"Two hundred thirty-four is not a digit, but it is a number with three digits."

Translation:Ducent tridek kvar ne estas cifero, sed estas nombro kun tri ciferoj.

3 years ago

11 Comments


hellomidnight

A great sentence for learning the difference between a digit and a number in Esperanto!

3 years ago

mtc6474
mtc6474

Can anyone explain why ĝi is not allowed between sed and estas, I can see why it is unnecessary but not why it is wrong.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

It looks like in a year you haven't gotten a good answer to this good question. My answer is that it certaily should be acceptable with "ĝi" in it -- and it might even be a better translation (given the principle that translations should be as literal as possible and as free as necessary.)

That said, any of the following are good sentences and mean more or less the same thing.

  • Ducent tridek kvar ne estas cifero, sed ĝi estas nombro kun tri ciferoj.
  • Ducent tridek kvar ne estas cifero, sed estas nombro kun tri ciferoj.
  • Ducent tridek kvar ne estas cifero, sed nombro kun tri ciferoj.

And

  • "Two hundred thirty-four is not a digit, but it is a number with three digits."
  • "Two hundred thirty-four is not a digit, but is a number with three digits."
  • "Two hundred thirty-four is not a digit, but rather a number with three digits."
11 months ago

kjschiroo

I have had the same confusion in a couple different cases and still don't understand.

2 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

Me either.

2 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

From what I understand, English have a "dummy" pronoun (it). So "it" can be a solid thing or "it" can be an abstract thing (dummy). But Esperanto doesn't have a "dummy" word. "Estas" and some other verbs covers the dummy when no there's pronoun.

From what I understand, numbers are abstract, so uses the "dummy" pronoun.

(Once again, this is what I understand, but I may have not explained it correctly).

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

This is true, but doesn't quite describe what is happening here.

11 months ago

abrx00
abrx00

Mathemagic

1 year ago

AnnikaQED
AnnikaQED

Why can't "numero" be used instead of "nombro"?

6 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

"Numero" is the number of something, like a page in a book or a house in a road or street. "Nombro" is for the actual number itself, in this case 234.

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

But is that an answer to the question? "234 is a big number" -- would have to be "nombro." But it's a valid question. I would say it's entirely sensible in the following context

  • What is the digit for the address?
  • 234 is not a digit, but is a number (here: numero) with three digits.
4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.