"The color is beautiful."

Translation:La koloro estas bela.

3 years ago

20 Comments


8Luci8
8Luci8

Where is the verb "estas"?

3 years ago

LinossaH
LinossaH

Not needed. You can "verbify" adjectives. Instead of saying "li estas bela" you can say "li belas" You just need to add an s

2 years ago

lukas64
lukas64

Can you do "verbify" every adjective like this?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

Yes, you can!

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

It really changes the meaning, though, in ways that are beyond what is covered in this course.

1 year ago

JeremyPram

Shouldn't it be "la koloro estas bela"?

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Yes - but the course accepts "belas" in place of "estas bela" - which causes confusion on the multiple choice answers.

1 year ago

fibonatic
fibonatic

I thought that esperanto was flexible with its word order, so why is "La belas koloro" wrong?

2 years ago

ClaesJohannson

I think you supposed to at least say belas la koloro

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There is a limit to flexible word order. You don't interrupt a noun phrase with a verb.

Generally speaking, flexible word order means:

  1. Word order within a noun or verb phrase is flexible. You can say "la bela koloro" or "la koloro bela" and you can say "legas rapide" or "rapide legas". Although often there are exceptions, such as in Esperanto, any "la" must always come first in a noun phrase and any "ne" must always come first in a verb phrase.
  2. Top-level phrase order is flexible. If the default is SVO (subject verb object) you can re-arrange it as SOV, VSO, VOS, OSV, or OVS (if it makes sense to do so).

It does not mean the words can just scramble any which way. Phrases need to remain intact.

1 year ago

EmadelDin5
EmadelDin5

"La koloro belas" should mean (the color makes something beautiful).

1 year ago

MichaelCim5
MichaelCim5

I also think "la koloro belas" might mean something more along the lines of "the color is beautifying"

7 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

No, "belas" means "to give off beauty." To say "beautify" you need to say "beligi."

7 months ago

erikb85

This one is strange and it seems it was checked before it was introduced.

3 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Could somebody say where "estas" is? Is this a shortening? It turned into "La koloro belas."

2 years ago

SamBenson
SamBenson

As someone mentioned before, you can "verbify" adjectives by adding an "s" and dropping "estas". For example: La koloro estas bela" becomes "La koloro belas".

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

On the surface, it looks like you're "adding an s", but really you're putting an entirely different suffix on the root.

The root that pertains to the general concept of beauty is bel-. Adding the -a suffix makes it an adjective "beautiful". Adding the -as suffix makes it a present-tense verb "is beautiful".

Although "estas bela" and "belas" are not perfectly interchangeable. "Estas bela" means exactly what it looks like, but "belas" is (to coin a phrase) the anti-habitual. It means something happens to be beautiful right now, but it is not usually so.

1 year ago

GiTorres07

When do you use koloro instead of kolore?

2 years ago

atkailash
atkailash

Koloro is a noun, all nouns end in 'o'. As for kolore I think it would be an adverb, so something like "colorfully"

2 years ago

GiTorres07

oh, great, thanks!

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.