"У вас є морква?"

Translation:Do you have carrots?

July 12, 2015

7 Comments


Natalka..

Carrots - морква.

One carrot - одна морквина.

Onions - цибуля.

One onion - одна цибулина.

Potatoes - Картопля.

One potato - одна картоплина.

January 2, 2017

red_rook

Одна морква, одна цибуля, одна картопля are also possible.

June 22, 2018

XrosFate

Is морква already in the plural?

July 12, 2015

Shady_arc

Морква, цибуля and картопля are mass (collective) nouns, unlike in English (not ALL vegetables are lke that but berries are)

July 13, 2015

AndrewJens1

It is uncountable such as fruit, beef or water

July 12, 2015

PerunBolt

'Бараболя' is another word for 'potato'. Predominantly used in Western Ukraine & other parts of the world.

December 21, 2017

PerunBolt

"Чи ви маєте моркву?" is another way of saying: "Do you have carrots?"

December 21, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.