"The color is beautiful."

Translation:La koloro estas bela.

July 12, 2015

20 Comments


8Luci8

Where is the verb "estas"?

July 26, 2015

LinossaH

Not needed. You can "verbify" adjectives. Instead of saying "li estas bela" you can say "li belas" You just need to add an s

May 17, 2016

lukas64

Can you do "verbify" every adjective like this?

July 30, 2015

PatriciaJH

Yes, you can!

November 10, 2015

salivanto

It really changes the meaning, though, in ways that are beyond what is covered in this course.

March 5, 2017

SeanNala16

How so?

February 12, 2019

JeremyPram

Shouldn't it be "la koloro estas bela"?

September 19, 2015

salivanto

Yes - but the course accepts "belas" in place of "estas bela" - which causes confusion on the multiple choice answers.

March 5, 2017

fibonatic

I thought that esperanto was flexible with its word order, so why is "La belas koloro" wrong?

March 6, 2016

ClaesJohannson

I think you supposed to at least say belas la koloro

March 14, 2016

Rae.F

There is a limit to flexible word order. You don't interrupt a noun phrase with a verb.

Generally speaking, flexible word order means:

  1. Word order within a noun or verb phrase is flexible. You can say "la bela koloro" or "la koloro bela" and you can say "legas rapide" or "rapide legas". Although often there are exceptions, such as in Esperanto, any "la" must always come first in a noun phrase and any "ne" must always come first in a verb phrase.
  2. Top-level phrase order is flexible. If the default is SVO (subject verb object) you can re-arrange it as SOV, VSO, VOS, OSV, or OVS (if it makes sense to do so).

It does not mean the words can just scramble any which way. Phrases need to remain intact.

July 8, 2017

erikb85

This one is strange and it seems it was checked before it was introduced.

July 31, 2015

MeteUlku

Could somebody say where "estas" is? Is this a shortening? It turned into "La koloro belas."

March 8, 2016

SamBenson

As someone mentioned before, you can "verbify" adjectives by adding an "s" and dropping "estas". For example: La koloro estas bela" becomes "La koloro belas".

May 23, 2016

Rae.F

On the surface, it looks like you're "adding an s", but really you're putting an entirely different suffix on the root.

The root that pertains to the general concept of beauty is bel-. Adding the -a suffix makes it an adjective "beautiful". Adding the -as suffix makes it a present-tense verb "is beautiful".

Although "estas bela" and "belas" are not perfectly interchangeable. "Estas bela" means exactly what it looks like, but "belas" is (to coin a phrase) the anti-habitual. It means something happens to be beautiful right now, but it is not usually so.

July 8, 2017

GiTorres07

When do you use koloro instead of kolore?

April 5, 2016

atkailash

Koloro is a noun, all nouns end in 'o'. As for kolore I think it would be an adverb, so something like "colorfully"

May 26, 2016

GiTorres07

oh, great, thanks!

May 29, 2016

EmadelDin5

"La koloro belas" should mean (the color makes something beautiful).

August 6, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.