Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Come home!"

Translation:Eve gelin!

3 years ago

8 Comments


lauragamm
lauragamm

Why "gelin" and not "geliyor"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's a command.

"Eve geliyor." = He is coming home. Just a normal statement, not a command.

"Eve gel!" = Come home! (to a person you would use "sen" to: Komm nach Hause!)

"Eve gelin!" = Come home! (to a person or multiple people you would use "siz" to: Kommt nach Hause! Kommen Sie nach Hause!)

3 years ago

ogulan1

Also Imperativ in der Höflichkeitsform..! Danke

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Entweder höflich ("Kommen Sie!") oder einfach Mehrzahl ("Kommt!").

1 year ago

el_kousy

I cant under stand what is this suffix( In)

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's used when you give a command to siz.

So, either to several people, or to one person that you are speaking to politely.

If you give the command to sen, then you don't use the -in suffix, but just the bare verb stem.

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Ok thanks

1 year ago

el_kousy

Thanks I got it

1 year ago