1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu nunca me tinha achado fam…

"Eu nunca me tinha achado famosa até àquele momento."

Translation:I had never found that I was famous until that moment.

October 13, 2013

8 Comments


LolaValentine

Should be tinha me achado, not me tinha achado


Importuno

Both would be viable, but the one you are pointing out is the most common in conversations. Also "me tinha" sounds phonetically like "metia" which sounds badly to protuguse speaker, since "metia" translates roughly to "shoving into..."


reno300

I thought Past Perfect was strictly 'imperfect tense + past participle'. So is it ok in general to have an object pronoun in the middle?


Maira.Br

Is there accent in 'àquele'? I don't think so.


LolaValentine

There is not, that is also wrong in this sentence.


Afoita

I put, "I never had found that I was famous until that moment." and it was marked wrong.


LolaValentine

Using never had is wrong in that sentence, I think. The correct is had never.


harkrank

What's wrong with "never had though of myself as famous"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.