1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ŝatis paroli la francan."

"Mi ŝatis paroli la francan."

Translation:I liked to speak French.

July 12, 2015

16 Comments


Mathso2

...sed tiu ne mojosas. Nun, mi sxatas paroli Esperanto :)


vikungen

Ankaŭ mi ŝatas paroli ahem Esperanton ;)


Faramond

Why wouldn't "I liked speaking in French" work? Is there a difference between it and "I liked to speak French" that would disqualify the former as an answer?


danielqsc

Some difference may appear if you want to put more words in the sentence. Strictly, "I liked speaking in French" is "Mi sxatis paroli en la franca" or "Mi sxatis paroli france" (this last one seems to be more usual). For example, maybe I liked speaking some things in French, so this has to be "Mi sxatis paroli iujn aferojn france/en la franca" (while "Mi sxatis paroli iujn aferojn la francan" is totally wrong).


Faramond

Let me see if I understood you correctly.

"Mi ŝatis paroli la francan" would be "I liked to speak French"? because 'paroli' is in the infinitive and that the equivalent form in English is 'to speak', right?

"I liked speaking in French" would be "Mi ŝatis paroli france" because 'in French' (-> france) acts like an adverb modifying the verb prhase 'liked speaking' (-> ŝatis paroli).

That's more or less it, right?


danielqsc

Yes, almost there! In fact, the adverb "france" only modifyies the verb "paroli". Besides that, you're right.


Faramond

I can't believe I didn't see this until one year later. Please pardon my belated thanks.


Carlee396055

Then, I got to French numbers. And I despaired


Faramond

C'est parfaitement bon ! Septante, huitante, nonante.... /jk

In French class, we had several days of drills just listening to telephone numbers like 90 81 67 99 75 91, and writing them down.


Hsien.duol

I tried learning French first, because, y'know, I live in Canada, then I thought French was really difficult, then I started learning Esperanto, because if I were to learn more European languages, I'd recognize words from Esperanto.


erikblomqvist

Could "I enjoyed ..." also be correct?


Mathso2

Yes, that's fine. Did you report it?


Vqetu

Mais plus maintenant ? :'(

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.