Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros comemos azúcar."

Translation:We eat sugar.

5 years ago

106 Comments


carlaquest

Why would they be eating sugar just by itself? That seems very unhealthy ... plus sugar by itself does not taste good.

4 years ago

That_Luca_

They probably mean the kind of sugar you would put in cookies, THAT tastes good...

4 years ago

kernsing
kernsing

Tell that to my friend's little brother... I once caught him dumping all these sugar packets into a bowl and eating it all.

4 years ago

MirandaAlv

I eat sneak my Nutella

4 years ago

Espaa51

My brother would LOVE to have lunch with you if you give him a nutella sandwich. He is IN LOVE with nutella!

2 years ago

Danra3
Danra3

What is nutella?

1 year ago

MedievalDude

yo. bro. next time you go to the grocery store, GET NUTELLA!!! it is heaven! but to answer your question, its a chocolate spread.

1 year ago

GlasCanonPodcast

Nutella is some sort of Chocolate thing or something.

1 year ago

Gracelet

Nutella consist of sugar and palm oil (greater than 50%). It also includes hazelnut at 13%, cocoa solids and skimmed milk. In the United States and the UK, Nutella contains soy products. Sorry about being a know-it-all, I actually just copied this from Wikipedia.

8 months ago

2684ROSE

The brand Nutella is a chocolate hazelnut spread that tastes AWSOME and goes on alot of bread products.

4 months ago

CacenCwningen

It's a brand of nutty chocolate spread.

9 months ago

R.K.P.

yum!

1 year ago

KaylaL9903

yummy

3 years ago

CualesSonLos

now we have diabetes

1 year ago

sunshinesquirrel

Yum yum

3 years ago

gwennott

I love that stuff

3 years ago

carlaquest

¡Ay, caramba!

4 years ago

kazimabbas

Whats that actually mean

4 years ago

fdjfjks

according to Google Translate "Oh, gosh!" and only caramba means wow!

3 years ago

Espaa51

He's a sugarhollic. :^))

2 years ago

quinieange

awesome brother

2 years ago

Espaa51

I bet MY little bro would do the same if he could.

2 years ago

Hadlei1

bad for you why do you eat sugar

2 years ago

JazlynShy
JazlynShy

True, but my sisters friend has been known to eat spoonfulls of sugar lol

4 years ago

sunshinesquirrel

A spoon full of sagar helps the medican go down . In the most delightful way. -Mary Poppins

3 years ago

Gracelet

Has Mary Poppins heard of Nutella?

8 months ago

PokingFun4Life

Maybe they were just dumping the sugar into tea and then eating it... Still be gross but not so bad ;)

1 year ago

MedievalDude

yo I would totally eat sugar by itself. come to think of it i have! and it was gooooooood.

1 year ago

miniepicness

Sometimes I actually eat sugar by itself. If it was healthy I would eat it way more though.

1 year ago

CaraShamrock
CaraShamrock

As an American, I don't find just eating sugar that extraordinary.

1 year ago

Tiana610232

u will also get fat if u eat a lot of sugar

1 year ago

KJR1112
KJR1112

Yes it dose!

9 months ago

rose28244

I like it

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Ellos comen azúcar juntos. Y entonces ellos van al dentista y endocrinólogo juntos para sus cavidades y diabetes.

4 months ago

Wolfmoss

The audio is often clipped for me on all the activities so far. I have to click to play button a couple of times usually to hear the full sentence.

5 years ago

harsh183

You are not alone

2 years ago

anas2461997

Do you know that the world (sugar) or (azúcar) or even(Zucker) all come from the Arabic language to the European languages

4 years ago

AbDan6

Uh.... Spanish is a European language.

1 year ago

AbDan6

From Spain.

1 year ago

AcerRedrum

They didn't say that it wasn't.

1 year ago

Aerin32504

that is disgusting, i would never eat just sugar, i would eat just nutella though :]

2 years ago

harsh183

Someone give me some context on why someone would say this?

2 years ago

Unicrn

Um yes.....cuz we eat sugar byitself now

2 years ago

NikolasBlo

well that is (sweet)

1 year ago

JuanLeonardo31

Diabetes

1 year ago

peterroe07

Just got this question twice in a row, not complaining

4 years ago

supersonic1876

They sometimes include very weird things in spanish.☺

3 years ago

-crystaljem

Maybe it's based on Mary Poppins: "A spoonful of sugar helps the medicine go down, medicine go down, medicine go down..." The people in this sentence my have taken her advice. 2 siblings: Mommy, we are sick! Mother: I will buy some medicine later. 2 siblings: (whispering) Let's go eat some sugar instead..

3 years ago

EthanPelle2

why would anyone just sugar that would hurt my stomache

3 years ago

Dr.Rebane

Wait What they eat sugar? that is unhealthy

2 years ago

SoldenSpy

This is a very sad sentence...

