"The restaurant's fish."

Translation:Iasc na bialainne.

July 12, 2015

7 Comments


Snommelp

...na bialainne? Not an bialainne? Could someone kindly help me here? It is a singular restaurant, right?

July 12, 2015

scilling

It is; na here is the feminine genitive singular definite article.

July 12, 2015

Snommelp

Ah. I see. That's what I get for not reading the unit explanations closely enough. Thanks!

July 12, 2015

Fionnchu

Why is there no an article in front of iasc? The fish of the restaurant...? I translated this as An iasc na bialainne, but the correct answer is "The restaurant's fish."

May 9, 2016

edwinmagni

I think it says in the explanation that you only use one article in the genitive case. Also, would an iasc na bialainne not translate as ' the retaurant's the fish'?

March 1, 2017

TreasaWilson

I'm totally confused why the genitive sometimes uses an in the singular and sometimes na. Is there any rule?

July 5, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.