"Jeg er nordmann og jeg snakker norsk."

Translation:I am Norwegian and I speak Norwegian.

July 12, 2015

16 Comments


ReginoldHutchens

Is "Nordkvinne" a thing too or no?

September 16, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Not really, we tend to use "nordmann" for both sexes.

You would probably be understood if you were to use "nordkvinne", but it's not present in the dictionary.

September 18, 2015

LadyCailin

Is "Jeg er norsk" wrong?

July 12, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No.

July 12, 2015

Dodidly

Nordmann makes me think of the older term for scandinavians "North men".

If the "menn" feels weird to use as a woman consider "mankind".

August 11, 2018

svenska1227

Can we use "Jeg er norsk og jeg snakker norsk?"

April 24, 2017

madkri

Yes.

October 5, 2017

Ella294510

so nordmann means from Norway and norsk is the language of Norway? but also jeg er norsk would be correct?

May 30, 2018

PickleSorcerer

yes

August 9, 2018

norsknorge

Would jeg er en nordmann work with this sentence also?

August 27, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it would.

August 27, 2015

elif_melissa

I wish i was :)

August 31, 2017

trilanosla

I wish i could be part of such amazing country and society :)

February 3, 2018

N0R5K1-N0R5K

Jeg ikke er nordmann og jeg snakker norsk! (Jeg ikke because it indicates I am not Norwegian but something else, right Lynn?)

September 1, 2017

Xeins1

Jeg er ikke nordmann* :p

July 26, 2018

En-tyskr-i-Norge

What dialect? :D

June 22, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.