"The restaurant's fish."

Translation:Iasc na bialainne.

July 12, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

...na bialainne? Not an bialainne? Could someone kindly help me here? It is a singular restaurant, right?


scilling

It is; na here is the feminine genitive singular definite article.


Snommelp

Ah. I see. That's what I get for not reading the unit explanations closely enough. Thanks!


Fionnchu

Why is there no an article in front of iasc? The fish of the restaurant...? I translated this as An iasc na bialainne, but the correct answer is "The restaurant's fish."


edwinmagni

I think it says in the explanation that you only use one article in the genitive case. Also, would an iasc na bialainne not translate as ' the retaurant's the fish'?


TreasaWilson

I'm totally confused why the genitive sometimes uses an in the singular and sometimes na. Is there any rule?


kokagejone

Non-serifed fonts can be dangerous! I was reading (and thus learning) this as "LASC na bialainne". A good bit of Duo involves strict memorization, so we have to be really careful with stuff like that (and, eg, kanji readings in Japanese—mislearn it, and you'll get it wrong forever).


Blkx-Darkreaper

Does anyone know what the lainne suffix in restaurant means?


Knocksedan

The Irish for "restaurant" is bialann. The Irish for "library" is leabharlann, the Irish for "cinema" is pictiúrlann.

One of the meanings of lann is "site" or "building".

The -lann ending becomes -lainne in the genitive case.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.