"Thit Pól sa pholl dubh."

Translation:Paul fell in the black hole.

July 12, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


David870992

Is the meaning of this "he fell while he was in the black hole"? Would it need to be "thit Pól isteach sa pholl dubh" to mean "he fell into the black hole"? Or can this sentence be used for both?


19O492554

This sentence means that Pól was already in the black hole when he tripped over his untied shoelaces.

You need thit Pól isteach sa pholl dubh to say that he fell into the black hole.


KittDunne

...agus tháinig sé amach i gcruinne eile


KennethGeo10

Ta Pol i dtribloid


AnSeabhac

Should "dark hole" be acceptable or would that be dorcha?


Neal356674

Frankly Paul deserves it for putting women in refrigerators.


Bernard135490

An raibh tú ar meisce Pól?


Eclectic1234

Because of course he did.


Benjaminlink

Fuair Pol bas... Pol Bocht


LaynePierc1

WHY NOT, FELL INTO THE BLACK HOLE?


19O492554

sa means "in the". into the is isteach sa.

This sentence means that Pól was already in the black hole when he tripped over his untied shoelaces.

You need thit Pól isteach sa pholl dubh to say "he fell into the black hole"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.