1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gözlüklerim Barış'ın annesin…

"Gözlüklerim Barış'ın annesinin çok hoşuna gitti."

Translation:Barış's mother liked my glasses a lot.

July 12, 2015

19 Comments


lisa4duolingo

I tried to see if this hasn't been addressed before by looking through previous discussions and relevant lessons, but I've seen a lot of conjecture and nothing really seemed as clear to me as what I found at Manisa Turkish. I actually found it on its page for "Expressing Need and Preference" (also a good read).

If you scroll down to about the bottom half of the page you'll find a section specifically on "Hoş." Up until this prompt here in Past-Tense Practice, it was sufficient for me just to know that "Hoş geldin!" or "Hoş geldiniz!" meant "Welcome!" So, this post here is for those of you whose knowledge of Turkish may be as minimal as mine and need more of a definitive but comprehensive overview of this word and some of the word combinations you may find it in. The link to the page is here:

http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/ilikeit.htm

If you cannot link to it, perhaps the single best "takeaway" I can give you from it for now is this direct copy from the page itself:

Hoş joy is used with the auxiliary verb gitmek to go:

Hoşuma gitti I enjoyed it [LIT: "Hoş-um-a" It went to my joy.]

Hope that helps some of those who read this post because it definitely helped me understand this idiom better.


magatouve

What is the translation of this sentence, please? İ did not get that in the exercise.


AlexinNotTurkey

"Barış's mother liked my glasses a lot."


magatouve

Thanks very much!


aspielman2

I just had this sentence marked wrong when the only error was that I had typed an 's' in the name rather than an s-with-a-cedilla, because the Turkish keyboard only turns itself on for English to Turkish items. Maybe choose a Turkish name that doesn't require a special character?


Shinmentake

You can copy the special character in the Turkish sentence and insert it in your English sentence


EstanislaoRon

why annesinin and not annesi?


Wte8EywD

yes, I have the same question.


londoncallling

It's been explained above. 'Hoş' is enjoyment/pleasure, so the glasses literally 'went to her enjoyment'. So annesi has to have the possessor suffix added to show it is her enjoyment. That's also why hoşuna has the genitive suffix 'u' before the buffer 'n' and the dative 'a'.


gazafek

can we say.... annesinin hosuna COK gitti?


Ryan47435765

I would suspect that would sound a bit strange... because now the çok is modifying the verb: "[It] very much went to [her] enjoyment"


Ashkan_Salehi_70

Gitti???? I've heard it Geldi a lot of times. For example "hoşum geldi" ????


lucaturilli

'Hoşuna gitmek' is an idiom. You can't use 'gelmek' instead of 'gitmek'.


diobsb

Does hoşuna gitmek requires the (n)In? I don't understand the annesinin here.


lucaturilli

Yes, it does. Firstly 'hoş' means 'pleasant,nice',it is an adjective. And 'gitmek'(to go) takes dative. So if we add the parts one by one:

Barış's mother(Barış'ın annesi)

Barış'ın annesinin hoşu ( Barış's mother's pleasent) (That doesn't make any sense in Turkish either, just anlyzed this way.)

Gözlükler(glasses)-im(first singular person posssessive) gitti. (My glasses went.)

If we get them together:

Gözlüklerim Barış'ın annesinin houşuna gitti.


Wte8EywD

your say that gitmek takes the dative. Fair enough. But 'annesinin' is not dative, is it? It looks like genitive to me ('in' ending).


lucaturilli

Annesinin hoşu-n(buffer letter)-a(dative)


Ryan47435765

NOM GEN (POSS-GEN) (POSS-DAT) 3s-past. Got it.


BasselQana

We want such kind of questions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.