1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Man må ikke gi dyrene mat."

"Man ikke gi dyrene mat."

Translation:One must not give the animals food.

July 12, 2015

16 Comments


neemel

How about "One shall not give food to the animals"? I believe this form is used at least in some situations.


MatthewOgi1

i thought that too. is the sentence as approved by duolingo grammatically correct


ukeglider

Coule it be translated as "one must not feed the animals"


Regney

Yes, that translation is accepted. :0)


FilipFilip17

I like how "Luke" is one of the options in the app.


DominykasC2

One must not give food to the animals


Regney

That is also accepted. :0)


RobinHarry

Shouldn't "One does not need to give the animals food" also be acceptable?


fveldig

Your sentence doesn't forbid the giving of food to the animals, while the original sentence does.


RobinHarry

I get the difference in meaning of the translations, but how can you tell the implied meaning by the norsk sentence?


fveldig

'do(es)n't not need to' = '[behøver/trenger] ikke å'

I've accepted 'doesn't have to', as you wouldn't be able to tell the difference unless you knew the intonation of the speaker. 'must not' would emphasize 'ikke', while 'does not have to' would emphasize 'må'.

It's most likely that this sentence would be said to forbid the giving of food to animals, because if you allowed people to feed the animals, you'd probably express yourself in a clearer way.


Quaskaii

I get the what is meant now by the sentence but to me it give as correct sentence the 'doesn't have to' which didn't really implied to me that you're not allowed to. So i needed to go to the comments to see why it's wrong, because the correction of 'doesn't have to' is not a clear enough difference of why 'doesn't need to' is not correct.


fveldig

Technically "doesn't have to" could work, but that would be uncommon in this case. There is no reason to accept uncommon meanings, as it might just cause confusion for listeners. If Duolingo is accepting uncommon ways of saying things, people might start using phrases wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Is the definite plural always -ene and never -ete?


Deliciae

    It's not always -ene (sometimes it's -ne or -a), but it's never -ete.

    You'll see -ete as an ending turning nouns into adjectives, just like you can add -y to nouns in English, but at that point they cease being nouns.


RalphReinert

    I was hoping this was the sign posted in Norwegian zoos for "Don't feed the animals."

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.