1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Familien bor i et slott."

"Familien bor i et slott."

Translation:The family lives in a castle.

July 12, 2015

6 Comments


olivia.leggio

Why is the s in slott pronounced like an English sh?


Luke_5.1991

The S + L combination produces a sh sound, just like the R + S combination.


Ghayth90

Et slott means a castle, but ett slott means one Castle. I think this might be wrong?


effyleven

"Slott" sounds much like german "schloss"... also castle.


atmydesk

Why can't it be a palace?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started