"У вас є морква?"

Translation:Do you have carrots?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Natalka..
Natalka..

Carrots - морква.

One carrot - одна морквина.

Onions - цибуля.

One onion - одна цибулина.

Potatoes - Картопля.

One potato - одна картоплина.

1 year ago

red_rook
red_rook

Одна морква, одна цибуля, одна картопля are also possible.

5 months ago

XrosFate
XrosFate

Is морква already in the plural?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Морква, цибуля and картопля are mass (collective) nouns, unlike in English (not ALL vegetables are lke that but berries are)

3 years ago

AndrewJens1

It is uncountable such as fruit, beef or water

3 years ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

'Бараболя' is another word for 'potato'. Predominantly used in Western Ukraine & other parts of the world.

11 months ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

"Чи ви маєте моркву?" is another way of saying: "Do you have carrots?"

11 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.