1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The color is beautiful."

"The color is beautiful."

Translation:La koloro estas bela.

July 12, 2015

24 Comments


8Luci8

Where is the verb "estas"?


LinossaH

Not needed. You can "verbify" adjectives. Instead of saying "li estas bela" you can say "li belas" You just need to add an s


lukas64

Can you do "verbify" every adjective like this?


salivanto

It really changes the meaning, though, in ways that are beyond what is covered in this course.


JeremyPram

Shouldn't it be "la koloro estas bela"?


salivanto

Yes - but the course accepts "belas" in place of "estas bela" - which causes confusion on the multiple choice answers.


fibonatic

I thought that esperanto was flexible with its word order, so why is "La belas koloro" wrong?


ClaesJohannson

I think you supposed to at least say belas la koloro


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is a limit to flexible word order. You don't interrupt a noun phrase with a verb.

Generally speaking, flexible word order means:

  1. Word order within a noun or verb phrase is flexible. You can say "la bela koloro" or "la koloro bela" and you can say "legas rapide" or "rapide legas". Although often there are exceptions, such as in Esperanto, any "la" must always come first in a noun phrase and any "ne" must always come first in a verb phrase.
  2. Top-level phrase order is flexible. If the default is SVO (subject verb object) you can re-arrange it as SOV, VSO, VOS, OSV, or OVS (if it makes sense to do so).

It does not mean the words can just scramble any which way. Phrases need to remain intact.


erikblang

This one is strange and it seems it was checked before it was introduced.


MeteUlku

Could somebody say where "estas" is? Is this a shortening? It turned into "La koloro belas."


SamBenson

As someone mentioned before, you can "verbify" adjectives by adding an "s" and dropping "estas". For example: La koloro estas bela" becomes "La koloro belas".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

On the surface, it looks like you're "adding an s", but really you're putting an entirely different suffix on the root.

The root that pertains to the general concept of beauty is bel-. Adding the -a suffix makes it an adjective "beautiful". Adding the -as suffix makes it a present-tense verb "is beautiful".

Although "estas bela" and "belas" are not perfectly interchangeable. "Estas bela" means exactly what it looks like, but "belas" is (to coin a phrase) the anti-habitual. It means something happens to be beautiful right now, but it is not usually so.


PawelBaj

Is it like the distinction between 'ser' and 'estar' in Spanish? As in 'eres feliz' (you're a happy person) vs. 'estás feliz' (you're feeling happy)?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, and I've since learned that the information in my comment (which is 2 years old) is incorrect.

In English, when we verbify a noun, it means to perform an action associated with the noun. For example, "to hammer" means to hit something with a hammer or something you're using as though it were a hammer; "to mother" means to treat someone as though you were their mother; "to Google" means to look something up in a search engine using Google or a similar service.

In Esperanto, verbifying an adjective is similar, except not all adjectives verbify well. There needs to be something actionable in the root.

TL;DR: Duolingo is wrong to teach us that we can verbify adjectives willy-nilly.

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/adjectives-love-em-leave-em/


GiTorres07

When do you use koloro instead of kolore?


atkailash

Koloro is a noun, all nouns end in 'o'. As for kolore I think it would be an adverb, so something like "colorfully"


GiTorres07

oh, great, thanks!


EmadelDin5

"La koloro belas" should mean (the color makes something beautiful).


Nocx14

On a multiple choice the translation was "La koloro belas"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yeah, Duolingo is teaching that as an equivalent way to say it, but it's really not. Please refer to salivanto's comments.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.