"Thit Pól sa pholl dubh."

Translation:Paul fell in the black hole.

7/12/2015, 5:00:00 AM

9 Comments


David870992

Is the meaning of this "he fell while he was in the black hole"? Would it need to be "thit Pól isteach sa pholl dubh" to mean "he fell into the black hole"? Or can this sentence be used for both?

12/16/2016, 4:59:05 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

This sentence means that Pól was already in the black hole when he tripped over his untied shoelaces.

You need thit Pól isteach sa pholl dubh to say that he fell into the black hole.

12/21/2017, 5:53:18 AM

KittDunne

...agus tháinig sé amach i gcruinne eile

6/20/2017, 5:03:25 AM

Benjaminlink

Fuair Pol bas... Pol Bocht

5/21/2017, 7:12:06 PM

AnSeabhac

Should "dark hole" be acceptable or would that be dorcha?

9/7/2016, 4:23:57 PM

Bernard135490

An raibh tú ar meisce Pól?

12/3/2017, 1:31:56 PM

LaynePierc1

WHY NOT, FELL INTO THE BLACK HOLE?

10/10/2018, 1:44:59 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

sa means "in the". into the is isteach sa.

This sentence means that Pól was already in the black hole when he tripped over his untied shoelaces.

You need thit Pól isteach sa pholl dubh to say "he fell into the black hole"

10/10/2018, 1:48:10 AM

Drops_du_Jupiter

Why so many deleted comments?

1/22/2019, 6:11:47 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.