1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У вас є морква?"

"У вас є морква?"

Translation:Do you have carrots?

July 12, 2015

8 Comments


Natalka..

Carrots - морква.

One carrot - одна морквина.

Onions - цибуля.

One onion - одна цибулина.

Potatoes - Картопля.

One potato - одна картоплина.


red_rook

Одна морква, одна цибуля, одна картопля are also possible.


PerunBolt

'Бараболя' is another word for 'potato'. Predominantly used in Western Ukraine & other parts of the world.


PerunBolt

"Чи ви маєте моркву?" is another way of saying: "Do you have carrots?"


XrosFate

Is морква already in the plural?


Shady_arc

Морква, цибуля and картопля are mass (collective) nouns, unlike in English (not ALL vegetables are lke that but berries are)


AndrewJens1

It is uncountable such as fruit, beef or water


PavelBesed

Do you have a carrot? Це теж саме що "У вас є морква"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.