1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The restaurant's fish."

"The restaurant's fish."

Translation:Iasc na bialainne.

July 12, 2015

7 Comments


Snommelp

...na bialainne? Not an bialainne? Could someone kindly help me here? It is a singular restaurant, right?


scilling

It is; na here is the feminine genitive singular definite article.


Snommelp

Ah. I see. That's what I get for not reading the unit explanations closely enough. Thanks!


Fionnchu

Why is there no an article in front of iasc? The fish of the restaurant...? I translated this as An iasc na bialainne, but the correct answer is "The restaurant's fish."


edwinmagni

I think it says in the explanation that you only use one article in the genitive case. Also, would an iasc na bialainne not translate as ' the retaurant's the fish'?


TreasaWilson

I'm totally confused why the genitive sometimes uses an in the singular and sometimes na. Is there any rule?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.