1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han vil lære bort norsk."

"Han vil lære bort norsk."

Translation:He wants to teach Norwegian.

July 12, 2015

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I thought 'bort' meant away?


fveldig

    It can mean that as well, but when used with the word 'lære' it means 'teach'. Norwegian does only have one verb for 'learn' and 'teach', often distinguished just by context. In some cases, like the above one, this one would be ambiguous, so 'bort' is added to make it clear that you teach it 'away' from you.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks fveldig. This one just threw me a bit.


PauliusOle

      Let me guess, it threw you /away/ ?


OrchidBlack

      In this case, "threw me" means caught off guard. At least I think that's what you're asking. Unless you're making a joke about "bort" meaning "away"? ;)


Agy_O

      One could use 'undervise' instead to avoid confusion though, ikke sant?


fveldig

      Yes, you could also say "Han vil undervise i norsk". I think there is a slight difference: 'undervise' would imply that the person is instructing a class, while 'lære bort' is more general. For instance, the person could write a book which teaches people something.


Dakota_Marz

      Can you use "Bort" in cases where you can use context, or do you just use it in times of uncertainty


fveldig

      You can, although it's common to add a word or a phrase to distinguish between the teach/learn: "Jeg vil lære norsk til italienere".


KoenOomens

      Could one also teach another subject 'i Norsk'? Jeg vil lære bort/undervise (i?) biologi i Norsk?


Deliciae

      If you want to express that the teaching of biology will be done in Norwegian, you use the preposition på: "Jeg vil undervise i biologi på norsk".

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.