"Eu nunca me tinha achado famosa até àquele momento."

Translation:I had never found that I was famous until that moment.

October 13, 2013

8 Comments


LolaValentine

Should be tinha me achado, not me tinha achado

October 13, 2013

Importuno

Both would be viable, but the one you are pointing out is the most common in conversations. Also "me tinha" sounds phonetically like "metia" which sounds badly to protuguse speaker, since "metia" translates roughly to "shoving into..."

October 13, 2013

reno300

I thought Past Perfect was strictly 'imperfect tense + past participle'. So is it ok in general to have an object pronoun in the middle?

December 3, 2013

Maira.Br

Is there accent in 'àquele'? I don't think so.

November 6, 2013

LolaValentine

There is not, that is also wrong in this sentence.

December 4, 2013

Afoita

I put, "I never had found that I was famous until that moment." and it was marked wrong.

November 29, 2013

LolaValentine

Using never had is wrong in that sentence, I think. The correct is had never.

November 30, 2013

harkrank

What's wrong with "never had though of myself as famous"?

January 27, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.