1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er nordmann og jeg snakk…

"Jeg er nordmann og jeg snakker norsk."

Translation:I am Norwegian and I speak Norwegian.

July 12, 2015

23 Comments


LadyCailin

Is "Jeg er norsk" wrong?


JP_Stevenson

Nordmann makes me think of the older term for scandinavians "North men".

If the "menn" feels weird to use as a woman consider "mankind".


ReginoldHutchens

Is "Nordkvinne" a thing too or no?


Deliciae

Not really, we tend to use "nordmann" for both sexes.

You would probably be understood if you were to use "nordkvinne", but it's not present in the dictionary.


svenska1227

Can we use "Jeg er norsk og jeg snakker norsk?"


Ella294510

so nordmann means from Norway and norsk is the language of Norway? but also jeg er norsk would be correct?


norsknorge

Would jeg er en nordmann work with this sentence also?


kototamopevaaa

I wish i could be part of such amazing country and society :)


GrandmaDoll

One of my extra words was "common". I so wanted to put "I am Norwegian and I speak common"! If you get this, you might be a nerd too... ;-)


Onfemi

I don't need Duolingo, just the Tongues spell.


NerissaKis

What word is used for Norse (as in "old Norse")?


BuggieTheBug

so nationalities aren't capitalized in Norwegian? I assume it's also the same for languages


pselkirk

Correct. Only the country names are capitalized.


Jean915248

So one would not use "nordmann" to talk about literal northmen, but only about people from Norway? A northman could be someone from the northern part of any region, at least in English.


NerissaKis

Not so! We wouldn't ever say "northman" except in a very old ballad or in dialect: we'd say "a man from the North". However, here that is not what is being tested or required.


Aichi837117

I don't even know why I'm asking this but... Does the name "Normann" (is it with one or two n?) have any ethimological correlation with the word "nordmann"?


sacelani

Do they have a word like nordmann for Swedes? Or would it refer to both, because they're both the land to the north?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.