"Nosotros comemos azúcar."

Translation:We eat sugar.

December 29, 2012

106 Comments

Sorted by top post

carlaquest

Why would they be eating sugar just by itself? That seems very unhealthy ... plus sugar by itself does not taste good.

December 13, 2013

That_Luca_

They probably mean the kind of sugar you would put in cookies, THAT tastes good...

April 4, 2014

kernsing

Tell that to my friend's little brother... I once caught him dumping all these sugar packets into a bowl and eating it all.

January 24, 2014

MirandaAlv

I eat sneak my Nutella

February 1, 2014

Espaa51

My brother would LOVE to have lunch with you if you give him a nutella sandwich. He is IN LOVE with nutella!

December 3, 2015

Danra3

What is nutella?

February 10, 2017

MedievalDude

yo. bro. next time you go to the grocery store, GET NUTELLA!!! it is heaven! but to answer your question, its a chocolate spread.

February 18, 2017

GlasCanonPodcast

Nutella is some sort of Chocolate thing or something.

February 19, 2017

Gracelet

Nutella consist of sugar and palm oil (greater than 50%). It also includes hazelnut at 13%, cocoa solids and skimmed milk. In the United States and the UK, Nutella contains soy products. Sorry about being a know-it-all, I actually just copied this from Wikipedia.

December 5, 2017

2684ROSE

The brand Nutella is a chocolate hazelnut spread that tastes AWSOME and goes on alot of bread products.

April 8, 2018

CacenCwningen

It's a brand of nutty chocolate spread.

November 1, 2017

R.K.P.

yum!

September 8, 2016

KaylaL9903

yummy

January 28, 2015

CualesSonLos

now we have diabetes

January 23, 2017

sunshinesquirrel

Yum yum

August 18, 2015

gwennott

I love that stuff

March 26, 2015

carlaquest

¡Ay, caramba!

January 24, 2014

kazimabbas

Whats that actually mean

April 18, 2014

fdjfjks

according to Google Translate "Oh, gosh!" and only caramba means wow!

June 22, 2015

Espaa51

He's a sugarhollic. :^))

December 3, 2015

quinieange

awesome brother

September 18, 2015

Espaa51

I bet MY little bro would do the same if he could.

December 3, 2015

Hadlei1

bad for you why do you eat sugar

December 31, 2015

JazlynShy

True, but my sisters friend has been known to eat spoonfulls of sugar lol

April 7, 2014

sunshinesquirrel

A spoon full of sagar helps the medican go down . In the most delightful way. -Mary Poppins

August 18, 2015

Gracelet

Has Mary Poppins heard of Nutella?

December 5, 2017

PokingFun4Life

Maybe they were just dumping the sugar into tea and then eating it... Still be gross but not so bad ;)

November 1, 2016

MedievalDude

yo I would totally eat sugar by itself. come to think of it i have! and it was gooooooood.

February 18, 2017

miniepicness

Sometimes I actually eat sugar by itself. If it was healthy I would eat it way more though.

May 6, 2017

CaraShamrock

As an American, I don't find just eating sugar that extraordinary.

June 15, 2017

Tiana610232

u will also get fat if u eat a lot of sugar

July 5, 2017

KJR1112

Yes it dose!

November 3, 2017

rose28244

I like it

January 5, 2018

lynettemcw

Ellos comen azúcar juntos. Y entonces ellos van al dentista y endocrinólogo juntos para sus cavidades y diabetes.

April 10, 2018

Wolfmoss

The audio is often clipped for me on all the activities so far. I have to click to play button a couple of times usually to hear the full sentence.

January 11, 2013

harsh183

You are not alone

April 25, 2016

mhd_anas

Do you know that the world (sugar) or (azúcar) or even(Zucker) all come from the Arabic language to the European languages

March 31, 2014

AbDan6

Uh.... Spanish is a European language.

January 30, 2017

AbDan6

From Spain.

January 30, 2017

AcerRedrum

They didn't say that it wasn't.

February 5, 2017

Aerin32504

that is disgusting, i would never eat just sugar, i would eat just nutella though :]

May 26, 2016

harsh183

Someone give me some context on why someone would say this?

April 25, 2016

Unicrn

Um yes.....cuz we eat sugar byitself now

June 27, 2016

NikolasBlo

well that is (sweet)

January 27, 2017

JuanLeonardo31

Diabetes

January 28, 2017

peterroe07

Just got this question twice in a row, not complaining

June 2, 2014

supersonic1876

They sometimes include very weird things in spanish.☺

March 8, 2015

plutonically

Maybe it's based on Mary Poppins: "A spoonful of sugar helps the medicine go down, medicine go down, medicine go down..." The people in this sentence my have taken her advice. 2 siblings: Mommy, we are sick! Mother: I will buy some medicine later. 2 siblings: (whispering) Let's go eat some sugar instead..

July 1, 2015

EthanPelle2

why would anyone just sugar that would hurt my stomache

July 18, 2015

Dr.Rebane

Wait What they eat sugar? that is unhealthy

February 25, 2016

SoldenSpy

This is a very sad sentence...

