1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Thit Pól sa pholl dubh."

"Thit Pól sa pholl dubh."

Translation:Paul fell in the black hole.

July 12, 2015

10 Comments


David870992

Is the meaning of this "he fell while he was in the black hole"? Would it need to be "thit Pól isteach sa pholl dubh" to mean "he fell into the black hole"? Or can this sentence be used for both?


SatharnPHL
Mod

This sentence means that Pól was already in the black hole when he tripped over his untied shoelaces.

You need thit Pól isteach sa pholl dubh to say that he fell into the black hole.


Benjaminlink

Fuair Pol bas... Pol Bocht


KittDunne

...agus tháinig sé amach i gcruinne eile


Neal356674

Frankly Paul deserves it for putting women in refrigerators.


AnSeabhac

Should "dark hole" be acceptable or would that be dorcha?


Bernard135490

An raibh tú ar meisce Pól?


KennethGeo10

Ta Pol i dtribloid


LaynePierc1

WHY NOT, FELL INTO THE BLACK HOLE?


SatharnPHL
Mod

sa means "in the". into the is isteach sa.

This sentence means that Pól was already in the black hole when he tripped over his untied shoelaces.

You need thit Pól isteach sa pholl dubh to say "he fell into the black hole"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.