2 years ago

Baeden.

heh.

3 years ago

Skylarbell11

why would you want to eat sugar

1 year ago

wayfunlathom36

now we eat sugar

1 year ago

cbarksdale4274

i love sugar

1 year ago

K9LVR
K9LVR

Even though we're on a diet.

1 year ago

aidansteven

say no thanks to tooth decay.

1 year ago

__dodawhipboii__

if they are uderweight i think thats ok....but why sugar by its self? i cant do that at all.

1 year ago

Olivia.wantenaar

Does nosotros change with the noun or does it change with the amount of males or females in a group?

1 year ago

GlasCanonPodcast

Nosotros changes with the noun

1 year ago

Brett.M.Mo

Male says nosotras not nosotros.

1 year ago

Pizzastorm
Pizzastorm

Diabetes

2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Sí. Nosotros comemos azúcar. Desarrollamos diabetes. Nos enfemeramos. No nos gusta aprender idiomas. Finalmente muere Duo. Este es un camino que no deben bajar. Duo debería saber mejor.

2 months ago

acpucio

It's hard to hear the "el" in "el azucar". Should we just assume it's there given the grammar?

5 years ago

timelsasser

No, I in this instance there's no need for "el" because it's just "we eat sugar" totalnot "we eat the sugar".

5 years ago

mapleshade

yummy

4 years ago

hurter99

i put the right answer and it counted it wrong

4 years ago

Howtobebrave

I put el, I think it still shouldve counted...

4 years ago

velia.castro

My friend that was born an raised knowing spanish questions everything there teaching me because he said non of it even makes sence .. we eat sugar? Also in the basic steps, when would we ever have to exsplain to someone that they are are girls? "Usted es son ninas" or exsplain to someone what you do with water? "Nosotros bebemos el agua" it dont make no type of sence lol

3 years ago

KaylaL9903

do they mean eating straight sugar?

3 years ago

Nathymecat

how unhealthy

3 years ago

edisapunk

why would you ver say this it doesnt make any sense

3 years ago

sunshinesquirrel

Im chewing gum

3 years ago

stellatrent

YES my favorite thing to do EAT SUGAR (not really)

2 years ago

Unicrn

Y quien come azucar solo?

2 years ago

GlasCanonPodcast

Yo como azúca solo!! Es riquisimo!!

1 year ago

cbarksdale4274

just look at the words and you can tell

1 year ago

languagebro17

its the american dream, dude

1 year ago

GlasCanonPodcast

I once stayed up for over 72 hours and lived on pop and 6 '8 ounce cups of sugar alone.

1 year ago

SelaKittyCat

WE EAT SUGGGGGARRRRR

1 year ago

DatGuy121

boi

1 year ago

DatGuy121

just boi

1 year ago

IndigoKitKat

Lol, Sugar is considered feminine where I live.

1 year ago

Brenda5177

I typed the sentence correct but the computer say it is wrong.

1 year ago

AnnaLynnMichelle

Hmm maybe context for this would be like someone asking if you cant eat sugar? idk im trying lmao

1 year ago

harrison987313

My life confirmed

1 year ago

harrison987313

Delicious

1 year ago

harrison987313

Sugar

1 year ago

esprie1

You know me.. Just eating my sugar straight like always.

1 year ago

ilsandani

Ewwww don't get diabetes please. Just.... don't.

11 months ago

robofam

no one eats sugar, does not make sense. We eat sweets should be accepted.

10 months ago

KJR1112
KJR1112

My little brother once got 4 jars full of sugar and ate it all! My mom was not happy

9 months ago

KJR1112
KJR1112

Sorry ate

9 months ago

SArdley
SArdley

This guy is definitely saying 'nosotras'. Duolingo marks that as wrong, though it's definitely what he said. Duolingo should not be imposing gender identity on this man who so clearly says 'nosotras'.

8 months ago

Gracelet

We eats sugar because we likes sugar...

8 months ago

williamjon920348

its not letting me go on im doing it wright

8 months ago

mininggirl1

Who eats raw sugar?

8 months ago

Berriegirl12345

Diabeetus?

6 months ago

darthquaider

Darn thats disgusting. I purposefully got this one wrong so i could comment on this.

6 months ago

Denise258106

We eat or we take sugar was an option. When i put in 'we take' it said that was incorrect! When it asks for an english translation you'd say 'we take sugar'. Is that correct??

4 months ago

CarlosTheFuzzy

This sentence explains my life.

3 months ago

Eryn765202

When I was in a hotel I ate Nutella with bread.And I LOVED it!!!

3 months ago

Eryn765202

When I was in a hotel I ate Nutella.I even LOVED it!!!

3 months ago

ElaineC18

It didn't give me the word for sugar lol. So I could only put I eat......

2 months ago