1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu tens um agasalho?"

"Tu tens um agasalho?"

Translation:Do you have a coat?

December 29, 2012

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


davidalso

"Agasalho" can be any warm top, e.g., a coat, a sweater, a hoodie, a poncho. There is no direct translation, so it's surprising that they're using it this way. But you can expect your grandmother to make sure you have one.


jaminroe

My grandmother always said casaco... so annoying lol


annekarakash

What is the difference between agasalho and casaco?


ryshenpoelar

Drawing on davidalso's post, I guess a "casaco" is a more specified term for a coat whilst an "agasalho" - as can be seen in his very nice post - is not. Also, but this is nothing more than imagination gone loose, the former ressembles a bit the British "Cossack". Which, for the sake of better retention, might be perceived as alluding to those Russians who may very well have had to wrap themselves up quite well.. :)


legatrix

It is 'Portuguese' - a language name is often not in one-to-one agreement with where it is spoken, cf. 'English' in Australia and the US. Also, from a practical point of view, Brazilian Portuguese is probably going to be more useful to learn (hugely larger economy, population, etc). I therefore see nothing wrong with learning Brazilian vocabulary, even if you want the European Portuguese vocabulary as a base. This is unless you had some special reason to only learn European Portuguese (a Portuguese girlfriend, for example).


lindseykgibb

Agasalho vs casaco? Is it like the difference between "coat" and "jacket"? When would you use one word over the other?


kitsune1977

I think "agasalho"(or "abrigo")is a school jacket or a sweater, "casaco" is coat and jacket is "jaqueta"(as in motorcycle jacket). You can use only "casaco" if you want, it is more common and we always understand.


Danmoller
Mod

Agasalho is any kind of warm clothing. It's very hard to translate it exactly to English when it's singular, but the plural agasalhos could very nicely be translated as "warm/winter clothes".

Casaco is specifically "coat".

"Abrigo" is not common at all in Brazil, I have only seen this when buying trekking/camping equipment.

Often, the word "abrigo" means only "shelter/camp". This is common.


DanielTietz

tu tens um agasalho = você tem um agasalho ;)


melesana

I don't think it's necessarily only a coat - I think it can be any warm clothing.


Neurasthenia

"Agasalho" might have an equivalent in the term our elderly teachers used to use, they would say "It's cold, wear your wrap."


PhillipStanley

Thank you, mondlichtnd, margotpingu, and frencesca, for the most informative, encouraging and inspiring contribution to this discussion. and I must include legatrix. I am motivated to go on.


Rastatopoulos

Do you always pronunce "LHO" like this, or is it juste for the word agasalho ?


Paulenrique

actually not!! it's a complicated phonic, but not like that: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6tkFtyBDdc8


amanda949961

Oi quem quiser eu sei falar português sertinho e some adisonar no amigos que eu ensino tudo tchau


kitsune1977

oi, amanda, você realmente escreve bem mas precisa dar uma melhorada..."certinho", "...é só me adicionar...", ao invés de começar "ensinando", tente estudar junto com alguém primeiro... notei que você escreve muito "serto", o correto é "certo", com "c". quando escrevemos com "s" estamos sendo irônicos, quer dizer que a pessoa se acha certa mas na verdade está errada, entende? bons estudos!!

ah, e evite usar os atalhos...você perde muito com isso.


ps42311p

Slang English... but it's important to note that sometimes we'll say (quickly): "You got a sweater?" It's 'improper' but commonly used. You shouldn't speak like that but it's important to know. =D


ps42311p

You 'got' = You 'have' . But this is not proper... ;)


richarry

"Sounds like "two teams umargazvarlue" . Is it the computer voice or is it closer to the correct pronunciation and I am still not attuned?


Scutigera

The beginning does sound like "Tu tens" to me as I know that is the Portuguese and I am expecting it; but the rest does sound like "uma gasalho" =]


SuperLearner88

What is the difference between "ten/s" and tem?


Paulenrique

Você, ele, ela tem = you, he, she have/has

Tu tens = you have


S.Hathaway

Ok, so my question is this: is there a significant difference between 'Do you have a coat?' and 'You have a coat?'. I guess the first is more clearly a question, but with punctuation/intonation to indicate that the second is also a question, is there a substantive difference? But also, is there a way that--apart from how it translates into English--there's a difference to native Portuguese speakers?


Scutigera

For the English part of your question, when relying solely on intonation it becomes an "echo" question, which can show surprise (for which no answer may be sought) or be seeking clarification but pretty much requires a previous interaction for context and that does not work in all cases of questioning.

https://www.thoughtco.com/echo-question-language-1690627

Another is kind of sloppy English by just dropping the structure that creates a question (and mostly only allows for limited answers):

https://www.thoughtco.com/direct-question-grammar-1690460

*Caution
A questioning tone of voice can turn a statement into a yes-no question. Such questions have the structure of a declarative sentence. The tone of voice has become particularly common, especially among young people, in recent decades.

But, most of all, is that intonation is not easily recognized by computers (especially since DL does not penalize based on basic punctuation and really only sees the accents... and sometimes the possessives).


Paulenrique

No, it is the same way in Portuguese. You only change your intonation.


AvoBoi

I translated "Do you have a warm clothing" since that's what i learned it means on tinycards, but it gave me an error.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.