1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros comemos azúcar."

"Nosotros comemos azúcar."

Translation:We eat sugar.

December 29, 2012

104 Comments


carlaquest

Why would they be eating sugar just by itself? That seems very unhealthy ... plus sugar by itself does not taste good.


That_Luca_

They probably mean the kind of sugar you would put in cookies, THAT tastes good...


kernsing

Tell that to my friend's little brother... I once caught him dumping all these sugar packets into a bowl and eating it all.


MirandaAlv

I eat sneak my Nutella


Espaa51

My brother would LOVE to have lunch with you if you give him a nutella sandwich. He is IN LOVE with nutella!


Danra3

What is nutella?


MedievalDude

yo. bro. next time you go to the grocery store, GET NUTELLA!!! it is heaven! but to answer your question, its a chocolate spread.


GlasCanonPodcast

Nutella is some sort of Chocolate thing or something.


Gracelet

Nutella consist of sugar and palm oil (greater than 50%). It also includes hazelnut at 13%, cocoa solids and skimmed milk. In the United States and the UK, Nutella contains soy products. Sorry about being a know-it-all, I actually just copied this from Wikipedia.


2684ROSE

The brand Nutella is a chocolate hazelnut spread that tastes AWSOME and goes on alot of bread products.


anonymous3422

It's a brand of nutty chocolate spread.


CualesSonLos

now we have diabetes


gwennott

I love that stuff


kazimabbas

Whats that actually mean


fdjfjks

according to Google Translate "Oh, gosh!" and only caramba means wow!


Espaa51

He's a sugarhollic. :^))


Espaa51

I bet MY little bro would do the same if he could.


Hadlei1

bad for you why do you eat sugar


JazlynShy

True, but my sisters friend has been known to eat spoonfulls of sugar lol


Snow_Lunar

A spoon full of sagar helps the medican go down . In the most delightful way. -Mary Poppins


Gracelet

Has Mary Poppins heard of Nutella?


PokingFun4Life

Maybe they were just dumping the sugar into tea and then eating it... Still be gross but not so bad ;)


MedievalDude

yo I would totally eat sugar by itself. come to think of it i have! and it was gooooooood.


miniepicness

Sometimes I actually eat sugar by itself. If it was healthy I would eat it way more though.


CaraShamrock

As an American, I don't find just eating sugar that extraordinary.


Tiana610232

u will also get fat if u eat a lot of sugar


lynettemcw

Ellos comen azúcar juntos. Y entonces ellos van al dentista y endocrinólogo juntos para sus cavidades y diabetes.


Wolfmoss

The audio is often clipped for me on all the activities so far. I have to click to play button a couple of times usually to hear the full sentence.


harsh183

You are not alone


mhd_anas

Do you know that the world (sugar) or (azúcar) or even(Zucker) all come from the Arabic language to the European languages


AbDan6

Uh.... Spanish is a European language.


AcerRedrum

They didn't say that it wasn't.


Aerin32504

that is disgusting, i would never eat just sugar, i would eat just nutella though :]


harsh183

Someone give me some context on why someone would say this?


unicrngrlx

Um yes.....cuz we eat sugar byitself now


NikolasBlo

well that is (sweet)


supersonic1876

They sometimes include very weird things in spanish.☺


plutonically

Maybe it's based on Mary Poppins: "A spoonful of sugar helps the medicine go down, medicine go down, medicine go down..." The people in this sentence my have taken her advice. 2 siblings: Mommy, we are sick! Mother: I will buy some medicine later. 2 siblings: (whispering) Let's go eat some sugar instead..


EthanPelle2

why would anyone just sugar that would hurt my stomache


Dr.Rebane

Wait What they eat sugar? that is unhealthy


SoldenSpy

This is a very sad sentence...


Skylarbell11

why would you want to eat sugar


K9LVR

Even though we're on a diet.


aidansteven

say no thanks to tooth decay.


__dodawhipboii__

if they are uderweight i think thats ok....but why sugar by its self? i cant do that at all.


Olivia.wantenaar

Does nosotros change with the noun or does it change with the amount of males or females in a group?


GlasCanonPodcast

Nosotros changes with the noun


Brett.M.Mo

Male says nosotras not nosotros.


lynettemcw

Sí. Nosotros comemos azúcar. Desarrollamos diabetes. Nos enfemeramos. No nos gusta aprender idiomas. Finalmente muere Duo. Este es un camino que no deben bajar. Duo debería saber mejor.


acpucio

It's hard to hear the "el" in "el azucar". Should we just assume it's there given the grammar?


timelsasser

No, I in this instance there's no need for "el" because it's just "we eat sugar" totalnot "we eat the sugar".


hurter99

i put the right answer and it counted it wrong


Howtobebrave

I put el, I think it still shouldve counted...


velia.castro

My friend that was born an raised knowing spanish questions everything there teaching me because he said non of it even makes sence .. we eat sugar? Also in the basic steps, when would we ever have to exsplain to someone that they are are girls? "Usted es son ninas" or exsplain to someone what you do with water? "Nosotros bebemos el agua" it dont make no type of sence lol


KaylaL9903

do they mean eating straight sugar?


edisapunk

why would you ver say this it doesnt make any sense


Pleaseavocado

YES my favorite thing to do EAT SUGAR (not really)


unicrngrlx

Y quien come azucar solo?


GlasCanonPodcast

Yo como azúca solo!! Es riquisimo!!


cbarksdale4274

just look at the words and you can tell


languagebro17

its the american dream, dude


GlasCanonPodcast

I once stayed up for over 72 hours and lived on pop and 6 '8 ounce cups of sugar alone.


SelaKittyCat

WE EAT SUGGGGGARRRRR


IndigoKitKat

Lol, Sugar is considered feminine where I live.


Brenda5177

I typed the sentence correct but the computer say it is wrong.


AnnaLynnMichelle

Hmm maybe context for this would be like someone asking if you cant eat sugar? idk im trying lmao


esprie1

You know me.. Just eating my sugar straight like always.


ilsandani

Ewwww don't get diabetes please. Just.... don't.


robofam

no one eats sugar, does not make sense. We eat sweets should be accepted.


KJR1112

My little brother once got 4 jars full of sugar and ate it all! My mom was not happy


SArdley

This guy is definitely saying 'nosotras'. Duolingo marks that as wrong, though it's definitely what he said. Duolingo should not be imposing gender identity on this man who so clearly says 'nosotras'.


Gracelet

We eats sugar because we likes sugar...


williamjon920348

its not letting me go on im doing it wright


mininggirl1

Who eats raw sugar?


darthquaider

Darn thats disgusting. I purposefully got this one wrong so i could comment on this.


Denise258106

We eat or we take sugar was an option. When i put in 'we take' it said that was incorrect! When it asks for an english translation you'd say 'we take sugar'. Is that correct??


CarlosTheFuzzy

This sentence explains my life.


Dash_1324

When I was in a hotel I ate Nutella with bread.And I LOVED it!!!


Dash_1324

When I was in a hotel I ate Nutella.I even LOVED it!!!


ElaineC18

It didn't give me the word for sugar lol. So I could only put I eat......

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.