May 28, 2016

Baeden.

heh.

April 11, 2015

Skylarbell11

why would you want to eat sugar

October 19, 2016

wayfunlathom36

now we eat sugar

November 9, 2016

cbarksdale4274

i love sugar

November 17, 2016

K9LVR

Even though we're on a diet.

November 25, 2016

aidansteven

say no thanks to tooth decay.

December 15, 2016

__dodawhipboii__

if they are uderweight i think thats ok....but why sugar by its self? i cant do that at all.

December 16, 2016

Olivia.wantenaar

Does nosotros change with the noun or does it change with the amount of males or females in a group?

January 23, 2017

GlasCanonPodcast

Nosotros changes with the noun

February 19, 2017

Brett.M.Mo

Male says nosotras not nosotros.

March 2, 2017

Pizzastorm

Diabetes

May 24, 2018

lynettemcw

Sí. Nosotros comemos azúcar. Desarrollamos diabetes. Nos enfemeramos. No nos gusta aprender idiomas. Finalmente muere Duo. Este es un camino que no deben bajar. Duo debería saber mejor.

May 24, 2018

acpucio

It's hard to hear the "el" in "el azucar". Should we just assume it's there given the grammar?

April 26, 2013

timelsasser

No, I in this instance there's no need for "el" because it's just "we eat sugar" totalnot "we eat the sugar".

April 26, 2013

mapleshade

yummy

February 6, 2014

hurter99

i put the right answer and it counted it wrong

March 6, 2014

Howtobebrave

I put el, I think it still shouldve counted...

June 20, 2014

velia.castro

My friend that was born an raised knowing spanish questions everything there teaching me because he said non of it even makes sence .. we eat sugar? Also in the basic steps, when would we ever have to exsplain to someone that they are are girls? "Usted es son ninas" or exsplain to someone what you do with water? "Nosotros bebemos el agua" it dont make no type of sence lol

October 12, 2014

KaylaL9903

do they mean eating straight sugar?

January 28, 2015

Nathymecat

how unhealthy

February 4, 2015

edisapunk

why would you ver say this it doesnt make any sense

May 14, 2015

sunshinesquirrel

Im chewing gum

August 18, 2015

Pleaseavocado

YES my favorite thing to do EAT SUGAR (not really)

October 1, 2015

Unicrn

Y quien come azucar solo?

June 27, 2016

GlasCanonPodcast

Yo como azúca solo!! Es riquisimo!!

September 28, 2016

cbarksdale4274

just look at the words and you can tell

November 17, 2016

languagebro17

its the american dream, dude

January 6, 2017

GlasCanonPodcast

I once stayed up for over 72 hours and lived on pop and 6 '8 ounce cups of sugar alone.

February 19, 2017

SelaKittyCat

WE EAT SUGGGGGARRRRR

March 9, 2017

DatGuy121

boi

April 6, 2017

DatGuy121

just boi

April 6, 2017

IndigoKitKat

Lol, Sugar is considered feminine where I live.

May 17, 2017

Brenda5177

I typed the sentence correct but the computer say it is wrong.

July 8, 2017

AnnaLynnMichelle

Hmm maybe context for this would be like someone asking if you cant eat sugar? idk im trying lmao

July 13, 2017

harrison987313

My life confirmed

July 29, 2017

harrison987313

Delicious

July 29, 2017

harrison987313

Sugar

July 29, 2017

esprie1

You know me.. Just eating my sugar straight like always.

August 19, 2017

ilsandani

Ewwww don't get diabetes please. Just.... don't.

September 4, 2017

robofam

no one eats sugar, does not make sense. We eat sweets should be accepted.

October 12, 2017

KJR1112

My little brother once got 4 jars full of sugar and ate it all! My mom was not happy

November 3, 2017

KJR1112

Sorry ate

November 3, 2017

SArdley

This guy is definitely saying 'nosotras'. Duolingo marks that as wrong, though it's definitely what he said. Duolingo should not be imposing gender identity on this man who so clearly says 'nosotras'.

December 3, 2017

Gracelet

We eats sugar because we likes sugar...

December 5, 2017

williamjon920348

its not letting me go on im doing it wright

December 6, 2017

mininggirl1

Who eats raw sugar?

December 7, 2017

Berriegirl12345

Diabeetus?

January 25, 2018

darthquaider

Darn thats disgusting. I purposefully got this one wrong so i could comment on this.

February 1, 2018

Denise258106

We eat or we take sugar was an option. When i put in 'we take' it said that was incorrect! When it asks for an english translation you'd say 'we take sugar'. Is that correct??

March 26, 2018

CarlosTheFuzzy

This sentence explains my life.

April 27, 2018

Eryn765202

When I was in a hotel I ate Nutella with bread.And I LOVED it!!!

May 6, 2018

Eryn765202

When I was in a hotel I ate Nutella.I even LOVED it!!!

May 7, 2018

ElaineC18

It didn't give me the word for sugar lol. So I could only put I eat......

May 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.