leyla408034

Is 'Ona bu notu ver' wrong

3 years ago

S.R_____
S.R_____

I think generally you would prefer to put the subject first and the verb last and any objects in between (as long as there are no secondary/auxiliary clauses) Yet whether it is strictly wrong or not, i cannot say for sure.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

There is no subject in this sentence. "Bu notu" is a direct and "ona" is an indirect object. The one that is meant to be stressed is placed before the verb. Therefore, both word order should be correct.

1 year ago

andernader

why we said notu instead of not here ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Since you are talking about a specific note and it is the object of the verb, you have to use the accusative case here

1 year ago

andernader

thank you so much

1 year ago