1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu preciso de orientação."

"Eu preciso de orientação."

Translation:I need guidance.

October 13, 2013

14 Comments


BaconTastesGood

Shouldn't "I need direction" work as well?


Paulenrique

you can use "eu preciso de orientação" in a more symbolic way, as in "guidance in life, how to deal with a problem, etc."


Importuno

In hteory yes, but it depends on the context. "Eu preciso de Orientação" could be a viable translation to "I need direction" but it's rarely used in an actual conversation. We'd use "Pode me indicar o caminho para...?" or " Pode me dizer onde está ...?" and those senteces would be translated as "Could you point out the way to..." and " Could you tell me where (blank) is?" if you need actual directions to someplace.


[deactivated user]

    I think so. If you say "I need direction", it generally means you are looking for some indication as to what to do in a task, or that maybe you need help with a decision.

    I need directions, is more that you are asking your way.

    I need direction is accepted.


Maj-Lene

    I need directions was accepted


KTKee-EnglishEng

    Um Orientação, a popular Brazilian boy band.


Hector290697

    I'll take Sepultura any day. XD


Pedro242425

    "Eu preciso de orientação" indicates that the person has no clue what so ever. Totally lost. "Eu preciso de uma orientação." You have a clue you just dont know the next step. You need a little help. Most men would use this version just so people wouldn't think they are clueless!!! Hahahaha


SnrFuta

    What is the difference in meaning between "eu preciso de orientacao" and "eu preciso de uma orientacao"? I've given the same answer for both "I need directions" and got it right.


Paulenrique

    Actually, they mean the same thing, but some people may say that "uma orientação" is more specific, as in "a piece of..."


Tom363129

    I need an orientation should be OK


    [deactivated user]

      Don't think so. I think there's enough difference between :-

      • I need an orientation
      • I need orientation

      That adding the indefinite article in English changes the meaning.

      Orientation carries 2 or 3 meanings in English, I think the second of my examples asks for guidance, or direction. The first, well I'm not sure, but it I think it carries more a sense of I want a presentation of some subject, without necessarily carrying the sense of guidance.

      YMMV.


Bobod3

      So, can I use this on the street when asking for directions? Could this, perhaps, be used in other contexts, too? Like when just asking for help with something?


Paulenrique

      If you are on the street, you could say simply "Eu preciso de ajuda para..." I don't think "Eu preciso de orientação" is a common sentence...

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.